Trading IdeasFundamentals

HMA Agro Industries Ltd

NSE: HMAAGRO · Meat Products including Poultry · sector

₹23.38NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹1,171 cr
Price₹23.38
52w high / low₹34 / ₹19
P/E5.5xSector median 7.9x
P/B1.2xSector median 1.3x
Book value₹18.8
Dividend yield1.28%Sector median 0.63%
ROE24.8%Sector median 20.1%
ROCE17.7%Sector median 23.6%
OPM2.1%Sector median 9.9%
Debt / equity0.90xSector median 0.36x
EV/EBITDA10.9xSector median 7.6x
Interest cover8.2x
Current ratio1.26x
Sales growth 3y+29.2%Sector median +5.1%
Profit growth 3y+10.1%Sector median +10.1%
PEG–

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 6 companies in Meat Products including Poultry (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹49.01 · low ₹20.02
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,4661,4551,5001,1232,1552,0591,5792,110
EBITDA5832559564-69
OPM %3.9%2.2%0.3%0.5%4.4%3.1%-0.4%0.4%
Other income1226331136413772
Net profit52201319066851
EPS (₹)1.040.410.260.021.791.320.161.01
Revenue YoY+47.0%+41.5%+5.3%+88.0%
Profit YoY+72.8%+226.4%-39.8%+6,158.0%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue3,2094,8135,1336,9167,904
EBITDA155133102159163
Net profit12310187165215
EPS (₹)25.342.031.753.294.28
Revenue growth+50.0%+6.6%+34.7%+42.6%
Profit growth-18.5%-13.8%+89.9%+148.9%
Dividend / share (₹)–3.000.300.30
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+29.2%–+42.6%
Net profit+10.1%–+148.9%
EPS-49.4%––
Share price–-26.3% (2y)-19.6%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity474717789941
Borrowings343489533850
Cash & equivalents7411594246
Total assets9991,4391,7102,413
Fixed assets260294270259
Capital work in progress58364761
Investments0000
Receivables29848215124
Inventory1292406701,331
Payables8713699127

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations136-166124-85
Cash from investing-83-56-150-141
Cash from financing-32685267
Capex109382236
Free cash flow27-204103-120

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %26.0%14.0%11.0%17.5%
ROCE %22.6%12.2%11.3%14.1%
Debtor days3437111
Inventory days19225680
Payable days131288
Cash conversion cycle (days)40475973
Working capital days14231820

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters75.00%
FIIs1.69%
DIIs2.74%
of which Mutual funds0.00%
of which Insurance0.00%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)20.58%
QuarterMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Apr 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %83.61%81.63%81.63%81.63%81.63%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Promoter group%
Zulfiqar Ahmad Qurashi17.01%
Mohammad Ashraf Qureshi17.01%
Mohammad Mehmood Qureshi17.01%
Gulzar Ahmad12.16%
Mohd Kamil Qureshi8.50%
Parvez Alam3.31%
Gulzeb Ahmed0.00%
Wajid Ahmed0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
Rajasthan Global Securities Private Limited2.40%
Expertpro Realty Private Limited1.86%

67,158 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Meat Products including Poultry

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
VENKEYS₹2,275 cr13.1x1.4x11.1%14.2%6.0%-5.4%0.63%
HMAAGRO₹1,171 cr5.5x1.2x24.8%17.7%2.1%+29.2%1.28%
SKMEGGPROD₹964 cr8.7x2.4x31.9%29.6%21.0%+5.1%0.41%
OVOBELE₹276 cr7.1x2.5x39.6%39.0%14.9%+5.1%–
ZAPPFRESH₹70 cr6.9x0.8x15.3%32.1%13.9%––
SIMRAN₹68 cr13.6x1.2x10.5%10.6%1.3%+33.6%–

All 6 companies in Meat Products including Poultry →

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2025-08-22DividendDividend - Re 0.30 Per Share
2024-09-20DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 0.30 Per Share
2023-12-29SplitFace Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs 10/- Per Share To Re 1/- Per Share
2023-09-15DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFast Moving Consumer Goods
IndustryMeat Products including Poultry
Sub-industryMeat Products including Poultry
SymbolHMAAGRO
BSE code543929
ISININE0ECP01024
Face value₹1.0
Incorporated2008-04-09
Websitewww.hmagroup.co
Plants (India / abroad)1 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-23 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.