Trading IdeasFundamentals

Rama Phosphates Limited

NSE: RAMAPHO · Fertilizers · sector

₹99.75NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹353 cr
Price₹99.75
52w high / low₹217 / ₹99
P/E6.6xSector median 7.9x
P/B0.8xSector median 0.9x
Book value₹119.5
Dividend yield0.38%Sector median 1.02%
ROE13.5%Sector median 11.1%
ROCE14.8%Sector median 9.9%
OPM9.6%Sector median 8.8%
Debt / equity0.32xSector median 0.32x
EV/EBITDA5.4xSector median 6.8x
Interest cover7.4x
Current ratio1.84x
Sales growth 3y+0.7%Sector median -0.8%
Profit growth 3y+8.8%Sector median +1.5%
PEG0.75x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 20 companies in Fertilizers (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹204.65 · low ₹85.76
Feb 2025Jul 2025Dec 2025May 2026Oct 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue209180201190246238219225
EBITDA1110172627241028
OPM %5.0%5.6%8.6%13.8%10.9%10.0%4.6%12.4%
Other income00210011
Net profit345161714517
EPS (₹)0.870.521.484.534.883.961.524.82
Revenue YoY+17.3%+32.5%+9.0%+18.1%
Profit YoY+461.0%+283.3%+2.3%+6.4%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue875603744893928
EBITDA72-20438789
Net profit41-31145354
EPS (₹)11.57-8.783.8614.9015.18
Revenue growth-31.1%+23.3%+20.1%+18.9%
Profit growth-175.9%–+285.6%+91.8%
Dividend / share (₹)0.801.00–0.75
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+0.7%–+18.9%
Net profit+8.8%–+91.7%
EPS+8.8%––
Share price–+0.9% (2y)-39.2%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity309353371422
Borrowings111143122137
Cash & equivalents6101212
Total assets534626634719
Fixed assets77168164157
Capital work in progress20232548
Investments0000
Receivables63756072
Inventory177215209214
Payables8196102110

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-36-54020
Cash from investing-8-12-4-22
Cash from financing4516-361
Capex108725
Free cash flow-46-1332-4

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %13.2%-8.8%3.7%12.5%
ROCE %15.0%-5.7%7.9%14.5%
Debtor days26453029
Inventory days101163147129
Payable days46727166
Cash conversion cycle (days)8113610692
Working capital days871019294

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters75.00%
FIIs0.16%
DIIs0.03%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)24.81%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Promoter group%
Silver Eagle INC.56.80%
Jupiter Corporate Services PVT. Ltd18.20%
Daulat J Ramsinghani0.00%
Bhavesh Mahesh Karani0.00%
Blue Lagoon Investments PVT. Ltd0.00%
Libra Mercantile PVT. Ltd0.00%
Rainbow Agri Industries Ltd0.00%
Rama Capital & Fiscal Services PVT. Ltd0.00%
Rama Industries Ltd0.00%
Rama Petrochemicals Ltd0.00%
Trishul Mercantile PVT. Ltd0.00%
Haresh D. Ramsinghani0.00%
Nilanjana H. Ramsinghani0.00%
Shefali B. Karani0.00%
Nikita Charuza0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
Sangeetha S1.98%
Investor Education And Protection Fund Authority Ministry Of Corporate Affairs1.71%

16,155 shareholders. Pledged: 13.33% of promoter shares.

Peers in Fertilizers

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
COROMANDEL₹51,053 cr27.8x4.1x15.5%21.0%9.6%+2.0%1.04%
FACT₹43,655 cr–32.3x-7.8%2.6%0.3%-2.6%0.06%
CHAMBLFERT₹14,447 cr7.5x1.4x20.1%22.0%13.8%-9.2%2.77%
PARADEEP₹14,315 cr13.3x2.1x19.8%14.5%9.7%+17.8%0.69%
GSFC₹5,394 cr7.8x0.4x5.7%7.2%6.7%-1.3%3.69%
RCF₹5,215 cr11.7x1.0x9.1%10.3%5.6%-4.8%2.46%
NFL₹2,803 cr7.7x1.0x13.1%9.6%4.5%-10.1%2.73%
SPIC₹1,120 cr5.5x0.8x16.0%12.8%8.8%+1.5%3.56%
MADRASFERT₹827 cr11.6x9.0x237.8%20.4%3.7%-12.6%–
RAMAPHO₹353 cr6.6x0.8x13.5%14.8%9.6%+0.7%0.38%

All 20 companies in Fertilizers →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Fertilizers, Micro Nutrients & Chemicals₹845 cr94.6%₹87 cr10.3%
Soya/Agri₹48 cr5.4%₹3 cr5.4%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-07-31DividendDividend - Re 0.25 Per Share
2025-10-20DividendInterim Dividend - Re 0.50 Per Share
2025-07-31DividendDividend - Re 0.25 Per Share
2025-02-07SplitFace Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs 10/- Per Share To Rs 5/- Per Share
2024-08-05OtherAnnual General Meeting
2023-08-10DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
2022-08-12DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 0.8 Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorCommodities
IndustryFertilizers
Sub-industryFertilizers
SymbolRAMAPHO
BSE code524037
ISININE809A01032
Face value₹5.0
Incorporated–
Website–
Plants (India / abroad)–

Data built 2026-10-23 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.