Trading IdeasFundamentals

Himadri Speciality Chem L

NSE: HSCL · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · sector

₹522.25NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹26,353 cr
Price₹522.25
52w high / low₹820 / ₹418
P/E30.8xSector median 30.8x
P/B5.1xSector median 2.7x
Book value₹101.8
Dividend yield0.11%Sector median 1.10%
ROE18.6%Sector median 6.7%
ROCE19.3%Sector median 9.1%
OPM19.4%Sector median 12.8%
Debt / equity0.23xSector median 0.23x
EV/EBITDA24.7xSector median 14.1x
Interest cover14.5x
Current ratio2.07x
Sales growth 3y+3.8%Sector median +8.1%
Profit growth 3y+51.5%Sector median +14.0%
PEG0.71x

Last 12 months to Sep 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 3 companies in Chemicals & Petrochemicals (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹769.90 · low ₹398.60
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Revenue1,1411,1351,1181,0711,1841,2881,4321,691
EBITDA221233245233243242288315
OPM %19.4%20.6%21.9%21.7%20.5%18.8%20.1%18.6%
Other income1214273647625642
Net profit142156182177192201230232
EPS (₹)2.883.153.683.583.843.984.554.60
Revenue YoY+3.8%+13.5%+28.0%+57.9%
Profit YoY+35.3%+29.1%+26.3%+31.5%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Sep 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY21FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue1,6794,1724,1854,6134,6615,595
EBITDA1313696458549621,087
Net profit47216411556751855
EPS (₹)1.135.139.1611.2615.0816.97
Revenue growth+148.4%+0.3%+10.2%+1.0%+25.3%
Profit growth+354.9%+90.2%+35.3%+35.2%+30.3%
Dividend / share (₹)0.150.200.250.500.60
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+3.8%–+25.3%
Net profit+51.5%–+30.3%
EPS+43.3%––
Share price–-6.1% (2y)+15.3%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity2,2803,0463,7224,707
Borrowings836600309767
Cash & equivalents625732676860
Total assets3,6784,4494,6566,306
Fixed assets1,4881,5101,5021,812
Capital work in progress9467185372
Investments132477578935
Receivables505656633696
Inventory544703585763
Payables346570239375

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations54405447382
Cash from investing-397-405-235-964
Cash from financing3777-271591
Capex8353171450
Free cash flow-29352276-68

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %9.5%13.5%14.9%16.0%
ROCE %11.1%17.5%21.1%19.5%
Debtor days44575055
Inventory days61856896
Payable days39692847
Cash conversion cycle (days)667390104
Working capital days5696122124

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters52.49%
FIIs7.32%
DIIs2.85%
of which Mutual funds0.73%
of which Insurance2.09%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)37.33%
QuarterMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Nov 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %51.61%51.61%51.57%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.50%52.49%
Promoter group%
Modern Hi-rise Private Limited36.75%
Anurag Choudhary8.58%
Amit Choudhary3.52%
Shyam Sundar Choudhary1.64%
Shikha Choudhary0.73%
Sheela Devi Choudhary0.59%
Himadri Credit and Finance Ltd0.29%
Anooshka C Bathwal0.22%
Rinku Choudhary0.17%
Amritesh Choudhary0.00%
Samridh Choudhary0.00%
Shubhangm Choudhary0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
Narantak Dealcomm Limited2.17%
Stock Broker1.41%
VT Capital Market Private Limited1.30%
Penguin Trading & Agencies Ltd1.18%
Life Insurance Corporation of India1.14%

4,25,426 shareholders. Pledged: 0.00% of promoter shares.

Peers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
HSCL₹26,353 cr30.8x5.1x18.6%19.3%19.4%+3.8%0.11%
PCBL₹10,839 cr41.5x2.7x6.7%8.5%12.8%+12.3%2.09%
DICIND₹493 cr17.0x1.1x6.7%9.1%5.3%––

All 3 companies in Chemicals & Petrochemicals →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
(a) Carbon materials and chemicals₹4,367 cr92.2%₹828 cr19.0%
(c) Others₹274 cr5.8%₹28 cr10.1%
(b) Power₹96 cr2.0%₹81 cr85.1%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-05-22DividendDividend - Re 0.80 Per Share
2025-05-23DividendDividend - Rs 0.60 Per Share
2024-06-07DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 0.50 Per Share
2023-06-09DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 0.25 Per Share
2022-09-20DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 0.20 Per Share
2021-09-21DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 0.15 Per Share
2020-09-18DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 0.15 Per Sharee
2019-09-17DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 0.15 Per Share
2018-08-23DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Re - 0.10 Per Share
2017-09-13DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 0.10 Per Share
2016-09-15DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Re.0.05 Per Share
2015-09-14OtherAnnual General Meeting
2014-09-12DividendAnnual General Meeting / Dividend - Re 0.10/- Per Share
2013-09-13DividendAnnual General Meeting / Dividend - Re 0.10/- Per Share
2012-09-10DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Re.0.10 Per Share
2011-09-19DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Re 0.10 Per Share
2010-11-08SplitFace Value Split From Rs.10/- To Re.1/-
2010-09-20DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Re.1/- Per Share
2009-09-10OtherAgm/Div-Re.1/- Per Share
2008-09-18DividendAgm/Dividend - 20%

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorCommodities
IndustryChemicals & Petrochemicals
Sub-industryCarbon Black
SymbolHSCL
BSE code500184
ISININE019C01026
Face value₹1.0
Incorporated1987-07-28
Websitewww.himadri.com
Plants (India / abroad)7 / 1

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.