Trading IdeasFundamentals

Oil and Natural Gas Corp.

NSE: ONGC · Oil Exploration & Production · sector

₹228.44NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹2,87,384 cr
Price₹228.44
52w high / low₹308 / ₹219
P/E6.6xSector median 48.2x
P/B0.8xSector median 3.8x
Book value₹295.5
Dividend yield5.91%Sector median 4.48%
ROE12.2%Sector median 11.4%
ROCE13.2%Sector median 10.4%
OPM13.2%Sector median 23.8%
Debt / equity0.38xSector median 0.22x
EV/EBITDA4.2xSector median 19.2x
Interest cover5.4x
Current ratio0.84x
Sales growth 3y-1.1%Sector median -1.1%
Profit growth 3y+5.3%Sector median -1.7%
PEG1.24x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 7 companies in Oil Exploration & Production (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹297.60 · low ₹221.27
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,58,3291,66,0971,70,8121,63,1081,57,9111,67,4231,73,8052,04,987
EBITDA20,50724,64321,93325,88926,52125,38024,89415,957
OPM %13.0%14.8%12.8%15.9%16.8%15.2%14.3%7.8%
Other income4,1632,4112,9772,5733,1083,3083,3682,789
Net profit10,2728,6227,3239,80410,78510,01610,82011,899
EPS (₹)8.176.855.827.798.587.968.609.46
Revenue YoY-0.3%+0.8%+1.8%+25.7%
Profit YoY+5.0%+16.2%+47.8%+21.4%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY21FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue3,60,5726,84,8296,43,0376,63,2626,62,2477,04,127
EBITDA50,38567,3891,01,19988,7101,02,68492,753
Net profit16,24935,44049,22136,22641,42443,519
EPS (₹)12.9228.1739.1328.8032.9334.60
Revenue growth+89.9%-6.1%+3.1%-0.2%+7.0%
Profit growth+118.1%+38.9%-26.4%+14.4%+20.8%
Dividend / share (₹)1.7514.0010.2513.5013.50
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales-1.1%–+7.0%
Net profit+5.3%–+20.8%
EPS+5.3%––
Share price–-9.7% (2y)-9.1%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity2,80,6473,37,0703,43,4403,71,768
Borrowings1,29,1861,19,7551,53,5561,42,055
Cash & equivalents34,30942,07030,43035,286
Total assets6,14,5297,10,1937,58,7237,91,905
Fixed assets2,37,8052,84,9553,25,9843,30,705
Capital work in progress73,97592,02987,03791,478
Investments20,03341,44533,71734,224
Receivables18,75219,76321,22822,014
Inventory44,23852,25158,95664,918
Payables33,64337,49038,97646,933

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations84,21199,26390,8681,12,719
Cash from investing-73,209-57,267-43,022-57,676
Cash from financing-12,916-45,650-47,908-56,331
Capex49,00451,90255,67653,990
Free cash flow35,20747,36135,19258,729

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %12.6%14.6%10.5%11.1%
ROCE %12.4%18.5%13.3%15.1%
Debtor days10111212
Inventory days35485059
Payable days27343343
Cash conversion cycle (days)18252928
Working capital days-10-10-18-15

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters58.89%
FIIs8.56%
DIIs18.66%
of which Mutual funds7.11%
of which Insurance11.09%
Government10.30%
Public (non-institutions)3.60%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.89%
Promoter group%
President of India58.89%
Indian Oil Corporation Limited7.84%
Gail (India) Limited2.45%
Public holders above 1%%
Life Insurance Corporation of India10.33%
ICICI Prudential Value Fund1.72%
SBI Nifty 50 ETF1.58%
Cpse Exchange Traded Scheme (Cpse ETF)1.27%

27,41,920 shareholders. Pledged: 0.00% of promoter shares.

Peers in Oil Exploration & Production

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
ONGC₹2,87,384 cr6.6x0.8x12.2%13.2%13.2%-1.1%5.91%
OIL₹73,994 cr8.9x1.3x15.5%14.0%33.7%-3.4%3.05%
VOGL₹5,453 cr–––-64.3%-27.9%––
ANTELOPUS₹4,180 cr31.5x6.4x23.6%27.1%59.5%+33.2%–
PRABHA₹2,620 cr2,034.1x6.0x0.2%0.2%-1.1%––
HINDOILEXP₹2,133 cr84.9x1.5x1.9%2.2%23.8%-22.2%–
GNRL₹1,344 cr64.9x6.5x10.7%10.4%67.5%+352.3%–

All 7 companies in Oil Exploration & Production →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
A. (ii) In India - Refining & Marketing₹5,84,346 cr79.0%₹28,664 cr4.9%
A. (i) (a) In India - E&P - Offshore₹92,406 cr12.5%₹34,008 cr36.8%
A. (i) (b) In India - E&P - Onshore₹39,778 cr5.4%₹5,955 cr15.0%
A. (iii) In India - Petrochemicals₹14,214 cr1.9%₹-382 cr-2.7%
B. Outside India₹8,443 cr1.1%₹2,236 cr26.5%
C. Others Unallocated₹497 cr0.1%₹3,002 cr604.0%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-09-04DividendDividend - Re 1 Per Share
2026-02-18DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 6.25 Per Share
2025-11-14DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 6 Per Share
2025-09-04DividendDividend - Rs 1.25 Per Share
2025-02-07DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
2024-11-19DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 6 Per Share
2024-08-23DividendDividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
2024-02-16DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
2023-11-21DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 5.75 Per Share
2023-08-18DividendDividend - Re 0.50 Per Share
2023-02-24DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
2022-11-21DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 6.75 Per Share
2022-08-18DividendDividend - Rs 3.25 Per Share
2022-02-21DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 1.75 Per Share
2021-11-22DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 5.50 Per Share
2021-09-08DividendDividend - Rs 1.85 Per Share
2021-02-17DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 1.75 Per Share
2020-03-23DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 5 Per Share
2019-08-22DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 0.75 Per Share
2019-03-26DividendInterim Dividend - Re 1 Per Sh

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorEnergy
IndustryOil Exploration & Production
Sub-industryOil Exploration & Production
SymbolONGC
BSE code500312
ISININE213A01029
Face value₹5.0
Incorporated1993-06-23
Websitewww.ongcindia.com
Plants (India / abroad)17 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.