Trading IdeasFundamentals

Global Health Limited

NSE: MEDANTA · Hospital · sector

₹1,212.00NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹32,575 cr
Price₹1,212.00
52w high / low₹1,544 / ₹956
P/E58.5xSector median 42.5x
P/B8.2xSector median 4.9x
Book value₹147.4
Dividend yield0.04%Sector median 0.17%
ROE15.1%Sector median 12.1%
ROCE15.8%Sector median 13.8%
OPM20.5%Sector median 20.3%
Debt / equity0.30xSector median 0.24x
EV/EBITDA34.1xSector median 23.6x
Interest cover8.8x
Current ratio2.67x
Sales growth 3y+17.9%Sector median +14.1%
Profit growth 3y+19.5%Sector median +14.7%
PEG3.24x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 32 companies in Hospital (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹1,506.20 · low ₹969.60
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue9579439311,0311,0991,1211,1591,304
EBITDA228238175247247181244287
OPM %23.9%25.2%18.8%23.9%22.5%16.1%21.0%22.0%
Other income1816232020223722
Net profit13114310115915895144159
EPS (₹)4.875.323.775.925.893.545.365.91
Revenue YoY+14.9%+18.8%+24.5%+26.5%
Profit YoY+21.1%-33.5%+42.0%-0.2%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue2,6943,2753,6924,4104,683
EBITDA612799827918958
Net profit326478481556556
EPS (₹)12.5817.8017.9220.7120.70
Revenue growth+21.6%+12.7%+19.4%+21.3%
Profit growth+46.6%+0.7%+15.6%+4.1%
Dividend / share (₹)–––0.50
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+17.9%–+21.3%
Net profit+19.5%–+4.1%
EPS+18.1%––
Share price–+8.4% (2y)-11.5%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity2,4282,9063,3863,962
Borrowings8424193281,190
Cash & equivalents1,2781,1751,1221,130
Total assets4,1164,3044,7665,905
Fixed assets1,7081,8131,9753,779
Capital work in progress327386529132
Investments0033
Receivables194215292411
Inventory60676779
Payables195187195242

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations645612624714
Cash from investing-342-441-721-1,065
Cash from financing346-514-97248
Capex236279517838
Free cash flow409334107-124

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %13.4%16.5%14.2%14.0%
ROCE %16.1%21.1%19.2%15.4%
Debtor days26242934
Inventory days35322829
Payable days114908189
Cash conversion cycle (days)-53-34-24-26
Working capital days136999087

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters33.00%
FIIs9.91%
DIIs17.01%
of which Mutual funds15.97%
of which Insurance0.81%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)39.97%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %33.03%33.03%33.01%33.01%33.01%33.01%33.00%33.00%
Promoter group%
Naresh Kumar Trehan33.00%
Madhu Trehan0.00%
Naveen Trehan0.00%
Neena Malhotra0.00%
Shyel Trehan0.00%
Shonan Trehan0.00%
Aroon Purie0.00%
Naresh Trehan HUF0.00%
Insaniyat0.00%
Medanta Foundation - Poor and Needy Patients Welfare Trust0.00%
Medanta Institute of Education and Research0.00%
Naresh Trehan Family Trust0.00%
NTM Family Trust0.00%
RKM Family Trust0.00%
SA Family Trust0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
Dunearn Investments (Mauritius) PTE Ltd14.84%
Sunil Sachdeva10.04%
RJ Corp Limited6.58%
Invesco India Business Cycle Fund5.17%
Kotak Contra Fund3.43%
Government Pension Fund Global3.09%
Uti-flexi CAP Fund2.00%
Polaris Healthcare Investments PTE Ltd1.86%
Canara Robeco Mutual Fund A/C Canara Robeco Conser1.72%
HDFC Value Fund1.11%

1,35,371 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Hospital

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
APOLLOHOSP₹1,12,797 cr54.0x11.9x23.6%21.8%15.1%+14.9%0.26%
MAXHEALTH₹81,266 cr55.7x7.6x14.5%13.8%26.1%+22.4%0.18%
MANIPALHOS₹73,581 cr–––––––
FORTIS₹55,467 cr52.9x5.6x11.1%13.2%22.2%+13.2%0.14%
NH₹33,971 cr41.4x7.5x20.0%13.7%18.7%+20.4%0.26%
ASTERDM₹33,523 cr104.7x7.3x8.0%12.8%16.7%-27.0%0.16%
MEDANTA₹32,575 cr58.5x8.2x15.1%15.8%20.5%+17.9%0.04%
KIMS₹28,123 cr131.3x12.5x9.3%9.6%19.5%+21.1%0.74%
AGARWALEYE₹15,065 cr101.3x7.4x7.6%16.5%27.8%–0.01%
RAINBOW₹11,802 cr41.3x7.2x18.3%27.4%31.5%+13.2%0.26%

All 32 companies in Hospital →

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-08-14DividendDividend - Re 0.50 Per Share
2025-08-22DividendDividend - Re 0.50 Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorHealthcare
IndustryHospital
Sub-industryHospital
SymbolMEDANTA
BSE code543654
ISININE474Q01031
Face value₹2.0
Incorporated2004-08-13
Websitehttps://www.medanta.org
Plants (India / abroad)35 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.