Trading IdeasFundamentals

Avalon Technologies Ltd

NSE: AVALON · Other Electrical Equipment · sector

Compare with peers
₹2,168.80NSE close 2026-10-27

Key numbers

Market cap₹14,490 cr
Price₹2,168.80
52w high / low₹2,618 / ₹777
P/E108.3xSector median 20.6x
P/B20.1xSector median 3.5x
Book value₹108.0
Dividend yield0.00%Sector median 0.24%
ROE20.0%Sector median 15.5%
ROCE21.9%Sector median 16.4%
OPM11.4%Sector median 11.7%
Debt / equity0.25xSector median 0.32x
EV/EBITDA72.2xSector median 13.3x
Interest cover13.5x
Current ratio2.05x
Sales growth 3y+19.3%Sector median +17.8%
Profit growth 3y+29.1%Sector median +15.2%
PEG4.87x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 59 companies in Other Electrical Equipment (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹2,537.70 · low ₹571.55
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue275281343323382418480484
EBITDA3035413039485758
OPM %11.0%12.3%12.1%9.2%10.1%11.5%11.9%12.0%
Other income4103287123
Net profit1724241425334135
EPS (₹)2.653.633.672.143.754.896.165.22
Revenue YoY+39.1%+48.7%+40.0%+49.8%
Profit YoY+42.9%+35.9%+69.5%+145.4%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue9458671,0981,6031,764
EBITDA11362115173201
Net profit522863113134
EPS (₹)9.274.299.6216.9520.02
Revenue growth-8.2%+26.6%+46.0%+44.4%
Profit growth-46.7%+126.7%+78.0%+67.1%
Dividend / share (₹)––––
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+19.3%–+44.4%
Net profit+29.1%–+67.1%
EPS+22.3%––
Share price–+87.9% (2y)+64.4%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity537547612722
Borrowings306164142183
Cash & equivalents422182135143
Total assets1,1809311,0401,264
Fixed assets91104147162
Capital work in progress15201024
Investments0029
Receivables206187316381
Inventory318316338463
Payables23197189251

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-13172557
Cash from investing-27-14654-64
Cash from financing454-251-528
Capex0364654
Free cash flow-13-18-214

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %9.8%5.1%10.4%15.6%
ROCE %12.7%7.7%13.7%18.6%
Debtor days807910587
Inventory days191209175161
Payable days139649887
Cash conversion cycle (days)132224182161
Working capital days185180149119

Shareholding

Holder (% of shares)Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Change since Sep 2025
Promoters44.46%–44.42%44.39%40.35%-4.11 pts
FIIs10.04%–6.42%7.81%11.13%+1.09 pts
DIIs22.85%–26.18%24.72%21.83%-1.02 pts
of which Mutual funds20.53%–22.34%20.87%18.74%-1.79 pts
of which Insurance0.07%–1.04%1.22%1.21%+1.14 pts
Public (non-institutions)22.65%–22.98%23.08%26.70%+4.05 pts
No. of shareholders61,064–65,59472,96982,992+35.9%
PromotersFIIsDIIsPublic (non-institutions)
Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Promoters Sep 2025: 44.46%Promoters Mar 2026: 44.42%Promoters Jun 2026: 44.39%Promoters Sep 2026: 40.35%FIIs Sep 2025: 10.04%FIIs Mar 2026: 6.42%FIIs Jun 2026: 7.81%FIIs Sep 2026: 11.13%DIIs Sep 2025: 22.85%DIIs Mar 2026: 26.18%DIIs Jun 2026: 24.72%DIIs Sep 2026: 21.83%Public (non-institutions) Sep 2025: 22.65%Public (non-institutions) Mar 2026: 22.98%Public (non-institutions) Jun 2026: 23.08%Public (non-institutions) Sep 2026: 26.70%
Promoter group%
Kunhamed Bicha21.57%
Bhaskar Srinivasan9.38%
K L Bicha Family Private Trust5.95%
Thayagath Puthan Vettil Imbichammad1.02%
BBS Family Trust1.02%
KBS Family Trust1.02%
Mariyam Bicha0.38%
Leenaz Bicha0.00%
Salim Bicha0.00%
Shamil Bicha0.00%
Zayed Bicha0.00%
Rehaan Bicha0.00%
Sameer Bicha0.00%
Alia Abdul Samad0.00%
Amina Abdul Samad0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd-A/C Nippon India Small Cap Fund5.80%
Luquman Ediyaanamveedu5.41%
Hsbc Mutual Fund4.72%
Nomura Financial Advisory & Securities4.00%
Axis Mutual Fund3.14%
Anand Kumar2.57%
S Seshukumar2.00%
Hdfc Large And Mid Cap Fund1.34%
Tata Aia Life Insurance Company Limited1.20%

82,992 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

From the company's quarterly shareholding-pattern filings on the exchange (NSE/BSE), latest as of Sep 2026. "pts" = percentage points; the number of shareholders is as filed by the company. No filing on our file for Dec 2025 (shown as –).

Peers in Other Electrical Equipment

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
WAAREEENER₹65,440 cr17.1x4.5x23.0%33.2%20.2%–0.09%
APARINDS₹60,870 cr51.5x11.3x11.6%32.9%8.7%+16.9%0.34%
PREMIERENE₹39,130 cr23.2x9.1x46.7%29.7%30.0%–0.08%
MTARTECH₹20,738 cr155.4x25.2x17.2%18.3%20.7%+15.2%–
DIACABS₹17,638 cr89.7x––13.0%11.7%––
EMMVEE₹16,661 cr11.6x3.8x53.0%34.1%34.7%––
AVALON₹14,490 cr108.3x20.1x20.0%21.9%11.4%+19.3%0.00%
UTLSOLAR₹11,331 cr36.6x8.9x23.1%25.4%14.6%––
GENUSPOWER₹7,411 cr11.4x3.3x31.9%22.2%18.8%+80.5%0.82%
WAAREERTL₹7,071 cr15.2x6.3x52.4%27.2%17.8%––

All 59 companies in Other Electrical Equipment →

Latest filings

Filed by the company on NSE in the last 3 months (routine notices left out). The text under each title is a short extract of the company's own filing; the link opens the full original file on the NSE website. Fetched 27 Oct 2026.

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorIndustrials
IndustryOther Electrical Equipment
Sub-industryOther Electrical Equipment
SymbolAVALON
BSE code543896
ISININE0LCL01028
Face value₹2.0
Incorporated1999-11-03
Websitewww.avalontec.com
Plants (India / abroad)5 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-27.