Trading IdeasFundamentals

Gloster Limited

NSE: GLOSTERLTD · Jute & Jute Products · sector

₹520.00NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹569 cr
Price₹520.00
52w high / low₹756 / ₹495
P/E44.4xSector median 9.3x
P/B0.5xSector median 1.2x
Book value₹994.8
Dividend yield3.84%Sector median 2.15%
ROE1.2%Sector median 10.1%
ROCE5.4%Sector median 12.5%
OPM10.0%Sector median 7.5%
Debt / equity0.83xSector median 0.84x
EV/EBITDA9.4xSector median 9.4x
Interest cover1.4x
Current ratio1.23x
Sales growth 3y–Sector median +24.6%
Profit growth 3y–Sector median +63.8%
PEG–

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 5 companies in Jute & Jute Products (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹817.55 · low ₹501.35
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue143178278306360383378427
EBITDA1115143040374137
OPM %7.8%8.4%5.2%9.8%11.0%9.6%10.7%8.7%
Other income771052383
Net profit-31-238-18-2
EPS (₹)-3.110.76-2.122.747.01-0.687.50-2.13
Revenue YoY+152.1%+115.3%+35.9%+39.8%
Profit YoY–-189.2%–-178.0%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue6467351,4271,548
EBITDA6547147154
Net profit24-131813
EPS (₹)22.25-12.2016.5711.70
Revenue growth+13.7%+94.2%+71.2%
Profit growth-154.8%––
Dividend / share (₹)–20.0020.00
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales––+71.2%
Net profit–––
EPS–––
Share price–-12.3% (2y)-15.9%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity1,1101,0831,089
Borrowings184567899
Cash & equivalents532819
Total assets1,4702,0182,511
Fixed assets6388821,001
Capital work in progress1178462
Investments122110111
Receivables41132298
Inventory154308502
Payables1780197

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations38-99-142
Cash from investing-126-227-113
Cash from financing86341239
Capex145229138
Free cash flow-107-328-280

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
ROE %2.2%-1.2%1.7%
ROCE %3.1%1.4%5.3%
Debtor days236576
Inventory days172284220
Payable days197486
Cash conversion cycle (days)176275210
Working capital days8611849

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters72.68%
DIIs14.00%
of which Insurance13.74%
Public (non-institutions)13.32%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.63%72.65%72.68%72.68%
Promoter group%
Vinita Bangur19.85%
The Oriental Company Limited11.09%
Madhav Trading Corporation Limited10.84%
Hemant Bangur6.87%
The Cambay Investment Corporation Limited4.88%
Hemant Kumar Bangur (HUF)4.77%
Gopal DAS Bangur (HUF)4.10%
Credwyn Holdings India Private Limited3.81%
Vinita Bangur (Trustee of Pranov Bangur Benefit Trust)2.76%
Hemant Bangur (Trustee of Purushottam Dass Bangur Family Trust)1.79%
EXE TO the Estate of LT Purushottam Dass Bangur0.97%
Purushottam Dass Bangur (HUF)0.95%
Pranov Bangur0.01%
Public holders above 1%%
Lici ASM NON PAR12.12%
The Oriental Insurance Company Limited1.44%

8,025 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Jute & Jute Products

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
CHEVIOT₹622 cr9.1x0.9x10.1%12.5%12.8%-1.0%0.47%
GLOSTERLTD₹569 cr44.4x0.5x1.2%5.4%10.0%–3.84%
LUDLOWJUT₹286 cr15.8x1.5x10.2%9.9%7.5%-0.9%–
AICHAMP₹58 cr1.5x––13.1%4.6%+64.6%–
GRAMEVA₹37 cr9.3x3.3x29.1%25.5%4.2%+50.1%–

All 5 companies in Jute & Jute Products →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Jute Goods₹1,051 cr73.7%₹93 cr8.9%
Cables & Other Electrical Products₹375 cr26.3%₹9 cr2.4%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-07-03DividendDividend - Rs 20 Per Share
2025-07-04DividendDividend - Rs 20 Per Share
2024-08-02DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 20 Per Sh

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorCommodities
IndustryJute & Jute Products
Sub-industryJute & Jute Products
SymbolGLOSTERLTD
BSE code542351
ISININE350Z01018
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated1923-01-02
Websitewww.glosterjute.com
Plants (India / abroad)2 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-23 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.