Trading IdeasFundamentals

Electronics Mart IND Ltd

NSE: EMIL · Diversified Retail · sector

₹156.21NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹6,010 cr
Price₹156.21
52w high / low₹213 / ₹85
P/E29.1xSector median 29.1x
P/B3.7xSector median 3.7x
Book value₹42.3
Dividend yield–
ROE13.1%Sector median 12.7%
ROCE17.1%Sector median 15.9%
OPM7.4%Sector median 6.5%
Debt / equity0.55xSector median 0.14x
EV/EBITDA11.8xSector median 11.7x
Interest cover2.8x
Current ratio1.82x
Sales growth 3y+9.7%Sector median +9.7%
Profit growth 3y-4.5%Sector median +1.6%
PEG–

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 13 companies in Diversified Retail (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹220.96 · low ₹85.58
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,3861,8851,7191,7391,5911,9401,9132,419
EBITDA849911410297115133239
OPM %6.1%5.2%6.6%5.9%6.1%5.9%6.9%9.9%
Other income22212412
Net profit25323122163040121
EPS (₹)0.640.820.820.560.420.771.033.14
Revenue YoY+14.8%+2.9%+11.3%+39.1%
Profit YoY-34.2%-6.1%+26.3%+458.0%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue5,4466,2856,9657,1837,863
EBITDA336449451445583
Net profit123184160107206
EPS (₹)3.634.784.162.785.36
Revenue growth+15.4%+10.8%+3.1%+16.8%
Profit growth+49.8%-13.0%-33.1%+88.8%
Dividend / share (₹)––––
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+9.7%–+16.8%
Net profit-4.4%–+88.8%
EPS-8.5%––
Share price–-10.4% (2y)+10.3%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity1,1841,3701,5311,626
Borrowings727713984891
Cash & equivalents203853150
Total assets2,6923,0593,6973,797
Fixed assets510602905994
Capital work in progress14453019
Investments0000
Receivables13818117755
Inventory7749691,2421,241
Payables254310466

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations6160176444
Cash from investing-307-117-332-125
Cash from financing470-161101-299
Capex244162324124
Free cash flow-238-2-148320

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %10.4%13.4%10.5%6.6%
ROCE %13.7%17.0%13.2%11.8%
Debtor days91193
Inventory days60667674
Payable days2364
Cash conversion cycle (days)67747973
Working capital days45443838

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters65.17%
FIIs6.05%
DIIs15.87%
of which Mutual funds15.40%
of which Insurance0.00%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)12.91%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%65.17%
Promoter group%
Karan Bajaj32.54%
Pavan Kumar Bajaj32.12%
Isha Kalra0.50%
Renu Bajaj0.00%
Astha Bajaj0.00%
Bhardwaj Devina0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
SBI Small CAP Fund6.91%
Bandhan Small CAP Fund3.05%
Other Foreign Portfolio Investors Category I2.65%
Franklin India Small CAP Fund2.49%
Government Pension Fund Global1.69%
HDFC Value Fund1.59%
Other Mutual Funds1.35%
Sachin Bansal1.04%

1,04,660 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Diversified Retail

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
DMART₹2,05,459 cr65.8x7.9x12.7%14.8%7.5%+17.1%–
VMM₹41,554 cr46.2x5.3x12.1%17.5%14.3%––
VMART₹6,165 cr44.6x6.5x15.6%23.6%13.7%+15.4%–
EMIL₹6,010 cr29.1x3.7x13.1%17.1%7.4%+9.7%–
SHOPERSTOP₹3,678 cr–13.0x-3.9%47.6%14.5%+7.8%–
PATELRMART₹778 cr17.9x2.1x11.4%13.7%6.5%––
SPENCERS₹147 cr–––-22.7%0.2%-9.8%–
FELDVR₹98 cr–––-29.8%-71.3%––
CITYSQUARE₹52 cr16.3x2.0x19.1%32.1%14.4%––
RETAIL₹19 cr–0.7x-0.3%2.2%-16.1%––

All 13 companies in Diversified Retail →

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorConsumer Discretionary
IndustryDiversified Retail
Sub-industryDiversified Retail
SymbolEMIL
BSE code543626
ISININE02YR01019
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated2018-09-10
Websitewww.electronicsmartindia.com
Plants (India / abroad)237 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.