Trading IdeasFundamentals

Hikal Limited

NSE: HIKAL · Pharmaceuticals · sector

₹194.94NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹2,408 cr
Price₹194.94
52w high / low₹261 / ₹146
P/E–Sector median 27.9x
P/B2.0xSector median 2.9x
Book value₹97.1
Dividend yield0.51%Sector median 0.48%
ROE-2.8%Sector median 11.7%
ROCE0.1%Sector median 12.3%
OPM9.0%Sector median 14.0%
Debt / equity0.57xSector median 0.16x
EV/EBITDA19.7xSector median 18.6x
Interest cover0.0x
Current ratio1.30x
Sales growth 3y-5.4%Sector median +9.6%
Profit growth 3y–Sector median +13.3%
PEG–

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 185 companies in Pharmaceuticals (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹429.25 · low ₹156.53
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue453448552380318494519403
EBITDA7572123257455846
OPM %16.5%16.1%22.3%6.6%2.3%9.0%11.2%11.4%
Other income04012372
Net profit181750-22-35-614-7
EPS (₹)1.481.394.07-1.82-2.83-0.481.17-0.60
Revenue YoY-29.7%+10.4%-6.0%+5.9%
Profit YoY-290.7%-134.3%-71.3%–

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY21FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue1,7202,0231,7851,8601,7131,735
EBITDA323257267328135156
Net profit133787091-49-34
EPS (₹)10.806.365.647.36-3.96-2.74
Revenue growth+17.6%-11.8%+4.2%-7.9%-5.4%
Profit growth-41.1%-11.2%+30.5%-153.7%-153.4%
Dividend / share (₹)1.201.001.201.201.00
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales-5.4%–-5.4%
Net profit––-153.4%
EPS–––
Share price–-24.6% (2y)-13.5%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity1,1331,1881,2621,199
Borrowings748815762681
Cash & equivalents60211814
Total assets2,3852,4872,5292,365
Fixed assets9481,0601,3571,327
Capital work in progress40241412194
Investments551010
Receivables442550522442
Inventory317304334358
Payables313279304266

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations315187280302
Cash from investing-292-174-136-145
Cash from financing-8-27-144-160
Capex303204137148
Free cash flow13-17143154

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %6.9%5.9%7.2%-4.1%
ROCE %8.2%7.6%9.8%-0.9%
Debtor days8011310394
Inventory days104134146172
Payable days103124133128
Cash conversion cycle (days)81123116138
Working capital days50434044

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters68.85%
FIIs1.27%
DIIs5.32%
of which Mutual funds5.09%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)24.56%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %68.85%68.85%68.85%68.85%68.85%68.85%68.85%68.85%
Promoter group%
Kalyani Investment Company Limited31.36%
Castilia Life Sciences LLP24.52%
Sugandha J Hiremath7.84%
BF Investment Limited2.65%
JAI V Hiremath1.09%
Pallavi Anish Swadi0.46%
Sameer JAI Hiremath0.32%
Sameer Trust0.15%
Ashok Vishwanath Hiremath0.08%
Nihal Trust0.06%
Pooja Trust0.06%
Anish Trust0.06%
Rhea Trust0.06%
Anika Trust0.06%
Sumer Trust0.06%
Public holders above 1%%
Tata Mutual Fund - Tata Small CAP Fund2.68%
ICICI Prudential Healthcare Fund2.41%

74,784 shareholders. Pledged: 0.00% of promoter shares.

Peers in Pharmaceuticals

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
SUNPHARMA₹4,17,478 cr34.5x5.0x15.5%18.7%28.6%+10.0%0.94%
DIVISLAB₹2,39,825 cr82.1x14.3x18.4%23.0%34.7%+10.8%0.34%
TORNTPHARM₹1,53,999 cr72.7x18.4x27.3%15.1%32.3%+13.3%0.84%
ZYDUSLIFE₹1,15,808 cr25.9x4.3x17.7%16.8%27.2%+16.4%0.95%
LAURUSLABS₹1,11,232 cr101.6x21.0x22.4%20.8%28.0%+4.1%0.08%
CIPLA₹1,09,464 cr32.5x3.2x10.3%13.2%17.7%+7.4%1.18%
DRREDDY₹1,09,460 cr33.9x2.9x9.0%10.1%15.5%+11.0%0.61%
MANKIND₹95,486 cr46.7x5.9x13.4%13.8%25.1%+17.7%0.04%
AUROPHARMA₹91,489 cr24.9x2.4x10.5%12.8%20.0%+10.6%0.26%
HIKAL₹2,408 cr–2.0x-2.8%0.1%9.0%-5.4%0.51%

All 185 companies in Pharmaceuticals →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Pharmaceuticals₹1,021 cr59.6%₹33 cr3.2%
Crop Protection₹692 cr40.4%₹51 cr7.4%
Unallocable₹0 cr–₹0 cr–
Exceptional Item - Employee Benefit Expense₹0 cr–₹-38 cr–
Exceptional Item - Impairement Charge₹0 cr–₹-47 cr–

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-09-04DividendDividend - Re 0.40 Per Share
2026-02-17DividendInterim Dividend - Re 0.20 Per Share
2025-09-02DividendDividend - Rs 0.80 Per Share
2025-02-07DividendInterim Dividend - Re 0.60 Per Share
2024-09-10OtherAnnual General Meeting
2024-09-04DividendDividend - Re 0.60 Per Share
2024-02-20DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 0.60 Per Sh
2023-09-18DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 0.60 Per Share
2023-02-14DividendInterim Dividend - Re 0.60 Per Share
2022-09-14DividendDividend - Re 0.40 Per Share
2022-09-14OtherAnnual General Meeting
2022-02-23DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 1.20 Per Share
2021-08-25DividendDividend - Re 1 Per Share
2021-02-15DividendInterim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
2020-09-07DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 0.20 Per Share
2020-02-17DividendInterim Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
2019-07-23DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 0.60 Per Share
2019-02-13DividendInterim Dividend - Re 0.60 Per Share
2018-07-31DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend- Re 0.50 Per Share
2018-06-22BonusBonus 1:2

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorHealthcare
IndustryPharmaceuticals
Sub-industryPharmaceuticals
SymbolHIKAL
BSE code524735
ISININE475B01022
Face value₹2.0
Incorporated1988-07-08
Websitewww.hikal.com
Plants (India / abroad)6 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-23 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.