Trading IdeasFundamentals

Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd

NSE: M&M · Passenger Cars & Utility Vehicles · sector

₹2,853.10NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹3,18,948 cr
Price₹2,853.10
52w high / low₹3,840 / ₹2,744
P/E17.3xSector median 27.6x
P/B3.4xSector median 4.3x
Book value₹832.8
Dividend yield1.06%Sector median 1.12%
ROE21.7%Sector median 21.7%
ROCE15.7%Sector median 17.3%
OPM18.5%Sector median 12.6%
Debt / equity1.39xSector median 0.05x
EV/EBITDA10.1xSector median 14.2x
Interest cover3.6x
Current ratio1.27x
Sales growth 3y+32.7%Sector median +22.2%
Profit growth 3y+37.7%Sector median +38.8%
PEG0.42x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 8 companies in Passenger Cars & Utility Vehicles (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹3,749.10 · low ₹2,523.10
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue42,59945,52946,10652,10054,98258,188
EBITDA7,9118,2288,9299,8149,71610,565
OPM %18.6%18.1%19.4%18.8%17.7%18.2%
Other income7029176768599951,016
Net profit3,2954,0833,6734,6754,6685,455
EPS (₹)29.5236.5832.9041.8541.7748.80
Revenue YoY+29.1%+27.8%
Profit YoY+41.6%+33.6%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue57,44684,9601,01,2191,59,2111,98,6392,11,375
EBITDA6,8349,01315,12230,51836,68739,024
Net profit4,9356,54910,71812,92917,09918,470
EPS (₹)41.2854.7089.42115.91153.10165.32
Revenue growth+47.9%+19.1%+57.3%+24.8%–
Profit growth+32.7%+63.7%+20.6%+32.3%–
Dividend / share (₹)–11.5516.2521.1025.30
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+32.7%––
Net profit+37.7%––
EPS+40.9%––
Share price–-1.8% (2y)-20.2%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY25FY26
Shareholders' equity77,03993,096
Borrowings1,21,1731,29,614
Cash & equivalents42,56252,783
Total assets2,77,5863,17,635
Fixed assets25,83529,012
Capital work in progress3,6532,368
Investments5,1844,407
Receivables8,2809,064
Inventory20,33122,044
Payables30,85537,889

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY25FY26
Cash from operations3,17611,657
Cash from investing-18,626-17,794
Cash from financing15,8345,391
Capex10,3929,605
Free cash flow-7,2162,052

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY25FY26
ROE %16.8%18.4%
ROCE %13.4%14.7%
Debtor days1917
Inventory days7865
Payable days118113
Cash conversion cycle (days)-21-31
Working capital days8357

Peers in Passenger Cars & Utility Vehicles

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
MARUTI₹3,52,757 cr24.6x3.3x14.1%17.3%10.7%+16.0%1.21%
M&M₹3,18,948 cr17.3x3.4x21.7%15.7%18.5%+32.7%1.06%
HYUNDAI₹1,51,783 cr30.6x7.6x27.3%31.9%11.2%–1.12%
TMPV₹97,173 cr–0.9x69.5%-0.7%3.7%-1.0%2.27%
FORCEMOT₹21,863 cr17.5x5.2x34.6%36.2%18.4%–0.24%
OLECTRA₹7,893 cr44.5x6.4x15.8%19.7%14.0%+28.5%–
MERCURYEV₹593 cr–––––––
HINDMOTORS₹139 cr31.3x4.3x-12.4%-12.2%–––

All 8 companies in Passenger Cars & Utility Vehicles →

Business segments (2026-06-30)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Automotive₹34,387 cr57.5%₹2,645 cr7.7%
Farm Equipment₹12,501 cr20.9%₹1,781 cr14.2%
Industrial Businesses and Consumer Services₹7,201 cr12.0%₹1,346 cr18.7%
Financial Services₹5,698 cr9.5%₹1,224 cr21.5%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-07-03DividendFinal Dividend Rs 33.0
2025-07-04DividendDividend Rs 25.3
2024-07-05DividendFinal Dividend Rs 21.1
2023-07-14DividendDividend Rs 16.25
2022-07-14DividendDividend Rs 11.55

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorConsumer Discretionary
IndustryPassenger Cars & Utility Vehicles
Sub-industryPassenger Cars & Utility Vehicles
SymbolM&M
BSE code500520
ISININE101A01026
Face value₹5.0
Incorporated–
Website–
Plants (India / abroad)–

Data built 2026-10-22 from BSE company filings (inline XBRL: Integrated Filing - Finance) + BSE results summary for earlier years; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.