Trading IdeasFundamentals

Happy Forgings Limited

NSE: HAPPYFORGE · Castings & Forgings · sector

₹1,758.40NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹16,596 cr
Price₹1,758.40
52w high / low₹2,470 / ₹976
P/E50.6xSector median 25.0x
P/B7.8xSector median 3.1x
Book value₹225.5
Dividend yield0.17%Sector median 0.48%
ROE16.5%Sector median 13.4%
ROCE18.2%Sector median 15.8%
OPM31.1%Sector median 17.0%
Debt / equity0.15xSector median 0.15x
EV/EBITDA32.6xSector median 16.8x
Interest cover39.8x
Current ratio2.35x
Sales growth 3y–Sector median +3.4%
Profit growth 3y–Sector median +19.6%
PEG2.34x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 23 companies in Castings & Forgings (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹2,345.90 · low ₹756.15
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue361354352354377391424449
EBITDA105101102101116120133141
OPM %29.2%28.6%29.1%28.6%30.7%30.8%31.5%31.3%
Other income137101068611
Net profit7165686673798491
EPS (₹)7.586.857.186.977.798.378.869.70
Revenue YoY+4.5%+10.4%+20.4%+27.0%
Profit YoY+2.9%+22.3%+23.6%+39.2%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue1,3581,4091,5461,642
EBITDA388407471510
Net profit243267302327
EPS (₹)26.7828.3931.9934.72
Revenue growth+3.7%+9.8%+15.5%
Profit growth+10.1%+12.8%+21.6%
Dividend / share (₹)–4.003.00
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales––+15.5%
Net profit––+21.6%
EPS–––
Share price–+28.0% (2y)+80.0%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity1,6121,8502,128
Borrowings143228330
Cash & equivalents117216290
Total assets1,8862,2152,633
Fixed assets7429001,097
Capital work in progress122116229
Investments000
Receivables357427395
Inventory224232233
Payables564559

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations189292445
Cash from investing-469-320-497
Cash from financing2814065
Capex194281461
Free cash flow-511-17

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
ROE %15.1%14.5%14.2%
ROCE %19.1%17.7%16.8%
Debtor days9611193
Inventory days137143134
Payable days342834
Cash conversion cycle (days)199226193
Working capital days134153145

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters78.44%
FIIs2.37%
DIIs14.93%
of which Mutual funds13.37%
of which Insurance0.00%
Public (non-institutions)4.26%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %78.60%78.57%78.54%78.52%78.50%78.48%78.46%78.44%
Promoter group%
Paritosh Kumar40.30%
Ashish Garg13.71%
Ayush Capital and Financial Services Private Limited11.38%
Paritosh Kumar9.48%
Megha Garg2.56%
Paritosh Kumar Garg Huf0.73%
Ashish Garg & Sons (Huf)0.27%
Sudesh Kumari Agarwal0.00%
Rashmi Garg0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
SBI Small Cap Fund4.81%
HSBC Mutual Fund- HSBC Small CAP Fund2.35%
Kotak Small CAP Fund2.25%
Axis Mutual Fund Trustee Ltd A/C Axis Mutual Fund A/C Axis Small CAP Fund1.43%
Ikigai Alternate Emerging Equity Fund1.08%

65,550 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Castings & Forgings

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
PTCIL₹34,768 cr276.8x23.1x8.7%9.3%24.6%––
AIAENG₹33,394 cr26.4x4.2x16.9%20.1%27.6%-3.4%0.41%
HAPPYFORGE₹16,596 cr50.6x7.8x16.5%18.2%31.1%–0.17%
BALUFORGE₹5,154 cr17.4x3.2x20.2%19.5%26.6%–0.03%
STEELCAS₹3,372 cr37.2x8.5x25.2%30.9%26.9%-3.9%0.52%
AMIC₹2,253 cr78.3x14.3x22.9%25.5%30.2%––
INVPRECQ₹1,314 cr90.1x12.8x15.0%15.8%17.8%+3.5%0.04%
NELCAST₹1,053 cr25.6x1.8x7.1%9.9%7.3%+1.7%0.41%
SGIL₹878 cr–7.9x-8.1%4.2%9.0%+8.1%0.30%
NEETUYOSHI₹840 cr31.3x6.1x27.5%22.5%31.1%––

All 23 companies in Castings & Forgings →

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-07-20DividendDividend - Rs 4 Per Share
2025-07-22DividendDividend - Rs 3 Per Share
2024-07-22DividendDividend - Rs 4 Per Share
2024-07-22OtherAnnual General Meeting

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorIndustrials
IndustryCastings & Forgings
Sub-industryCastings & Forgings
SymbolHAPPYFORGE
BSE code544057
ISININE330T01021
Face value₹2.0
Incorporated1979-07-02
Websitewww.happyforgingsltd.com
Plants (India / abroad)3 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.