Trading IdeasFundamentals

Rane Holdings Limited

NSE: RANEHOLDIN · Holding Company · sector

₹1,445.40NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹2,064 cr
Price₹1,445.40
52w high / low₹1,894 / ₹981
P/E24.4xSector median 26.4x
P/B1.8xSector median 2.1x
Book value₹808.0
Dividend yield3.02%Sector median 1.56%
ROE7.5%Sector median 11.0%
ROCE13.0%Sector median 11.2%
OPM7.3%Sector median 7.3%
Debt / equity0.76xSector median 0.59x
EV/EBITDA6.4xSector median 6.0x
Interest cover3.6x
Current ratio0.88x
Sales growth 3y+18.8%Sector median +29.6%
Profit growth 3y+16.3%Sector median +32.8%
PEG1.50x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 16 companies in Holding Company (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹2,074.15 · low ₹1,023.80
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue9161,2411,3741,3411,3991,5351,6091,587
EBITDA295778311795111133110
OPM %32.2%6.2%6.1%8.8%6.8%7.2%8.3%6.9%
Other income4535115410
Net profit178395123-517437
EPS (₹)124.442.276.5835.5716.45-35.4151.9326.17
Revenue YoY+52.7%+23.7%+17.1%+18.4%
Profit YoY-86.8%-1,660.5%+689.8%-26.4%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY21FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue2,0353,5083,5304,3625,8836,129
EBITDA134301212529457449
Net profit-51621242079884
EPS (₹)-35.4243.6186.67145.1368.5459.14
Revenue growth+72.4%+0.6%+23.6%+34.9%+25.8%
Profit growth–+98.8%+67.4%-52.8%-65.0%
Dividend / share (₹)4.00–17.0025.0038.00
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+18.8%–+25.8%
Net profit+16.3%–-65.0%
EPS+16.3%––
Share price–-12.8% (2y)-4.1%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity8089061,1061,154
Borrowings853822994882
Cash & equivalents74667665
Total assets2,5922,6463,5613,843
Fixed assets7776969951,103
Capital work in progress3845109139
Investments47484651
Receivables6426049211,066
Inventory437421552642
Payables486422760826

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations186233513280
Cash from investing-152-105-200-0
Cash from financing-14-138-324-256
Capex158209225316
Free cash flow2824288-36

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %7.7%13.7%18.7%8.5%
ROCE %11.4%5.2%18.1%13.3%
Debtor days67627766
Inventory days79767460
Payable days877710277
Cash conversion cycle (days)59614949
Working capital days1010-12-16

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters46.64%
FIIs0.89%
DIIs3.24%
of which Mutual funds1.73%
of which Insurance0.73%
Public (non-institutions)49.24%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %46.55%46.55%46.55%46.55%46.55%46.63%46.63%46.64%
Promoter group%
Raman T G G10.39%
Ganesh L & Meenakshi Ganesh5.40%
LAKSHMAN L (including joint holding with Pushpa Lakshman)5.27%
Geetha Raman Subramanyam4.38%
Ranjini R Iyer4.38%
Rathika R Sundaresan3.65%
Meenakshi Ganesh [singly] & Meenakshi Ganesh [jointly With L Ganesh]2.15%
Vanaja Aghoram1.93%
Lakshman L (HUF)1.52%
Harish Lakshman1.40%
Pushpa Lakshman & Lakshman L1.37%
Ganesh L (HUF)1.34%
Shanthi Narayan0.99%
Aditya Ganesh0.80%
Aparna Ganesh0.48%
Public holders above 1%%
Nisshinbo Holdings INC.3.79%
Enam Securities PVT Ltd2.53%
Vijaya S2.16%
Bandhan Mutual Fund - Various Schemes1.73%
Krishnaswamy Mohan1.55%
Srinivasan Varadarajan1.43%
Ashok Jain1.37%
Kumari Investment Corporation Private Limited1.03%
Vinithra Sekhar1.00%

15,368 shareholders. Pledged: 0.00% of promoter shares.

Peers in Holding Company

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
BAJAJFINSV₹2,67,153 cr120.3x26.2x23.9%––+23.3%0.06%
BAJAJHLDNG₹1,22,943 cr40.8x4.5x12.9%––+18.6%0.84%
CHOICEIN₹15,551 cr60.1x9.3x18.0%–35.3%+42.7%–
EDELWEISS₹11,633 cr25.6x1.9x7.8%––-39.0%1.22%
JMFINANCIL₹10,261 cr18.2x2.1x12.2%––+35.5%3.91%
KAMAHOLD₹6,988 cr52.4x8.2x15.4%––+54.5%1.90%
RANEHOLDIN₹2,064 cr24.4x1.8x7.5%13.0%7.3%+18.8%3.02%
BFINVEST₹1,428 cr9.7x0.4x4.4%––+29.6%–
BLIL₹1,388 cr9.8x7.2x73.6%–––10.12%
AFSL₹1,025 cr7.6x0.8x11.0%10.4%0.8%+174.8%–

All 16 companies in Holding Company →

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-08-06DividendDividend - Rs 47 Per Share
2025-07-29DividendDividend - Rs 38 Per Share
2024-07-26DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 25 Per Share
2023-07-28DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 17 Per Share
2021-07-29OtherAnnual General Meeting
2020-08-06DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
2020-02-17DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
2019-07-31DividendDividend - Rs 11 Per Share
2019-02-15DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 8 Per Share
2018-07-25DividendAnnual General Meeting / Dividend- Rs 9 Per Share
2018-02-15DividendInterim Dividend Rs 5.50 Per Share
2017-08-23DividendAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend -Rs 5/- Per Share
2017-02-17DividendInterim Dividend Rs 3.50 Per Share
2016-03-17DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 10/- Per Share (Purpose Revised)
2015-08-03DividendAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend - Rs 7.50/- Per Share
2014-07-31DividendAnnual General Meeting / Dividend - Rs 6.50/- Per Share
2013-08-01DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.4.50 Per Share
2013-02-14DividendInterim Dividend Rs 3.50 Per Share
2012-08-02DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend - Rs.4/- Per Share
2012-02-15DividendInterim Dividend Rs.6/- Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryHolding Company
Sub-industryHolding Company
SymbolRANEHOLDIN
BSE code505800
ISININE384A01010
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated2026-03-03
Websitewww.ranegroup.com
Plants (India / abroad)0 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-23 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.