Trading IdeasFundamentals

Andhra Sugars Ltd

NSE: ANDHRSUGAR · Commodity Chemicals · sector

₹76.61NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹1,038 cr
Price₹76.61
52w high / low₹107 / ₹66
P/E9.9xSector median 15.2x
P/B0.6xSector median 1.3x
Book value₹123.3
Dividend yield1.07%Sector median 0.84%
ROE6.5%Sector median 7.2%
ROCE9.1%Sector median 9.4%
OPM8.2%Sector median 8.6%
Debt / equity0.00xSector median 0.25x
EV/EBITDA3.0xSector median 11.6x
Interest cover65.2x
Current ratio4.78x
Sales growth 3y+1.4%Sector median +1.0%
Profit growth 3y-23.5%Sector median -11.1%
PEG–

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 70 companies in Commodity Chemicals (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹112.87 · low ₹66.90
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue528511500600597631637627
EBITDA2220285058512373
OPM %4.1%4.0%5.6%8.3%9.7%8.1%3.6%11.6%
Other income7611875811
Net profit416243322546
EPS (₹)0.330.060.431.732.411.650.353.36
Revenue YoY+13.1%+23.6%+27.4%+4.6%
Profit YoY+639.1%+2,765.4%-20.1%+94.1%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY21FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue1,5092,3681,8942,0202,4662,493
EBITDA20628810881183205
Net profit135186752683105
EPS (₹)49.7913.725.541.916.147.77
Revenue growth+56.9%-20.0%+6.6%+22.1%+16.5%
Profit growth+37.8%-59.6%-65.5%+221.6%+204.6%
Dividend / share (₹)–2.002.001.000.80
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+1.4%–+16.5%
Net profit-23.5%–+204.6%
EPS-23.5%––
Share price–-10.1% (2y)+2.2%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity1,5411,5831,5921,672
Borrowings2431131
Cash & equivalents189177196420
Total assets2,0352,0752,1082,174
Fixed assets806812952930
Capital work in progress1251815742
Investments178195183178
Receivables232189194228
Inventory414434445299
Payables7997120121

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations286142128278
Cash from investing-204-102-93-246
Cash from financing-91-23-34-27
Capex217135055
Free cash flow697128223

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %12.1%4.7%1.6%5.0%
ROCE %15.9%4.3%2.9%7.6%
Debtor days36363534
Inventory days12516114576
Payable days24363931
Cash conversion cycle (days)13716114179
Working capital days103120117114

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters50.49%
FIIs3.09%
DIIs0.00%
Public (non-institutions)46.42%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %47.26%47.28%47.28%49.94%50.49%50.49%50.49%50.49%
Promoter group%
Jansi Jayalakshmi Pendyala3.58%
Sree Mullapudi Venkataramanamma Memorial3.28%
Pendyala Sujatha3.00%
Pendyala SRI Rama Chandra Venkata Krishn2.35%
Mullapudi Thimmaraja - HUF2.30%
Mullapudi Narendranath2.16%
Maddipoti Kamala Devi2.12%
Jujjavarapu Usharani2.12%
Mullapudi Satyanarayanamma2.06%
Renuka Mullapudi2.05%
Mullapudi Narendranath - HUF1.93%
Pendyala Narendranath Chowdary (HUF)1.90%
Mullapudi Thimmaraja1.78%
Narayanamma Mullapudi1.76%
Sribalusu Ranganayaki1.57%

55,881 shareholders. Pledged: 2.09% of promoter shares.

Peers in Commodity Chemicals

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
SRF₹69,362 cr30.4x4.5x16.0%15.2%21.4%+373.5%0.38%
TATACHEM₹15,184 cr–0.7x-10.1%-4.2%-1.6%-4.6%1.84%
DEEPAKFERT₹14,422 cr14.7x2.1x15.1%13.6%16.7%+0.6%0.89%
GNFC₹7,634 cr7.4x0.8x11.7%15.2%14.8%-8.7%3.41%
TANFACIND₹4,989 cr66.3x13.4x19.7%20.5%15.5%+23.8%–
GUJALKALI₹4,043 cr60.9x0.8x1.2%3.6%11.3%-1.2%2.88%
GRAUWEIL₹3,537 cr22.1x3.3x15.9%19.6%15.3%+6.8%0.64%
GHCL₹3,486 cr6.7x1.0x14.9%19.9%24.8%-12.3%3.29%
JGCHEM₹2,190 cr29.1x4.1x15.1%19.8%8.9%–0.18%
ANDHRSUGAR₹1,038 cr9.9x0.6x6.5%9.1%8.2%+1.4%1.07%

All 70 companies in Commodity Chemicals →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
INDUTRIAL CHEMICALS₹1,341 cr44.9%₹79 cr5.9%
CHLOR-ALKALI₹778 cr26.0%₹71 cr9.2%
SOAP₹609 cr20.4%₹9 cr1.5%
SUGAR₹113 cr3.8%₹-19 cr-16.5%
UNALLOCATED₹97 cr3.3%₹-20 cr-20.8%
POWER GENERATION₹50 cr1.7%₹3 cr5.5%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-09-18DividendDividend - Rs 1.20 Per Share/Special Dividend - Re 0.20 Per Share
2025-09-19DividendDividend - Rs 0.80 Per Share
2024-09-17DividendDividend - Re 1 Per Share
2023-09-15DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
2022-12-09OtherExtra Ordinary General Meeting
2022-09-15DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share/Special Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
2021-12-30SplitFace Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs 10/- Per Share To Rs 2/- Per Share
2021-09-15DividendDividend - Rs 10 Per Share
2021-09-15OtherAnnual General Meeting
2020-09-17OtherAnnual General Meeting
2020-03-19DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 20 Per Share
2019-09-12DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 10 Per Share
2018-09-12DividendDividend- Rs 10 Per Share
2017-09-12DividendDividend - Rs 10/- Per Share
2016-09-15OtherAnnual General Meeting
2016-03-22DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 5/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)
2015-09-14DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 3/- Per Share
2014-08-27DividendAnnual General Meeting / Dividend - Rs 5/- Per Share
2013-08-14DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.6/- Per Share
2012-09-14DividendAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend Rs 7 Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorCommodities
IndustryCommodity Chemicals
Sub-industryCommodity Chemicals
SymbolANDHRSUGAR
BSE code590062
ISININE715B01021
Face value₹2.0
Incorporated1947-08-11
Websitewww.theandhrasugars.com
Plants (India / abroad)10 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-23 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.