Trading IdeasFundamentals

Premier Energies Limited

NSE: PREMIERENE · Other Electrical Equipment · sector

₹840.60NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹38,159 cr
Price₹840.60
52w high / low₹1,134 / ₹667
P/E22.6xSector median 20.7x
P/B8.8xSector median 3.4x
Book value₹94.9
Dividend yield0.08%Sector median 0.26%
ROE46.7%Sector median 15.5%
ROCE29.7%Sector median 16.4%
OPM30.0%Sector median 11.7%
Debt / equity0.84xSector median 0.32x
EV/EBITDA15.4xSector median 13.3x
Interest cover14.2x
Current ratio1.83x
Sales growth 3y–Sector median +17.8%
Profit growth 3y–Sector median +15.2%
PEG0.38x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 59 companies in Other Electrical Equipment (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹1,324.70 · low ₹719.90
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,5271,7131,6211,8211,8371,9362,2302,463
EBITDA381514529548561593675714
OPM %24.9%30.0%32.6%30.1%30.5%30.6%30.3%29.0%
Other income2636594984303945
Net profit206255277308353392457463
EPS (₹)5.715.666.166.837.898.7210.1410.45
Revenue YoY+20.3%+13.0%+37.6%+35.3%
Profit YoY+71.6%+53.5%+64.7%+50.4%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY25FY26TTM
Revenue6,5197,8248,466
EBITDA1,7812,3772,543
Net profit9351,5101,665
EPS (₹)21.3533.6337.20
Revenue growth+20.0%+26.7%
Profit growth+61.4%+59.1%
Dividend / share (₹)0.500.75
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales––+26.7%
Net profit––+59.1%
EPS–––
Share price–-8.1% (2y)-16.8%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY25FY26
Shareholders' equity2,8224,308
Borrowings1,8933,617
Cash & equivalents2,8382,493
Total assets6,84110,845
Fixed assets9131,653
Capital work in progress2422,144
Investments92
Receivables801983
Inventory1,3262,037
Payables9651,155

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY25FY26
Cash from operations1,3471,261
Cash from investing-2,410-2,156
Cash from financing1,6081,559
Capex6202,998
Free cash flow727-1,737

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY25FY26
ROE %33.1%35.0%
ROCE %30.0%26.8%
Debtor days4546
Inventory days121159
Payable days8890
Cash conversion cycle (days)78115
Working capital days137124

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters58.49%
FIIs7.12%
DIIs18.88%
of which Mutual funds13.77%
of which Insurance2.98%
Public (non-institutions)14.99%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %64.25%64.25%64.25%63.94%63.94%63.94%58.49%58.49%
Promoter group%
Chiranjeev Singh Saluja57.19%
Vivana Saluja1.12%
Jasveen Kaur Saluja0.18%
Surenderpal Singh Saluja0.00%
Rajender Singh Saluja0.00%
Manjeet Kaur Saluja0.00%
Charandeep Singh Saluja0.00%
Kuldip Singh Saluja0.00%
Manjeet Kaur Gujral0.00%
Charanjeet Chowdhary0.00%
Bipindeep Singh Saluja0.00%
Anilkumar Verma0.00%
Aumita Verma0.00%
Sushank Verma0.00%
Moohit Verma0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
South Asia Growth Fund II Holdings, LLC5.52%
Motilal Oswal Arbitrage Fund4.23%
Sudhir Moola3.06%
Quant Mutual Fund-quant Elss TAX Saver Fund2.86%
Axis Mutual Fund Trustee Limited A/C Axis Mutual F2.43%
SBI Life Insurance Co. Ltd1.26%

3,35,145 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Other Electrical Equipment

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
WAAREEENER₹66,706 cr17.5x4.6x23.0%33.2%20.2%–0.08%
APARINDS₹59,456 cr50.3x11.0x11.6%32.9%8.7%+16.9%0.35%
PREMIERENE₹38,159 cr22.6x8.8x46.7%29.7%30.0%–0.08%
MTARTECH₹20,247 cr151.7x24.6x17.2%18.3%20.7%+15.2%–
DIACABS₹17,127 cr87.1x––13.0%11.7%––
EMMVEE₹16,647 cr11.6x3.8x53.0%34.1%34.7%––
AVALON₹13,377 cr100.0x18.5x20.0%21.9%11.4%+19.3%0.00%
UTLSOLAR₹11,168 cr36.1x8.8x23.1%25.4%14.6%––
GENUSPOWER₹7,216 cr11.1x3.2x31.9%22.2%18.8%+80.5%0.84%
WAAREERTL₹6,843 cr14.7x6.1x52.4%27.2%17.8%––

All 59 companies in Other Electrical Equipment →

Business segments (2026-06-30)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Solar products & related project activities₹2,356 cr95.7%₹609 cr25.9%
Power Transmission & Distribution Equipment₹106 cr4.3%₹24 cr22.6%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-05-08DividendInterim Dividend - Re 0.75 Per Share
2025-08-29DividendDividend - Re 0.50 Per Share
2025-08-01DividendInterim Dividend - Re 0.25 Per Share
2025-02-14DividendInterim Dividend - Re 0.50 Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorIndustrials
IndustryOther Electrical Equipment
Sub-industryOther Electrical Equipment
SymbolPREMIERENE
BSE code544238
ISININE0BS701011
Face value₹1.0
Incorporated1995-04-03
Websitehttps://premierenergies.com
Plants (India / abroad)6 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.