Trading IdeasFundamentals

Archean Chemical IND Ltd

NSE: ACI · Specialty Chemicals · sector

₹468.35NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹5,782 cr
Price₹468.35
52w high / low₹676 / ₹446
P/E59.4xSector median 22.6x
P/B3.0xSector median 2.6x
Book value₹156.7
Dividend yield0.64%Sector median 0.60%
ROE5.0%Sector median 10.6%
ROCE6.6%Sector median 12.9%
OPM20.4%Sector median 12.1%
Debt / equity0.24xSector median 0.18x
EV/EBITDA27.1xSector median 15.1x
Interest cover6.2x
Current ratio1.21x
Sales growth 3y-9.1%Sector median +5.0%
Profit growth 3y-34.9%Sector median +0.9%
PEG–

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 107 companies in Specialty Chemicals (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹721.80 · low ₹424.60
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue240242346292233255301327
EBITDA3580887863544467
OPM %14.4%33.0%25.5%26.7%26.8%21.4%14.5%20.6%
Other income119886756
Net profit1648544029241231
EPS (₹)1.283.894.333.252.361.921.132.48
Revenue YoY-3.0%+5.1%-12.9%+11.9%
Profit YoY+84.3%-50.7%-77.2%-23.7%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue1,4411,3301,0411,0811,116
EBITDA634463274239228
Net profit38331916210596
EPS (₹)34.6625.9013.138.667.89
Revenue growth-7.7%-21.7%+3.8%-0.4%
Profit growth-16.6%-49.2%-35.0%-39.3%
Dividend / share (₹)–4.501.003.00
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales-9.1%–-0.4%
Net profit-34.9%–-39.3%
EPS-37.0%––
Share price–-15.9% (2y)-30.1%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity1,4311,7021,8641,934
Borrowings2160178466
Cash & equivalents24339525561
Total assets1,7552,0562,3932,665
Fixed assets1,1101,1601,3781,383
Capital work in progress36466572
Investments00136251
Receivables118156165127
Inventory168127168215
Payables96100105105

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations496379176140
Cash from investing-290-307-246-293
Cash from financing-212-3365154
Capex100131264382
Free cash flow396248-87-243

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %26.7%18.7%8.7%5.4%
ROCE %41.9%24.7%11.4%7.2%
Debtor days30435843
Inventory days22,427530591,221
Payable days12,77441637598
Cash conversion cycle (days)9,68315780666
Working capital days10216217331

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters53.43%
FIIs10.41%
DIIs21.33%
of which Mutual funds15.33%
of which Insurance2.01%
Public (non-institutions)14.83%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %53.44%53.44%53.44%53.44%53.43%53.43%53.43%53.43%
Promoter group%
Chemikas Speciality LLP30.53%
Pendurthi Ranjit22.90%
Pendurthi Ravi0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
HDFC Mutual Fund - HDFC Multi CAP Fund4.16%
SBI Small CAP Fund3.51%
DSP Multi CAP Fund3.03%
Goldman Sachs Funds - Goldman Sachs India Equity Portfolio2.46%
ICICI Prudential Commodities Fund1.22%
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd-a/c Nippon India Small CAP Fund1.11%
Mahindra Manulife Equity Savings Fund1.09%
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd1.06%

70,389 shareholders. Pledged: 22.84% of promoter shares.

Peers in Specialty Chemicals

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
PIDILITIND₹1,50,431 cr56.8x13.9x25.7%33.4%24.5%+7.4%1.01%
FLUOROCHEM₹46,168 cr75.4x5.9x8.1%10.0%25.6%-4.2%0.07%
NAVINFLUOR₹39,306 cr49.7x9.9x23.9%22.2%33.7%+16.8%0.18%
DEEPAKNTR₹19,676 cr25.1x3.4x14.0%15.3%15.4%-0.4%0.52%
AETHER₹19,529 cr82.8x8.0x10.1%11.4%30.9%+21.2%–
ATUL₹15,762 cr19.8x2.5x11.9%16.9%17.9%+7.9%0.47%
AARTIIND₹15,539 cr29.3x2.6x9.2%8.0%14.9%+7.8%0.24%
FINEORG₹15,328 cr35.0x5.8x17.7%21.3%21.7%-7.8%0.22%
BASF₹13,174 cr20.5x3.3x16.9%22.0%5.9%+3.1%0.66%
ACI₹5,782 cr59.4x3.0x5.0%6.6%20.4%-9.1%0.64%

All 107 companies in Specialty Chemicals →

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-06-05DividendDividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
2025-05-26DividendDividend - Rs 3 Per Share
2024-06-21DividendDividend - Re 1 Per Share
2024-02-14DividendInterim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
2023-11-17DividendInterim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
2023-07-21DividendDividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorCommodities
IndustrySpecialty Chemicals
Sub-industrySpecialty Chemicals
SymbolACI
BSE code543657
ISININE128X01021
Face value₹2.0
Incorporated2009-07-14
Websitewww.archeanchemicals.com
Plants (India / abroad)1 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.