Trading IdeasFundamentals

ACC Limited

NSE: ACC · Cement & Cement Products · sector

₹1,166.70NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹21,934 cr
Price₹1,166.70
52w high / low₹1,987 / ₹1,123
P/E11.5xSector median 21.5x
P/B1.1xSector median 1.4x
Book value₹1,093.1
Dividend yield0.64%Sector median 0.64%
ROE9.8%Sector median 7.3%
ROCE9.2%Sector median 6.3%
OPM10.4%Sector median 10.9%
Debt / equity0.00xSector median 0.48x
EV/EBITDA8.1xSector median 14.1x
Interest cover17.4x
Current ratio1.97x
Sales growth 3y+5.3%Sector median +1.9%
Profit growth 3y+34.2%Sector median +16.8%
PEG0.33x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 38 companies in Cement & Cement Products (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹2,513.45 · low ₹1,133.00
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue4,6145,9276,0676,0875,9326,4837,1465,808
EBITDA4011,116965778846732622433
OPM %8.7%18.8%15.9%12.8%14.3%11.3%8.7%7.5%
Other income15964819468224585253
Net profit2001,0927513691,119404238147
EPS (₹)10.5558.1439.9919.9959.6021.5212.697.83
Revenue YoY+28.6%+9.4%+17.8%-4.6%
Profit YoY+460.6%-63.0%-68.3%-60.1%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue22,21019,95921,76225,96225,369
EBITDA1,7633,2913,1612,9782,633
Net profit8852,3362,4022,1371,909
EPS (₹)47.13124.42127.92113.80101.64
Revenue growth-10.1%+9.0%+19.3%+11.8%
Profit growth+164.0%+2.8%-11.0%-20.8%
Dividend / share (₹)58.009.257.507.50
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+5.3%–+11.8%
Net profit+34.2%–-20.8%
EPS+34.2%––
Share price–-28.9% (2y)-37.1%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity14,13816,33018,55520,551
Borrowings0000
Cash & equivalents4152,6223,108558
Total assets20,54423,38625,41327,525
Fixed assets7,3649,26210,10610,192
Capital work in progress1,6849862,0612,227
Investments18181717
Receivables8698281,1633,842
Inventory1,6241,8691,9251,789
Payables1,4931,9251,6382,454

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-1,2352,9951,711-1,358
Cash from investing-4,637-1,245-1,2771,267
Cash from financing-1,238-443-1,002-422
Capex2,1051,3951,9681,433
Free cash flow-3,3401,600-257-2,791

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %6.3%14.3%12.9%10.4%
ROCE %8.9%17.8%17.4%11.0%
Debtor days14152054
Inventory days1091178558
Payable days1001217380
Cash conversion cycle (days)23113232
Working capital days59845879

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters56.69%
FIIs5.75%
DIIs20.97%
of which Mutual funds8.11%
of which Insurance12.76%
Government0.15%
Public (non-institutions)16.43%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%
Promoter group%
Ambuja Cements Limited50.05%
Holderind Investments Ltd4.48%
Endeavour Trade and Investment Limited2.16%
Public holders above 1%%
Life Insurance Corporation of India - Ulif0022009110.51%
HDFC Mutual Fund - HDFC BSE 500 ETF2.80%
ICICI Prudential Value Fund2.17%
SBI Large & Midcap Fund1.69%

2,37,826 shareholders. Pledged: 0.00% of promoter shares.

Peers in Cement & Cement Products

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
ULTRACEMCO₹3,29,452 cr37.4x4.5x12.1%13.5%19.0%+11.9%0.69%
GRASIM₹2,00,762 cr35.1x1.9x5.7%5.9%14.2%+14.2%0.83%
AMBUJACEM₹91,448 cr20.8x1.5x7.8%4.8%14.6%+1.4%0.62%
SHREECEM₹84,932 cr52.1x3.6x7.3%9.6%20.9%+5.5%0.60%
JKCEMENT₹38,133 cr40.3x5.4x14.4%13.7%15.9%+12.2%0.30%
DALBHARAT₹30,890 cr32.6x1.7x2.3%6.9%18.5%+3.0%0.55%
ACC₹21,934 cr11.5x1.1x9.8%9.2%10.4%+5.3%0.64%
RAMCOCEM₹17,620 cr27.3x2.2x8.3%10.1%20.7%+3.4%0.27%
JSWCEMENT₹15,880 cr20.5x2.4x11.6%9.8%17.2%––
NUVOCO₹12,160 cr29.4x1.3x4.4%6.8%15.9%+2.3%–

All 38 companies in Cement & Cement Products →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Cement and ancilliary services *₹24,233 cr92.6%₹1,732 cr7.1%
Ready Mix Concrete₹1,936 cr7.4%₹147 cr7.6%
Interest and Dividend Income₹0 cr–₹314 cr–
Share of profit / (loss) of associates and joint ventures₹0 cr–₹7 cr–
Less: Exceptional items (net) expense / (income)₹0 cr–₹28 cr–

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-06-12DividendDividend - Rs 7.50 Per Share
2025-06-13DividendDividend - Rs 7.50 Per Share
2024-06-14DividendDividend - Rs 7.50 Per Share
2023-07-07DividendDividend - Rs 9.25 Per Share
2022-04-04DividendDividend - Rs 58 Per Share
2021-03-30DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 14 Per Share
2020-05-19DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 14 Per Share
2020-03-27DividendDividend - Rs 14 Per Share
2019-03-05DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 14 Per Share
2018-05-17DividendAnnual General Meeting / Dividend Rs 15 Per Share
2017-07-25DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 11/- Per Share
2017-03-16DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Rs 6/- Per Share
2016-08-02DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 11/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)
2016-02-22DividendDividend - Rs 6/- Per Share
2015-07-22DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 11/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)
2015-03-12DividendAnnual General Meeting / Final Dividend - Rs 19/- Per Share
2014-07-28DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 15/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)
2014-03-24DividendAnnual General Meeting / Final Dividend - Rs 19/- Per Share
2013-07-30DividendInterim Dividend Rs.11/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)
2013-03-21DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Rs 19 Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorCommodities
IndustryCement & Cement Products
Sub-industryCement & Cement Products
SymbolACC
BSE code500410
ISININE012A01025
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated1936-08-01
Websitewww.acclimited.com
Plants (India / abroad)17 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.