Trading IdeasFundamentals

PTC Industries Limited

NSE: PTCIL · Castings & Forgings · sector

₹23,190.00NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹34,768 cr
Price₹23,190.00
52w high / low₹26,085 / ₹14,499
P/E276.8xSector median 25.0x
P/B23.1xSector median 3.1x
Book value₹1,005.2
Dividend yield–Sector median 0.48%
ROE8.7%Sector median 13.4%
ROCE9.3%Sector median 15.8%
OPM24.6%Sector median 17.0%
Debt / equity0.17xSector median 0.15x
EV/EBITDA203.0xSector median 16.8x
Interest cover15.6x
Current ratio3.44x
Sales growth 3y–Sector median +3.4%
Profit growth 3y–Sector median +19.6%
PEG2.64x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 23 companies in Castings & Forgings (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹24,680.00 · low ₹10,287.60
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue726712297125156225192
EBITDA211528926257349
OPM %29.3%22.1%23.1%9.0%20.6%15.9%32.2%25.5%
Other income8101211810125
Net profit171425518186029
EPS (₹)11.859.5116.403.4412.1012.2539.9619.47
Revenue YoY+72.2%+132.4%+84.9%+97.4%
Profit YoY+4.8%+28.9%+143.8%+465.7%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue257308603697
EBITDA7374132172
Net profit4261102126
EPS (₹)30.8341.3767.7683.78
Revenue growth+19.9%+95.7%+94.6%
Profit growth+44.5%+66.4%+105.0%
Dividend / share (₹)–––
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales––+94.6%
Net profit––+105.0%
EPS–––
Share price–+38.4% (2y)+47.6%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity6461,3871,507
Borrowings18261261
Cash & equivalents158382137
Total assets8961,5841,956
Fixed assets230383538
Capital work in progress159185311
Investments033
Receivables111144274
Inventory74208299
Payables154965

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-9614-69
Cash from investing-60-502-271
Cash from financing284544185
Capex117190317
Free cash flow-213-176-386

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
ROE %6.5%4.4%6.7%
ROCE %8.4%6.0%7.7%
Debtor days158170166
Inventory days4401,4231,030
Payable days91333225
Cash conversion cycle (days)5071,260971
Working capital days387834385

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-10-09)
Promoters56.46%
FIIs8.39%
DIIs10.07%
of which Mutual funds7.43%
of which Insurance0.25%
Public (non-institutions)25.08%
QuarterMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
Promoters %59.75%59.75%59.75%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.68%56.46%
Promoter group%
Sachin Agarwal18.02%
Mapple Commerce Private Limited10.10%
Nirala Merchants Private Limited7.43%
Priya Ranjan Agarwal6.23%
Sachin Agarwal Huf (Karta Sachin Agarwal)4.23%
Alok Agarwal3.44%
Viven Advisory Services Private Limited2.73%
Smita Agarwal2.12%
Anshoo Agarwal1.17%
Kanchan Agarwal0.27%
Satish Chandra Agarwal Huf (Karta Sachin Agarwal)0.23%
Manu Agarwal0.16%
Satvik Agarwal0.13%
Soham Agarwal0.13%
Reena Agarwal0.06%
Public holders above 1%%
Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 Index Fund3.57%
Vikas Vijaykumar Khemani2.43%
Mona Russell Mehta2.19%
HSBC Mutual Fund - HSBC Aggressive Hybrid Fund1.17%
Smallcap World Fund, Inc1.04%
Pankaj Prasoon and (HUF)1.02%
Mukul Mahavir Agrawal1.01%

27,478 shareholders. Pledged: 0.07% of promoter shares.

Peers in Castings & Forgings

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
PTCIL₹34,768 cr276.8x23.1x8.7%9.3%24.6%––
AIAENG₹33,394 cr26.4x4.2x16.9%20.1%27.6%-3.4%0.41%
HAPPYFORGE₹16,596 cr50.6x7.8x16.5%18.2%31.1%–0.17%
BALUFORGE₹5,154 cr17.4x3.2x20.2%19.5%26.6%–0.03%
STEELCAS₹3,372 cr37.2x8.5x25.2%30.9%26.9%-3.9%0.52%
AMIC₹2,253 cr78.3x14.3x22.9%25.5%30.2%––
INVPRECQ₹1,314 cr90.1x12.8x15.0%15.8%17.8%+3.5%0.04%
NELCAST₹1,053 cr25.6x1.8x7.1%9.9%7.3%+1.7%0.41%
SGIL₹878 cr–7.9x-8.1%4.2%9.0%+8.1%0.30%
NEETUYOSHI₹840 cr31.3x6.1x27.5%22.5%31.1%––

All 23 companies in Castings & Forgings →

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorIndustrials
IndustryCastings & Forgings
Sub-industryCastings & Forgings
SymbolPTCIL
BSE code539006
ISININE596F01018
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated1963-03-20
Websitehttp://www.ptcil.com
Plants (India / abroad)2 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.