Trading IdeasFundamentals

Sukhjit Starch & Chem Ltd

NSE: SUKHJITS · Other Agricultural Products · sector

₹146.45NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹458 cr
Price₹146.45
52w high / low₹231 / ₹137
P/E13.4xSector median 12.8x
P/B0.8xSector median 1.4x
Book value₹181.6
Dividend yield0.73%Sector median 0.79%
ROE6.2%Sector median 7.3%
ROCE8.5%Sector median 8.8%
OPM6.4%Sector median 6.5%
Debt / equity0.58xSector median 0.21x
EV/EBITDA7.5xSector median 11.2x
Interest cover2.5x
Current ratio1.59x
Sales growth 3y-0.3%Sector median +11.6%
Profit growth 3y-24.7%Sector median +5.8%
PEG–

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 69 companies in Other Agricultural Products (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹300.10 · low ₹142.45
Oct 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue368375360369315347402396
EBITDA3229171918202630
OPM %8.6%7.8%4.7%5.2%5.8%5.6%6.4%7.6%
Other income32335291
Net profit131135431512
EPS (₹)4.013.450.901.601.381.004.673.89
Revenue YoY-14.5%-7.5%+11.7%+7.2%
Profit YoY-65.7%-71.0%+421.1%+142.5%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue1,4471,3751,4981,4321,459
EBITDA1471281128394
Net profit6350402734
EPS (₹)20.2815.9912.795.6510.94
Revenue growth-4.9%+8.9%-4.4%-0.9%
Profit growth-21.2%-20.0%-32.3%+9.7%
Dividend / share (₹)8.008.00–1.00
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales-0.3%–-0.9%
Net profit-24.7%–+9.7%
EPS-34.7%––
Share price–-28.5% (2y)-14.7%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity466503543567
Borrowings319324284330
Cash & equivalents90986890
Total assets9531,0221,0301,089
Fixed assets537530545526
Capital work in progress17311912
Investments0000
Receivables817911494
Inventory179230227302
Payables58757876

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations4178684
Cash from investing-43-39-1-10
Cash from financing2-36-666
Capex37434015
Free cash flow43528-11

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %13.6%9.9%7.4%4.8%
ROCE %14.6%12.4%10.2%7.4%
Debtor days20212824
Inventory days668975105
Payable days21292626
Cash conversion cycle (days)658177103
Working capital days22273550

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters66.15%
FIIs0.04%
Public (non-institutions)33.81%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %66.01%66.04%66.04%66.04%66.07%66.07%66.15%66.15%
Promoter group%
Bhavdeep Sardana8.06%
Puneet Sardana8.04%
Manjoo Sardana8.01%
Dhiraj Sardana7.73%
Pankaj Sardana7.70%
Kuldip Krishan Sardana5.88%
Kuldip Krishan Sardana HUF2.31%
Rosina Malik2.07%
Rohan Malik1.91%
Inder Krishan Sardana HUF1.77%
Suman Sardana1.74%
Meenaxi Gadi1.55%
Nandini Kaushik1.41%
Rohini Sardana0.84%
Navin Sardana0.69%
Public holders above 1%%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority1.47%

9,782 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Other Agricultural Products

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
LTFOODS₹13,272 cr20.7x2.9x15.3%18.8%10.7%+26.3%0.79%
KRBL₹8,074 cr10.7x1.4x13.7%17.2%16.5%+4.4%1.00%
GAEL₹6,471 cr15.6x2.0x13.2%15.5%9.9%+5.3%0.18%
KSCL₹3,578 cr14.5x2.0x15.3%14.6%22.9%+9.2%0.72%
TRUALT₹3,347 cr23.9x2.2x9.8%11.7%18.6%––
AEROPLANE₹2,135 cr16.5x2.3x11.2%13.3%9.8%––
GRMOVER₹1,861 cr19.1x3.1x14.9%13.2%5.5%+8.7%–
SANSTAR₹1,801 cr37.5x2.6x6.5%7.4%6.6%––
TRUEGREEN₹1,437 cr11.8x9.0x39.0%17.5%19.0%––
SUKHJITS₹458 cr13.4x0.8x6.2%8.5%6.4%-0.3%0.73%

All 69 companies in Other Agricultural Products →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Maize processing Division₹1,442 cr95.7%₹64 cr4.4%
Infrastructure Division₹64 cr4.3%₹2 cr3.5%
Others₹1 cr0.1%₹0 cr36.6%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-08-20DividendDividend - Re 1 Per Share
2025-08-20DividendDividend - Re 1 Per Share
2024-10-25SplitFace Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs 10/- Per Share To Rs 5/- Per Share
2024-08-09OtherAnnual General Meeting
2024-01-15DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 8 Per Share
2023-08-04OtherAnnual General Meeting
2022-12-15DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 8 Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFast Moving Consumer Goods
IndustryOther Agricultural Products
Sub-industryOther Agricultural Products
SymbolSUKHJITS
BSE code524542
ISININE450E01029
Face value₹5.0
Incorporated–
Website–
Plants (India / abroad)–

Data built 2026-10-23 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.