Trading IdeasFundamentals

Piramal Pharma Limited

NSE: PPLPHARMA · Pharmaceuticals · sector

₹195.17NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹25,906 cr
Price₹195.17
52w high / low₹232 / ₹132
P/E–Sector median 27.9x
P/B3.2xSector median 2.9x
Book value₹61.5
Dividend yield0.07%Sector median 0.48%
ROE-3.9%Sector median 11.7%
ROCE1.3%Sector median 12.3%
OPM8.6%Sector median 14.0%
Debt / equity0.67xSector median 0.16x
EV/EBITDA37.9xSector median 18.6x
Interest cover0.5x
Current ratio1.51x
Sales growth 3y+7.8%Sector median +9.6%
Profit growth 3y–Sector median +13.3%
PEG–

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 185 companies in Pharmaceuticals (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹274.15 · low ₹133.27
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue2,2422,2042,7541,9342,0442,1402,7522,270
EBITDA342338561127159155285195
OPM %15.2%15.3%20.4%6.6%7.8%7.2%10.3%8.6%
Other income6112425866434689
Net profit234154-82-99-136-9-69
EPS (₹)0.170.031.16-0.62-0.75-1.03-0.07-0.52
Revenue YoY-8.8%-2.9%-0.1%+17.4%
Profit YoY-539.2%-3,800.8%-105.7%–

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue7,0828,1719,1518,8699,205
EBITDA6211,1331,445725793
Net profit-1861891-326-314
EPS (₹)-1.570.140.69-2.46-2.37
Revenue growth+15.4%+12.0%-3.1%+0.8%
Profit growth–+411.4%-457.7%-419.8%
Dividend / share (₹)––0.110.14
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+7.8%–+0.8%
Net profit––-419.8%
EPS–––
Share price–-8.4% (2y)-3.1%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity6,7747,9118,1258,163
Borrowings5,5054,5594,7205,495
Cash & equivalents7356275211,355
Total assets14,52315,31215,67817,965
Fixed assets3,3633,8734,1764,451
Capital work in progress853566489799
Investments42354461
Receivables1,7992,1342,3502,158
Inventory1,6812,1762,3133,064
Payables1,1931,5381,5342,479

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations4841,0058921,653
Cash from investing-1,339-434-477-826
Cash from financing818-422-441-39
Capex965712664890
Free cash flow-481292228763

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %-2.8%0.2%1.1%-4.0%
ROCE %1.4%4.6%5.9%0.8%
Debtor days93959489
Inventory days227269261345
Payable days161190173279
Cash conversion cycle (days)159174182155
Working capital days514981100

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters34.80%
FIIs13.65%
DIIs14.44%
of which Mutual funds12.71%
of which Insurance1.23%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)36.71%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %34.95%34.95%34.86%34.86%34.86%34.86%34.80%34.80%
Promoter group%
The Sri Krishna Trust (through its Trustee Mr. Ajay G Piramal and Dr. (Mrs.) Swati A. Piramal)26.51%
V3 Designs LLP3.23%
PRL Realtors LLP2.99%
Piramal Welfare Trust0.79%
Semplice Corporate Solutions Private Limited0.67%
The Ajay G Piramal Foundation0.33%
Mr. Anand Piramal0.07%
Anand Piramal Trust0.05%
Mr. Ajay G. Piramal0.04%
Nandini Piramal Trust0.04%
Mr. Peter DeYoung0.03%
Ms. Nandini Ajay Piramal0.02%
Ms. Anya Piramal DeYoung0.01%
Master Dev Piramal DeYoung0.01%
Dr. (Mrs.) Swati A. Piramal0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
Ca Alchemy Investments17.93%
Hdfc Trustee Company Limited-Hdfc Flexi Cap Fund5.65%
East Bridge Capital Master Fund I Ltd2.00%
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd-A/C Nippon India Small Cap Fund1.56%
Indiahold Limited1.30%

4,13,197 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Pharmaceuticals

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
SUNPHARMA₹4,17,478 cr34.5x5.0x15.5%18.7%28.6%+10.0%0.94%
DIVISLAB₹2,39,825 cr82.1x14.3x18.4%23.0%34.7%+10.8%0.34%
TORNTPHARM₹1,53,999 cr72.7x18.4x27.3%15.1%32.3%+13.3%0.84%
ZYDUSLIFE₹1,15,808 cr25.9x4.3x17.7%16.8%27.2%+16.4%0.95%
LAURUSLABS₹1,11,232 cr101.6x21.0x22.4%20.8%28.0%+4.1%0.08%
CIPLA₹1,09,464 cr32.5x3.2x10.3%13.2%17.7%+7.4%1.18%
DRREDDY₹1,09,460 cr33.9x2.9x9.0%10.1%15.5%+11.0%0.61%
MANKIND₹95,486 cr46.7x5.9x13.4%13.8%25.1%+17.7%0.04%
AUROPHARMA₹91,489 cr24.9x2.4x10.5%12.8%20.0%+10.6%0.26%
PPLPHARMA₹25,906 cr–3.2x-3.9%1.3%8.6%+7.8%0.07%

All 185 companies in Pharmaceuticals →

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2025-07-16DividendDividend - Re 0.14 Per Share
2024-07-12DividendDividend - Rs 0.11 Per Share
2023-08-02RightsRights 5:46 @ Premium Rs 71/-

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorHealthcare
IndustryPharmaceuticals
Sub-industryPharmaceuticals
SymbolPPLPHARMA
BSE code543635
ISININE0DK501011
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated2020-03-04
Websitewww.piramalpharma.com
Plants (India / abroad)9 / 7

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.