Trading IdeasFundamentals

Samhi Hotels Limited

NSE: SAMHI · Hotels & Resorts · sector

₹153.91NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹3,419 cr
Price₹153.91
52w high / low₹217 / ₹127
P/E6.0xSector median 21.6x
P/B1.6xSector median 1.8x
Book value₹98.2
Dividend yield–Sector median 0.58%
ROE30.3%Sector median 6.5%
ROCE11.2%Sector median 9.1%
OPM42.7%Sector median 26.3%
Debt / equity0.78xSector median 0.20x
EV/EBITDA9.0xSector median 12.9x
Interest cover2.8x
Current ratio0.81x
Sales growth 3y–Sector median +7.8%
Profit growth 3y–Sector median +10.9%
PEG0.01x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 64 companies in Hotels & Resorts (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹247.93 · low ₹133.64
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue266296319272293338345305
EBITDA921101029019112113698
OPM %34.7%37.3%32.0%33.2%65.3%35.8%39.5%32.2%
Other income535153493
Net profit13234617924035418
EPS (₹)0.571.042.080.874.512.1818.041.12
Revenue YoY+10.3%+14.2%+8.2%+12.1%
Profit YoY+632.4%+73.8%+671.0%+5.6%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue9571,1301,2481,281
EBITDA193387539547
Net profit-23586503504
EPS (₹)-14.673.8825.6025.85
Revenue growth+18.0%+10.4%+11.2%
Profit growth–+488.3%+411.4%
Dividend / share (₹)–––
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales––+11.1%
Net profit––+411.4%
EPS–––
Share price–-14.0% (2y)-27.2%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity1,0391,1422,182
Borrowings2,0762,1281,708
Cash & equivalents14770194
Total assets3,4453,6674,454
Fixed assets2,4812,6652,947
Capital work in progress3295139
Investments000
Receivables616768
Inventory444
Payables1279598

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations275357407
Cash from investing-49-244-200
Cash from financing-212-182-112
Capex38137336
Free cash flow23722071

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
ROE %-22.6%7.5%23.0%
ROCE %3.2%8.8%11.4%
Debtor days232220
Inventory days211915
Payable days644427356
Cash conversion cycle (days)-600-386-321
Working capital days-173-47-23

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
FIIs48.32%
DIIs14.55%
of which Mutual funds11.66%
of which Insurance0.08%
Public (non-institutions)37.13%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
Acic Mauritius 114.91%
Government of Singapore6.36%
Tata Mutual Fund - Tata Small CAP Fund5.36%
Steinberg India Emerging Opportunities Fund Limite3.51%
Fidelity Funds - Asian Smaller Companies Pool3.43%
Aditya Birla SUN Life Mutual Fund - Aditya Birla S2.75%
ABU Dhabi Investment Authority - Monsoon2.54%
SBI Infrastructure Fund2.25%
FLC Investco, LLC2.15%
Acic Mauritius 21.94%
Atla Global Urbanization Listed Fund, LP1.62%
Fidelity Asian Values PLC1.53%
Ajay Kumar Aggarwal1.24%
Ashish Jakhanwala1.23%

80,587 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Hotels & Resorts

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
INDHOTEL₹1,13,231 cr51.2x8.3x17.5%24.3%35.5%+18.6%0.30%
ITCHOTELS₹34,226 cr39.5x2.9x7.7%10.1%32.7%––
THELEELA₹19,468 cr31.3x3.0x5.0%9.1%48.6%––
EIHOTEL₹18,060 cr25.4x3.4x14.4%19.7%33.4%+13.3%0.58%
CHALET₹17,484 cr33.1x4.7x15.7%14.2%44.1%+34.9%0.12%
VENTIVE₹12,654 cr26.4x2.3x9.9%12.4%42.9%––
LEMONTREE₹8,721 cr37.1x6.3x18.4%15.8%45.3%+18.2%–
ITDC₹5,174 cr63.1x12.2x21.3%27.2%16.9%+4.8%0.48%
JUNIPER₹4,474 cr27.0x1.6x5.9%8.6%37.4%––
SAMHI₹3,419 cr6.0x1.6x30.3%11.2%42.7%––

All 64 companies in Hotels & Resorts →

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorConsumer Discretionary
IndustryHotels & Resorts
Sub-industryHotels & Resorts
SymbolSAMHI
BSE code543984
ISININE08U801020
Face value₹1.0
Incorporated2010-12-28
Websitewww.samhi.co.in
Plants (India / abroad)31 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.