Trading IdeasFundamentals

Force Motors Limited

NSE: FORCEMOT · Passenger Cars & Utility Vehicles · sector

₹16,588.00NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹21,863 cr
Price₹16,588.00
52w high / low₹26,450 / ₹16,109
P/E17.5xSector median 27.6x
P/B5.2xSector median 4.3x
Book value₹3,182.4
Dividend yield0.24%Sector median 1.12%
ROE34.6%Sector median 21.7%
ROCE36.2%Sector median 17.3%
OPM18.4%Sector median 12.6%
Debt / equity0.00xSector median 0.05x
EV/EBITDA12.4xSector median 14.2x
Interest cover479.7x
Current ratio1.87x
Sales growth 3y–Sector median +22.2%
Profit growth 3y–Sector median +38.8%
PEG0.38x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 8 companies in Passenger Cars & Utility Vehicles (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹24,475.00 · low ₹6,311.30
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,9411,8892,3562,2972,0812,1292,5502,440
EBITDA283232724332363585414328
OPM %14.6%12.3%30.7%14.5%17.4%27.5%16.2%13.4%
Other income915182524273438
Net profit135115435176351406279217
EPS (₹)102.4687.52329.92133.82266.14308.22211.37164.36
Revenue YoY+7.2%+12.7%+8.2%+6.2%
Profit YoY+159.7%+252.2%-35.9%+22.8%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue6,9928,0729,0579,200
EBITDA9091,4871,6941,690
Net profit3888011,2121,252
EPS (₹)294.54607.71919.56950.09
Revenue growth+15.4%+12.2%+8.4%
Profit growth+106.3%+51.3%+45.3%
Dividend / share (₹)10.0020.0040.00
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales––+8.4%
Net profit––+45.3%
EPS–––
Share price–+58.0% (2y)-3.9%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity2,2553,0334,194
Borrowings524170
Cash & equivalents449507832
Total assets4,4155,1346,538
Fixed assets1,5711,5241,473
Capital work in progress2693236
Investments9110398
Receivables104174191
Inventory1,1631,1841,258
Payables8547841,040

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations1,0149711,297
Cash from investing-198-351-900
Cash from financing-509-562-73
Capex208367540
Free cash flow806605757

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
ROE %17.2%26.4%28.9%
ROCE %24.5%41.4%36.2%
Debtor days588
Inventory days837372
Payable days614859
Cash conversion cycle (days)273321
Working capital days213972

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters61.63%
FIIs7.09%
DIIs2.49%
of which Mutual funds1.72%
of which Insurance0.09%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)28.79%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%
Promoter group%
Jaya Hind Industries Private Limited57.38%
Abhaykumar Navalmal Firodia2.01%
Prasan Abhaykumar Firodia1.68%
Indira Abhaykumar Firodia0.49%
Kamala Bansilal Bhandari0.06%
Shyamala Navalakha0.02%
Sunanda Sudhir Mehta0.01%
Harsha Jain0.00%
Shribala Chordia0.00%
Sejal Prasan Firodia0.00%
Ameya Prasan Firodia0.00%
Anant Prasan Firodia0.00%
Tempo Finance (West) Pvt. Ltd.0.00%
Force MTU Power Systems Pvt. Ltd.0.00%
Jaya Hind Montupet Pvt. Ltd.0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
Manohar Devabhaktuni1.20%
Sundaram Mutual Fund - Sundaram Aggressive Hybrid Fund1.08%

1,06,263 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Passenger Cars & Utility Vehicles

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
MARUTI₹3,52,757 cr24.6x3.3x14.1%17.3%10.7%+16.0%1.21%
M&M₹3,18,948 cr17.3x3.4x21.7%15.7%18.5%+32.7%1.06%
HYUNDAI₹1,51,783 cr30.6x7.6x27.3%31.9%11.2%–1.12%
TMPV₹97,173 cr–0.9x69.5%-0.7%3.7%-1.0%2.27%
FORCEMOT₹21,863 cr17.5x5.2x34.6%36.2%18.4%–0.24%
OLECTRA₹7,893 cr44.5x6.4x15.8%19.7%14.0%+28.5%–
MERCURYEV₹593 cr–––––––
HINDMOTORS₹139 cr31.3x4.3x-12.4%-12.2%–––

All 8 companies in Passenger Cars & Utility Vehicles →

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-09-09DividendDividend - Rs 50 Per Share
2025-09-10DividendDividend - Rs 40 Per Share
2024-08-28DividendDividend - Rs 20 Per Share
2024-08-28OtherAnnual General Meeting
2023-09-21DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 10 Per Share
2022-09-20DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 10 Per Share
2021-09-20DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
2020-09-21DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 10 Per Sh
2019-09-12DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 10 Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorConsumer Discretionary
IndustryPassenger Cars & Utility Vehicles
Sub-industryPassenger Cars & Utility Vehicles
SymbolFORCEMOT
BSE code500033
ISININE451A01017
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated1958-09-08
Websitewww.forcemotors.com
Plants (India / abroad)4 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.