Trading IdeasFundamentals

NTPC Green Energy Limited

NSE: NTPCGREEN · Power Generation · sector

₹81.74NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹68,877 cr
Price₹81.74
52w high / low₹120 / ₹82
P/E115.1xSector median 18.7x
P/B3.6xSector median 1.5x
Book value₹22.5
Dividend yield–Sector median 1.39%
ROE3.2%Sector median 4.5%
ROCE3.6%Sector median 6.2%
OPM87.1%Sector median 33.3%
Debt / equity1.54xSector median 0.90x
EV/EBITDA34.1xSector median 9.8x
Interest cover1.7x
Current ratio0.24x
Sales growth 3y–Sector median +3.1%
Profit growth 3y–Sector median +19.3%
PEG–

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 35 companies in Power Generation (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹143.39 · low ₹81.74
Nov 2024May 2025Nov 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue5056226806126539131,107
EBITDA424560604530567774989
OPM %83.9%90.0%88.7%86.5%86.9%84.9%89.3%
Other income761297144313015
Net profit662332208817197305
EPS (₹)0.080.280.260.100.020.230.36
Revenue YoY+29.3%+46.7%+62.7%
Profit YoY-73.4%-15.5%+38.3%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY25FY26TTM
Revenue2,2102,8583,285
EBITDA1,9172,4752,860
Net profit475523607
EPS (₹)0.670.620.71
Revenue growth+29.4%–
Profit growth+9.9%–
Dividend / share (₹)––
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales–––
Net profit–––
EPS–––
Share price–– (2y)-16.4%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY25FY26
Shareholders' equity18,44018,965
Borrowings17,97229,258
Cash & equivalents3,517618
Total assets45,42160,382
Fixed assets21,81639,200
Capital work in progress13,98314,193
Investments00
Receivables516614
Inventory3236
Payables89152

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY25FY26
Cash from operations1,9992,386
Cash from investing-17,793-12,117
Cash from financing15,7159,796
Capex11,98515,266
Free cash flow-9,986-12,880

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY25FY26
ROE %2.6%2.8%
ROCE %3.9%3.2%
Debtor days8578
Inventory days55
Payable days1519
Cash conversion cycle (days)7564
Working capital days-61-605

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters89.01%
FIIs1.58%
DIIs5.29%
of which Mutual funds4.04%
of which Insurance1.24%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)4.12%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %89.01%89.01%89.01%89.01%89.01%89.01%89.01%89.01%
Promoter group%
NTPC Limited89.01%
NTPC Electric Supply Company Limited0.00%
Patratu Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited0.00%
NTPC Mining Limited0.00%
North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Limited0.00%
THDC India Limited0.00%
NTPC Edmc Waste Solutions Private Limited0.00%
Ratnagiri Gas and Power Private Limited0.00%
NTPC Vidyut Vyapar Nigam Limited0.00%
Bhartiya Rail Bijlee Company Limited0.00%
Tusco Limited0.00%
Tredco Rajasthan Limited0.00%
Thdcil-ujvnl Energy Company Limited0.00%
Ntpc-sail Power Company Limited0.00%
NTPC Tamil Nadu Energy Company Limited0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd.-a/c Nippon India Active Momentum Fund3.31%
Life Insurance Corporation of India1.20%

12,12,310 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Power Generation

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
NTPC₹2,90,900 cr10.5x1.4x14.3%8.7%30.9%+2.1%3.01%
ADANIGREEN₹2,05,875 cr113.6x9.5x9.1%7.3%86.3%+18.4%0.16%
JSWENERGY₹82,396 cr40.1x2.7x6.8%7.2%53.2%+22.3%0.44%
NHPC₹70,878 cr18.7x1.7x9.4%5.0%47.4%+3.1%3.33%
NTPCGREEN₹68,877 cr115.1x3.6x3.2%3.6%87.1%––
NLCINDIA₹31,803 cr9.6x1.5x15.7%9.0%33.3%+2.7%2.31%
ACMESOLAR₹26,965 cr39.0x5.3x12.6%8.6%87.6%–0.09%
SJVN₹19,256 cr30.2x1.4x4.5%5.5%69.8%+15.5%2.97%
CLEANMAX₹13,612 cr127.6x2.9x2.0%5.4%59.2%––
NAVA₹13,449 cr17.8x1.5x9.2%13.3%38.4%+6.7%3.68%

All 35 companies in Power Generation →

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorUtilities
IndustryPower Generation
Sub-industryPower Generation
SymbolNTPCGREEN
BSE code544289
ISININE0ONG01011
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated2022-04-07
Websitehttps://www.ngel.in
Plants (India / abroad)27 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.