Trading IdeasFundamentals

Dhampur BIO Organics Ltd

NSE: DBOL · Sugar · sector

₹121.40NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹806 cr
Price₹121.40
52w high / low₹152 / ₹69
P/E9.5xSector median 12.9x
P/B0.8xSector median 0.9x
Book value₹154.6
Dividend yield1.02%Sector median 0.91%
ROE8.2%Sector median 6.3%
ROCE5.4%Sector median 6.8%
OPM4.2%Sector median 6.0%
Debt / equity1.03xSector median 0.72x
EV/EBITDA13.2xSector median 11.8x
Interest cover2.0x
Current ratio1.16x
Sales growth 3y+5.7%Sector median -1.4%
Profit growth 3y-39.0%Sector median -11.6%
PEG–

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 35 companies in Sugar (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹159.95 · low ₹61.64
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue634719703784825751774919
EBITDA-1014961-843959
OPM %-1.5%2.0%13.6%0.2%-1.0%5.7%12.3%1.0%
Other income101213981
Net profit-23-746-22-16174637
EPS (₹)-3.52-1.036.75-3.31-2.412.567.015.59
Revenue YoY+30.2%+4.5%+10.1%+17.2%
Profit YoY––+0.3%–

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue2,6542,3942,6933,1333,268
EBITDA205136133131138
Net profit11146172584
EPS (₹)16.747.002.213.8112.75
Revenue growth-9.8%+12.5%+16.4%+15.1%
Profit growth-58.2%-64.0%+50.6%–
Dividend / share (₹)–3.502.501.25
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+5.7%–+15.1%
Net profit-39.0%––
EPS-38.9%––
Share price–+0.1% (2y)+73.0%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity9891,0111,0121,027
Borrowings8031,0471,1521,054
Cash & equivalents107333936
Total assets2,0772,3132,3982,322
Fixed assets9021,0271,0671,125
Capital work in progress3613791
Investments0002
Receivables154885564
Inventory8191,0831,0941,013
Payables164137111115

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations355-101130220
Cash from investing-196-166-146-42
Cash from financing-7817019-178
Capex21017114644
Free cash flow145-272-16176

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %11.2%4.6%1.7%2.5%
ROCE %9.8%5.4%3.8%5.0%
Debtor days211377
Inventory days163288288231
Payable days33372926
Cash conversion cycle (days)151264266212
Working capital days37302019

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters51.00%
FIIs0.55%
DIIs0.37%
of which Mutual funds0.00%
of which Insurance0.05%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)46.91%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %50.78%50.78%50.78%50.65%50.65%50.65%50.78%51.00%
Promoter group%
Sonitron Limited17.50%
Shudh Edible Products Private Limited17.03%
Gautam Goel11.84%
Deepa Goel4.52%
Bindu Vashist Goel0.12%
Asha Kumari Swaroop0.00%
Sunita Khandelwal0.00%
Shubhra Agarwal0.00%
Namita Kalani0.00%
Mayashree Goel0.00%
Meerashree Goel0.00%
Snehashree Goel0.00%
Hari Datt Vashist0.00%
Kamla Vashist0.00%
Rajiv Vashist0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
Anil Kumar Goel9.04%
Seema Goel3.70%
Bhavook Tripathi2.33%
Brahm Precision Materials PVT Ltd1.79%
DBO Employee Wefare Trust1.17%

43,834 shareholders. Pledged: 0.00% of promoter shares.

Peers in Sugar

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
BALRAMCHIN₹13,212 cr34.1x3.2x9.3%8.1%11.3%+10.4%0.53%
TRIVENI₹4,979 cr17.7x1.5x8.7%8.3%7.0%+6.5%1.75%
BANARISUG₹4,029 cr33.1x2.1x6.6%7.3%9.3%-8.8%0.39%
RENUKA₹3,858 cr–––-2.7%0.3%+0.5%–
DALMIASUG₹3,357 cr16.5x1.0x6.3%7.0%10.8%+3.6%1.45%
BAJAJHIND₹2,606 cr12.9x0.7x2.9%0.8%4.8%-4.9%–
AVADHSUGAR₹1,627 cr24.7x1.4x5.9%6.8%8.2%-1.3%1.23%
UTTAMSUGAR₹1,179 cr13.6x1.3x10.4%10.2%9.3%+2.3%0.87%
DHAMPURSUG₹1,095 cr15.6x0.9x6.0%6.8%6.4%-0.8%0.02%
DBOL₹806 cr9.5x0.8x8.2%5.4%4.2%+5.7%1.02%

All 35 companies in Sugar →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Sugar₹1,843 cr54.5%₹131 cr7.1%
Country Liquor₹1,136 cr33.6%₹17 cr1.5%
Bio Fuels & Spirits₹401 cr11.9%₹8 cr2.1%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-07-17DividendDividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
2025-07-04DividendDividend - Rs 1.25 Per Share
2024-06-28DividendDividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
2023-06-23DividendDividend - Rs 3.50 Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFast Moving Consumer Goods
IndustrySugar
Sub-industrySugar
SymbolDBOL
BSE code543593
ISININE0I3401014
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated2020-10-26
Websitewww.dhampur.com
Plants (India / abroad)3 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-23 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.