Trading IdeasFundamentals

Ambuja Cements Ltd

NSE: AMBUJACEM · Cement & Cement Products · sector

₹368.00NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹91,448 cr
Price₹368.00
52w high / low₹589 / ₹341
P/E20.8xSector median 21.5x
P/B1.5xSector median 1.4x
Book value₹238.8
Dividend yield0.62%Sector median 0.64%
ROE7.8%Sector median 7.3%
ROCE4.8%Sector median 6.3%
OPM14.6%Sector median 10.9%
Debt / equity0.00xSector median 0.48x
EV/EBITDA15.6xSector median 14.1x
Interest cover13.2x
Current ratio1.05x
Sales growth 3y+1.4%Sector median +1.9%
Profit growth 3y+22.3%Sector median +16.8%
PEG1.51x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 38 companies in Cement & Cement Products (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹632.55 · low ₹351.50
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue7,5169,3299,88910,2899,17410,27710,9159,500
EBITDA9551,7122,0022,0011,5381,3381,3611,565
OPM %12.7%18.4%20.2%19.4%16.8%13.0%12.5%16.5%
Other income3741,35257325625787234169
Net profit4562,1159467881,7662041,830577
EPS (₹)1.858.593.883.207.150.827.412.32
Revenue YoY+22.1%+10.2%+10.4%-7.7%
Profit YoY+287.3%-90.4%+93.4%-26.8%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue38,93733,16035,04540,65639,867
EBITDA4,8036,6115,9496,2385,802
Net profit2,5833,5774,1454,7284,377
EPS (₹)13.0117.9917.0019.1517.70
Revenue growth-14.8%+5.7%+16.0%+7.7%
Profit growth+38.5%+15.9%+14.1%+1.6%
Dividend / share (₹)–2.502.002.00
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+1.5%–+7.7%
Net profit+22.3%–+1.7%
EPS+13.8%––
Share price–-20.7% (2y)-36.6%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity31,69841,45553,44359,347
Borrowings48372753
Cash & equivalents2,96111,8287,994959
Total assets51,72165,29880,94589,607
Fixed assets15,31820,71526,12135,284
Capital work in progress2,5262,6589,8209,085
Investments28282940
Receivables1,1541,2131,5901,868
Inventory3,2733,6094,2484,552
Payables2,7743,1092,7594,185

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations7355,6463,2955,362
Cash from investing-14,481-8,950-8,589-7,935
Cash from financing2,9315,6895,592-1,629
Capex4,2324,4828,6876,344
Free cash flow-3,4971,163-5,392-983

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %8.1%8.6%7.8%8.0%
ROCE %12.3%14.8%11.5%5.9%
Debtor days11131717
Inventory days234268238246
Payable days198230154227
Cash conversion cycle (days)475110136
Working capital days72154616

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters67.33%
FIIs5.66%
DIIs19.35%
of which Mutual funds8.92%
of which Insurance8.33%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)7.65%
QuarterMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Apr 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %67.57%67.57%67.68%67.68%67.68%67.33%67.33%67.33%
Promoter group%
Holderind Investments Ltd47.72%
Harmonia Trade and Investment Ltd19.23%
Adani Enterprises Limited0.35%
Endeavour Trade and Investment Limited0.03%
Public holders above 1%%
Lici Ulip-growth Fund7.28%
HDFC Mutual Fund-hdfc Equity Saving Fund2.06%
NPS Trust A/C - SBI PF NPS Jeevan Swarna Retirement Yojana-life's Golden Plan Tier I1.86%
ICICI Prudential Housing Opportunities Fund1.80%

6,73,614 shareholders. Pledged: 0.00% of promoter shares.

Peers in Cement & Cement Products

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
ULTRACEMCO₹3,29,452 cr37.4x4.5x12.1%13.5%19.0%+11.9%0.69%
GRASIM₹2,00,762 cr35.1x1.9x5.7%5.9%14.2%+14.2%0.83%
AMBUJACEM₹91,448 cr20.8x1.5x7.8%4.8%14.6%+1.4%0.62%
SHREECEM₹84,932 cr52.1x3.6x7.3%9.6%20.9%+5.5%0.60%
JKCEMENT₹38,133 cr40.3x5.4x14.4%13.7%15.9%+12.2%0.30%
DALBHARAT₹30,890 cr32.6x1.7x2.3%6.9%18.5%+3.0%0.55%
ACC₹21,934 cr11.5x1.1x9.8%9.2%10.4%+5.3%0.64%
RAMCOCEM₹17,620 cr27.3x2.2x8.3%10.1%20.7%+3.4%0.27%
JSWCEMENT₹15,880 cr20.5x2.4x11.6%9.8%17.2%––
NUVOCO₹12,160 cr29.4x1.3x4.4%6.8%15.9%+2.3%–

All 38 companies in Cement & Cement Products →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Cement₹38,898 cr95.2%₹3,135 cr8.1%
Ready Mix Concrete₹1,965 cr4.8%₹122 cr6.2%
Interest and Dividend Income₹0 cr–₹476 cr–
Exceptional Items- Expense / (Income)₹0 cr–₹-300 cr–
Share of profit of associates and joint ventures₹0 cr–₹20 cr–

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-06-12DividendDividend - Rs 2 Per Share
2025-06-13DividendDividend - Rs 2 Per Share
2024-06-14DividendDividend - Rs 2 Per Share
2023-07-07DividendDividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
2022-03-30DividendDividend - Rs 6.30 Per Share
2021-03-19DividendDividend - Re 1 Per Share
2020-11-05DividendInterim Dividend-Rs 17 Per Share
2020-05-19DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
2020-04-03DividendDividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
2019-02-27DividendDividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
2018-04-05DividendDividend - Rs 2 Per Share
2017-08-02DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 1.60 Per Share
2017-03-16DividendDividend - Rs 1.20 Per Share
2016-08-02DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 1.60/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)
2016-02-22DividendFinal Dividend - Rs 1.20/- Per Share
2015-07-31DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 1.60/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)
2015-03-02DividendAnnual General Meeting / Final Dividend - Rs 3.20/- Per Share
2014-07-30DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 1.80/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)
2014-02-12DividendFinal Dividend Rs.2.20/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)
2013-07-30DividendInterim Dividend Rs.1.40 Per Share (Purpose Revised)

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorCommodities
IndustryCement & Cement Products
Sub-industryCement & Cement Products
SymbolAMBUJACEM
BSE code500425
ISININE079A01024
Face value₹2.0
Incorporated1981-10-20
Websitehttps://www.ambujacement.com
Plants (India / abroad)23 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.