Trading IdeasFundamentals

Hitachi Energy India Ltd

NSE: POWERINDIA · Heavy Electrical Equipment · sector

₹26,850.00NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹1,19,751 cr
Price₹26,850.00
52w high / low₹38,785 / ₹16,111
P/E104.0xSector median 27.8x
P/B23.1xSector median 5.4x
Book value₹1,160.5
Dividend yield0.02%Sector median 0.19%
ROE24.5%Sector median 18.8%
ROCE29.9%Sector median 21.4%
OPM14.9%Sector median 15.1%
Debt / equity0.00xSector median 0.09x
EV/EBITDA84.0xSector median 21.4x
Interest cover127.6x
Current ratio1.55x
Sales growth 3y+22.2%Sector median +22.1%
Profit growth 3y+119.1%Sector median +27.5%
PEG0.90x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 43 companies in Heavy Electrical Equipment (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹36,090.00 · low ₹11,289.35
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,5541,6201,8841,4791,8332,0822,7542,494
EBITDA110167238155299291416364
OPM %7.1%10.3%12.6%10.5%16.3%14.0%15.1%14.6%
Other income052385183865758
Net profit52137184132264261330294
EPS (₹)12.3432.4143.1529.5359.3158.6574.1465.99
Revenue YoY+17.9%+28.5%+46.2%+68.6%
Profit YoY+405.6%+90.3%+79.7%+123.5%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue4,4695,2376,3858,1489,162
EBITDA2363495961,1981,370
Net profit941643849881,150
EPS (₹)22.1638.6490.36221.63258.09
Revenue growth+17.2%+21.9%+27.6%+40.2%
Profit growth+74.4%+134.4%+157.3%+127.7%
Dividend / share (₹)3.003.404.006.00
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+22.2%–+40.2%
Net profit+119.1%–+127.7%
EPS+115.5%––
Share price–+37.1% (2y)+60.6%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity1,2151,3604,2145,176
Borrowings27515000
Cash & equivalents1631283,8074,689
Total assets3,9194,7078,61312,044
Fixed assets680663684812
Capital work in progress496390192
Investments0000
Receivables1,5281,5222,1101,913
Inventory8188889261,485
Payables1,5151,8102,0423,081

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations52521,4941,245
Cash from investing-12-89-110-271
Cash from financing84-1992,295-91
Capex1289129510
Free cash flow-71631,365735

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %7.7%12.0%9.1%19.1%
ROCE %11.5%17.8%13.3%25.8%
Debtor days12510612186
Inventory days11010191119
Payable days204205202246
Cash conversion cycle (days)31210-41
Working capital days3437186164

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters71.31%
FIIs11.96%
DIIs6.54%
of which Mutual funds3.70%
of which Insurance2.40%
Public (non-institutions)10.19%
QuarterMar 2025Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %71.31%71.31%71.31%71.31%71.31%71.31%71.31%71.31%
Promoter group%
Hitachi Energy Ltd71.31%

1,14,427 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Heavy Electrical Equipment

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
BHEL₹1,37,384 cr47.7x5.1x11.2%13.5%10.1%+13.1%0.12%
ABB₹1,34,715 cr45.1x14.4x36.1%22.4%14.0%––
CGPOWER₹1,31,237 cr104.9x16.5x16.5%21.3%12.5%+30.7%0.16%
POWERINDIA₹1,19,751 cr104.0x23.1x24.5%29.9%14.9%+22.2%0.02%
SIEMENS₹1,16,725 cr35.6x8.4x25.0%14.2%10.0%+41.0%0.37%
ENRIN₹98,074 cr65.9x20.4x34.3%42.0%20.9%–0.14%
GVT&D₹97,043 cr74.3x36.1x58.5%65.5%25.2%+30.8%0.13%
SUZLON₹51,051 cr16.3x5.4x40.4%29.2%17.7%+41.0%–
THERMAX₹35,902 cr60.5x6.5x11.3%12.5%8.6%+9.8%0.44%
SCHNEIDER₹27,190 cr147.9x35.1x27.5%25.3%11.0%+17.6%–

All 43 companies in Heavy Electrical Equipment →

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-08-21DividendDividend - Rs 8 Per Share
2025-08-13DividendDividend - Rs 6 Per Share
2024-08-14DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
2023-08-10DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 3.40 Per Share
2022-07-14DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share
2021-05-19DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
2020-08-05OtherAnnual General Meeting

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorIndustrials
IndustryHeavy Electrical Equipment
Sub-industryHeavy Electrical Equipment
SymbolPOWERINDIA
BSE code543187
ISININE07Y701011
Face value₹2.0
Incorporated2019-02-19
Websitehttps://www.hitachienergy.com/in/en
Plants (India / abroad)8 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.