Trading IdeasFundamentals

Acme Solar Holdings Ltd

NSE: ACMESOLAR · Power Generation · sector

₹382.15NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹26,965 cr
Price₹382.15
52w high / low₹477 / ₹196
P/E39.0xSector median 18.7x
P/B5.3xSector median 1.5x
Book value₹71.7
Dividend yield0.09%Sector median 1.39%
ROE12.6%Sector median 4.5%
ROCE8.6%Sector median 6.2%
OPM87.6%Sector median 33.3%
Debt / equity3.75xSector median 0.90x
EV/EBITDA19.2xSector median 9.8x
Interest cover1.7x
Current ratio2.17x
Sales growth 3y–Sector median +3.1%
Profit growth 3y–Sector median +19.3%
PEG0.67x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 35 companies in Power Generation (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹446.65 · low ₹181.05
Nov 2024May 2025Nov 2025May 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue260349487511468497548858
EBITDA221300422442404444493734
OPM %85.0%86.0%86.6%86.5%86.5%89.5%90.0%85.6%
Other income3652527313412015796
Net profit15112123131115114139235
EPS (₹)0.292.092.152.161.901.882.303.71
Revenue YoY+80.2%+42.3%+12.5%+67.8%
Profit YoY+652.1%+1.5%+12.9%+79.9%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY25FY26TTM
Revenue1,4052,0232,370
EBITDA1,2141,7842,076
Net profit252499603
EPS (₹)4.558.249.79
Revenue growth+44.0%+47.5%
Profit growth+97.9%+58.1%
Dividend / share (₹)–0.40
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales––+47.5%
Net profit––+58.2%
EPS–––
Share price–– (2y)+39.0%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY25FY26
Shareholders' equity4,5115,061
Borrowings10,42318,988
Cash & equivalents2,9166,158
Total assets18,40428,540
Fixed assets11,66214,664
Capital work in progress1,3624,358
Investments275275
Receivables381333
Inventory417
Payables22515

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY25FY26
Cash from operations1,5431,249
Cash from investing-3,976-7,317
Cash from financing3,4087,015
Capex3,2665,321
Free cash flow-1,723-4,073

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY25FY26
ROE %5.6%9.9%
ROCE %7.3%7.5%
Debtor days9960
Inventory days13
Payable days583
Cash conversion cycle (days)4260
Working capital days637678

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters71.40%
FIIs6.44%
DIIs17.46%
of which Mutual funds14.96%
of which Insurance2.37%
Public (non-institutions)4.57%
QuarterMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %83.41%83.41%83.41%83.29%83.29%71.48%71.40%71.40%
Promoter group%
Acme Cleantech Solutions PVT Ltd71.40%
MAMTA UPADHYAY (Nominee of ACSPL)0.00%
MANOJ KUMAR UPADHYAY (Nominee of ACSPL)0.00%
Shel Kumari0.00%
Medha Upadhyay0.00%
Neelam Pandey0.00%
Aum Upadhyay0.00%
Rama Bhilash Mishra0.00%
Pratima Mishra0.00%
Pragya Mishra0.00%
Bhawna Mishra0.00%
MKU HOLDINGS PVT LTD (Nominee of ACSPL)0.00%
VRS INFOTECH PVT LTD (Nominee of ACSPL)0.00%
Upadhyay Family Trust0.00%
SMSW Lab & Research Centre LLP0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd-a/c Nippon Power & I4.58%
HDFC Trustee Company Limited-hdfc Flexi CAP Fund3.43%
SBI Nifty Smallcap 250 ETF1.78%
SBI Life Insurance Co. Ltd1.77%
Kotak Large CAP Fund1.10%

1,42,608 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Power Generation

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
NTPC₹2,90,900 cr10.5x1.4x14.3%8.7%30.9%+2.1%3.01%
ADANIGREEN₹2,05,875 cr113.6x9.5x9.1%7.3%86.3%+18.4%0.16%
JSWENERGY₹82,396 cr40.1x2.7x6.8%7.2%53.2%+22.3%0.44%
NHPC₹70,878 cr18.7x1.7x9.4%5.0%47.4%+3.1%3.33%
NTPCGREEN₹68,877 cr115.1x3.6x3.2%3.6%87.1%––
NLCINDIA₹31,803 cr9.6x1.5x15.7%9.0%33.3%+2.7%2.31%
ACMESOLAR₹26,965 cr39.0x5.3x12.6%8.6%87.6%–0.09%
SJVN₹19,256 cr30.2x1.4x4.5%5.5%69.8%+15.5%2.97%
CLEANMAX₹13,612 cr127.6x2.9x2.0%5.4%59.2%––
NAVA₹13,449 cr17.8x1.5x9.2%13.3%38.4%+6.7%3.68%

All 35 companies in Power Generation →

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-02-06DividendInterim Dividend - Re 0.20 Per Share
2025-05-02DividendInterim Dividend - Re 0.20 Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorUtilities
IndustryPower Generation
Sub-industryPower Generation
SymbolACMESOLAR
BSE code544283
ISININE622W01025
Face value₹2.0
Incorporated2015-06-03
Websitewww.acmesolar.in
Plants (India / abroad)41 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.