Trading IdeasFundamentals

R R Kabel Limited

NSE: RRKABEL · Cables - Electricals · sector

₹2,182.00NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹24,700 cr
Price₹2,182.00
52w high / low₹2,984 / ₹1,219
P/E40.6xSector median 21.9x
P/B9.6xSector median 2.9x
Book value₹227.4
Dividend yield0.34%Sector median 0.30%
ROE25.7%Sector median 12.3%
ROCE31.9%Sector median 17.8%
OPM8.5%Sector median 7.6%
Debt / equity0.09xSector median 0.09x
EV/EBITDA26.9xSector median 15.8x
Interest cover10.4x
Current ratio1.65x
Sales growth 3y–Sector median +21.4%
Profit growth 3y–Sector median +12.3%
PEG0.51x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 17 companies in Cables - Electricals (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹2,898.80 · low ₹885.75
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,8101,7822,2182,0592,1642,5362,9643,168
EBITDA86111196142176185262297
OPM %4.7%6.2%8.8%6.9%8.1%7.3%8.8%9.4%
Other income713121217141333
Net profit506912990116118168205
EPS (₹)4.396.0711.437.9410.2810.4614.8518.14
Revenue YoY+19.5%+42.3%+33.6%+53.9%
Profit YoY+134.7%+72.5%+30.1%+128.6%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue6,5957,6189,72210,832
EBITDA463488765920
Net profit298312492608
EPS (₹)26.6227.5843.5353.73
Revenue growth+15.5%+27.6%+37.7%
Profit growth+4.5%+58.0%+80.3%
Dividend / share (₹)3.005.507.50
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales––+37.7%
Net profit––+80.3%
EPS–––
Share price–+17.5% (2y)+84.2%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity1,8282,1532,574
Borrowings289222232
Cash & equivalents334279141
Total assets2,8693,5174,621
Fixed assets4667081,072
Capital work in progress16423572
Investments86166177
Receivables641823998
Inventory8981,0111,771
Payables4297621,364

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations339494295
Cash from investing-84-169-263
Cash from financing-205-191-162
Capex190367291
Free cash flow1491274

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
ROE %16.3%14.5%19.1%
ROCE %21.7%19.7%26.0%
Debtor days353937
Inventory days615981
Payable days294463
Cash conversion cycle (days)675455
Working capital days584746

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters59.32%
FIIs12.51%
DIIs10.25%
of which Mutual funds9.70%
of which Insurance0.13%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)17.92%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %61.80%61.80%61.76%61.76%61.66%61.65%61.38%59.32%
Promoter group%
Tribhuvanprasad Rameshwarlal Kabra7.37%
Mahendrakumar Kabra5.83%
Hemant Kabra5.47%
Mahhesh Kabra5.19%
Hemlata Home Solutions LLP5.16%
Kirtidevi Shreegopal Kabra4.95%
Shreegopal Rameshwarlal Kabra3.74%
Sarita Jhawar3.70%
Rajesh Kabra3.63%
Kabra Shreegopal Rameshwarlal Huf3.50%
Asha Muchhal2.93%
Esses Family Private Trust (Through Trustee Sumeet Kabra)2.91%
Priti Saboo2.37%
Sumeet Kabra1.38%
Dev Kabra0.35%
Public holders above 1%%
ICICI Prudential Retirement Fund-hybrid Aggressive Plan4.48%
Vvidhi Mahhesh Kabra4.20%
Government Pension Fund Global3.07%
MEW Electricals Limited1.98%
Seepra Jaajoo1.45%
Mamta Ashok Loya1.43%
Aditya Birla SUN Life Mutual Fund - Aditya Birla SUN Life Flexi CAP Fund1.01%
Monal Rajesh Kabra1.00%

1,58,941 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Cables - Electricals

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
POLYCAB₹1,16,621 cr36.8x8.9x26.6%34.6%13.5%+27.0%0.47%
KEI₹37,279 cr35.3x5.2x15.8%19.8%11.0%+19.3%0.12%
RRKABEL₹24,700 cr40.6x9.6x25.7%31.9%8.5%–0.34%
FINCABLES₹17,508 cr21.9x2.9x13.8%16.5%13.2%+12.2%0.01%
UNIVCABLES₹4,616 cr23.0x2.4x10.9%9.2%8.7%+11.1%0.30%
LASERPOWER₹2,366 cr–––––––
LUMINO₹2,189 cr–––––––
PARACABLES₹1,820 cr30.0x2.3x8.2%11.9%4.3%+33.9%–
DYCL₹1,722 cr18.9x3.8x21.9%26.9%10.9%+21.4%0.07%
QUADFUTURE₹1,578 cr–6.1x-13.9%-16.8%-19.8%––

All 17 companies in Cables - Electricals →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Wires & Cables₹8,764 cr90.1%₹776 cr8.9%
Fast-Moving Electrical Goods₹959 cr9.9%₹-33 cr-3.4%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-06-16DividendDividend - Rs 5.50 Per Share
2025-11-07DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
2025-07-14DividendDividend - Rs 3.50 Per Share
2024-10-31DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
2024-07-26DividendDividend - Rs 3 Per Share
2023-11-17DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorIndustrials
IndustryCables - Electricals
Sub-industryCables - Electricals
SymbolRRKABEL
BSE code543981
ISININE777K01022
Face value₹5.0
Incorporated1995-02-06
Websitewww.rrkabel.com
Plants (India / abroad)5 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.