Trading IdeasFundamentals

Jain Irrigation Systems

NSE: JISLJALEQS · Plastic Products - Industrial · sector

₹23.18NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹1,701 cr
Price₹23.18
52w high / low₹56 / ₹23
P/E56.5xSector median 15.7x
P/B0.3xSector median 1.6x
Book value₹79.7
Dividend yield–Sector median 0.53%
ROE-0.9%Sector median 9.1%
ROCE4.5%Sector median 11.5%
OPM11.2%Sector median 10.0%
Debt / equity0.69xSector median 0.16x
EV/EBITDA7.9xSector median 10.0x
Interest cover1.0x
Current ratio1.16x
Sales growth 3y+3.6%Sector median +6.0%
Profit growth 3y–Sector median +18.9%
PEG–

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 51 companies in Plastic Products - Industrial (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹76.58 · low ₹23.18
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,1921,3611,7491,5461,4321,5981,8241,508
EBITDA141176223202198127220164
OPM %11.8%12.9%12.8%13.1%13.8%8.0%12.1%10.9%
Other income921265110
Net profit-101291415-42-12-15
EPS (₹)-0.140.010.420.200.210.57-0.17-0.20
Revenue YoY+20.2%+17.4%+4.3%-2.4%
Profit YoY–-4,506.3%-141.5%-207.2%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY21FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue5,6675,7486,1475,7796,4006,362
EBITDA351656784719746709
Net profit-4498284534-25-53
EPS (₹)-7.6713.330.670.49-0.340.41
Revenue growth+1.4%+7.0%-6.0%+10.7%+8.8%
Profit growth–-94.5%-25.9%-173.4%-257.8%
Dividend / share (₹)–––––
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+3.6%–+8.8%
Net profit––-257.8%
EPS–––
Share price–-35.3% (2y)-50.6%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity5,1815,4425,6205,850
Borrowings3,9083,9543,7734,062
Cash & equivalents141108101153
Total assets11,00311,19811,44912,155
Fixed assets3,8853,9253,9364,148
Capital work in progress32264459
Investments1,1431,1901,2221,294
Receivables2,1872,2212,1222,274
Inventory1,9061,9712,0091,882
Payables997853956885

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations45535847619
Cash from investing3,138-315-229-414
Cash from financing-3,365-250-621-171
Capex160228245354
Free cash flow-115307601265

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %16.0%0.8%0.6%-0.4%
ROCE %4.8%5.8%5.1%4.8%
Debtor days139132134130
Inventory days203205220190
Payable days1068910589
Cash conversion cycle (days)236248249231
Working capital days73868146

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters26.68%
FIIs2.13%
DIIs8.66%
of which Mutual funds0.00%
of which Insurance0.00%
Government0.07%
Public (non-institutions)62.41%
QuarterMay 2025May 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %24.97%26.68%26.68%26.68%26.68%26.68%26.68%26.68%
Promoter group%
Jalgaon Investments Private Limited17.05%
Cosmos Investments & Trading Pvt. Ltd4.50%
Stock & Securities India Pvt.Ltd.2.28%
JAF Products Pvt. Ltd.1.97%
Ajit Bhavarlal Jain0.21%
Jain Ashok Bhavarlal0.14%
Atul Bhavarlal Jain0.12%
Anil Bhavarlal Jain0.11%
Jyoti Ashok Jain0.07%
Shobhana Ajit Jain0.07%
Arohi Ashok Jain0.04%
Amoli Anil Jain0.04%
Athang Anil Jain0.02%
Ashuli Anil Jain0.02%
Athman Ashok Jain0.01%
Public holders above 1%%
Mandala Rose Co-Investment Limited5.07%
Shantakaram Financial Advisory Services Private Limited2.90%
State Bank Of India2.81%
Alpha Alternatives Structured Credit Opportunities Fund1.98%
Vara Future LLP1.18%
Canara Bank1.07%
VPR Enterprises LLP1.05%

1,93,681 shareholders. Pledged: 0.00% of promoter shares.

Peers in Plastic Products - Industrial

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
SUPREMEIND₹41,291 cr40.0x6.7x17.4%19.6%14.4%+6.8%1.07%
ASTRAL₹36,288 cr63.0x8.9x15.0%20.0%16.0%+8.4%0.28%
GRWRHITECH₹16,208 cr38.0x5.6x15.7%19.8%22.9%+13.8%0.17%
KINGFA₹8,901 cr39.4x6.4x21.2%21.9%14.2%+12.4%0.00%
FINPIPE₹8,775 cr14.2x1.4x10.0%12.1%17.5%-2.2%2.53%
TIMETECHNO₹7,839 cr15.4x1.9x14.0%15.7%14.3%+12.5%0.75%
PRINCEPIPE₹2,805 cr27.5x1.7x6.3%8.1%10.2%-1.4%0.20%
JISLJALEQS₹1,701 cr56.5x0.3x-0.9%4.5%11.2%+3.6%–
JAICORPLTD₹1,545 cr16.5x1.0x6.4%8.2%12.7%-4.7%6.25%
APOLLOPIPE₹1,520 cr–1.9x-1.5%-0.1%4.3%+6.5%0.21%

All 51 companies in Plastic Products - Industrial →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Hi-tech Agri Input Products₹2,343 cr36.6%₹263 cr11.2%
Agro Processing Division₹2,062 cr32.2%₹103 cr5.0%
Plastic Division₹1,995 cr31.2%₹142 cr7.1%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2024-08-02OtherAnnual General Meeting
2023-08-31OtherAnnual General Meeting
2022-09-15OtherAnnual General Meeting
2021-09-16OtherAnnual General Meeting
2020-12-17OtherAnnual General Meeting
2019-09-12DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1 Per Share
2018-09-12DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend- Re 1 Per Share
2017-09-14DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 0.75 Per Share
2016-09-15DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 0.50 Per Share
2015-09-10DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend-Re 0.50/- Per Share
2014-09-11DividendAnnual General Meeting / Dividend - Re 0.50/- Per Share
2013-09-12DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Re.0.50 Per Share
2012-09-06DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Re 1 Per Share
2011-11-08OtherBon 1 Dvr : 20 Eq Shares
2011-09-15DividendAnnual General Meeting / Dividend - Re.1 Per Share
2010-10-29SplitFace Value Split From Rs.10/- To Rs.2/-
2010-09-16DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.4.50 Per Share
2009-09-10OtherAgm/Div-Rs.2.50 Per Share
2008-09-11DividendAgm/Dividend - 22%
2007-09-13OtherAgm/Div-Rs.2/- Per Sh

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorIndustrials
IndustryPlastic Products - Industrial
Sub-industryPlastic Products - Industrial
SymbolJISLJALEQS
BSE code500219
ISININE175A01038
Face value₹2.0
Incorporated1986-12-30
Websitewww.jains.com
Plants (India / abroad)14 / 10

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-23 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.