Trading IdeasFundamentals

Aether Industries Limited

NSE: AETHER · Specialty Chemicals · sector

₹1,471.50NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹19,529 cr
Price₹1,471.50
52w high / low₹1,814 / ₹728
P/E82.8xSector median 22.6x
P/B8.0xSector median 2.6x
Book value₹185.1
Dividend yield–Sector median 0.60%
ROE10.1%Sector median 10.6%
ROCE11.4%Sector median 12.9%
OPM30.9%Sector median 12.1%
Debt / equity0.18xSector median 0.18x
EV/EBITDA52.9xSector median 15.1x
Interest cover17.6x
Current ratio1.78x
Sales growth 3y+21.2%Sector median +5.0%
Profit growth 3y+18.9%Sector median +0.9%
PEG5.02x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 107 companies in Specialty Chemicals (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹1,748.10 · low ₹732.05
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue199220240256275317305327
EBITDA506277788510881103
OPM %25.3%28.2%32.0%30.5%31.0%34.1%26.7%31.5%
Other income11145390118
Net profit3543504754645463
EPS (₹)2.633.273.793.554.074.864.074.77
Revenue YoY+38.4%+44.4%+27.0%+27.5%
Profit YoY+55.1%+48.6%+7.4%+33.5%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue6515988391,1601,224
EBITDA186118229355378
Net profit13082158219235
EPS (₹)10.476.2211.9516.5517.77
Revenue growth-8.1%+40.2%+38.3%+33.8%
Profit growth-36.7%+92.0%+38.5%+34.0%
Dividend / share (₹)––––
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+21.2%–+33.8%
Net profit+18.9%–+34.0%
EPS+16.5%––
Share price–+30.2% (2y)+92.9%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity1,2452,0632,2262,456
Borrowings0169197442
Cash & equivalents1035562406
Total assets1,3802,4012,6443,201
Fixed assets5336939441,236
Capital work in progress37226355506
Investments0000
Receivables259233289390
Inventory249343397537
Payables82104128197

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-7-16134-145
Cash from investing-348-424-452-327
Cash from financing4398942239
Capex40124830491
Free cash flow-408-265-170-237

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %10.5%4.0%7.1%8.9%
ROCE %14.4%5.3%9.3%10.7%
Debtor days145142126123
Inventory days286391324326
Payable days94118104120
Cash conversion cycle (days)337415346329
Working capital days326618343162

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters74.92%
FIIs8.49%
DIIs9.70%
of which Mutual funds8.85%
of which Insurance0.25%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)6.89%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %81.77%81.77%75.00%75.00%74.98%74.95%74.93%74.92%
Promoter group%
Purnima Ashwin Desai17.39%
RAD Family Trust (Trustees: Ashwin Jayantilal Desai and Purnima Ashwin Desai)15.08%
AAD Business Trust (Trustees: Ashwin Jayantilal Desai and Purnima Ashwin Desai)15.08%
AJD Family Trust (Trustees: Ashwin Jayantilal Desai and Purnima Ashwin Desai)10.22%
PAD Family Trust (Trustees: Purnima Ashwin Desai and Ashwin Jayantilal Desai)10.22%
Ashwin Jayantilal Desai5.06%
Rohan Ashwin Desai1.67%
Aman Ashwinbhai Desai0.08%
Dr Ruchira Surendra Manjrekar0.03%
Dr Surendra Keshav Manjrekar0.03%
Sourabh Manjrekar0.02%
Pooja Prayank Agarwal0.02%
Kamalvijay Ramchandra Tulsian0.01%
Jayshree Dilip Shah0.00%
Kamalvijay Ramchandra Huf0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
Sbi Multicap Fund4.20%
Amansa Holdings Private Limited1.64%
Abakkus Flexi Cap Fund1.15%
Invesco India Manufacturing Fund1.11%

70,093 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Specialty Chemicals

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
PIDILITIND₹1,50,431 cr56.8x13.9x25.7%33.4%24.5%+7.4%1.01%
FLUOROCHEM₹46,168 cr75.4x5.9x8.1%10.0%25.6%-4.2%0.07%
NAVINFLUOR₹39,306 cr49.7x9.9x23.9%22.2%33.7%+16.8%0.18%
DEEPAKNTR₹19,676 cr25.1x3.4x14.0%15.3%15.4%-0.4%0.52%
AETHER₹19,529 cr82.8x8.0x10.1%11.4%30.9%+21.2%–
ATUL₹15,762 cr19.8x2.5x11.9%16.9%17.9%+7.9%0.47%
AARTIIND₹15,539 cr29.3x2.6x9.2%8.0%14.9%+7.8%0.24%
FINEORG₹15,328 cr35.0x5.8x17.7%21.3%21.7%-7.8%0.22%
BASF₹13,174 cr20.5x3.3x16.9%22.0%5.9%+3.1%0.66%
PRIVISCL₹13,109 cr37.5x9.3x27.6%22.6%24.9%+16.8%0.15%

All 107 companies in Specialty Chemicals →

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorCommodities
IndustrySpecialty Chemicals
Sub-industrySpecialty Chemicals
SymbolAETHER
BSE code543534
ISININE0BWX01014
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated2013-01-23
Websitewww.aether.co.in
Plants (India / abroad)5 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.