Trading IdeasFundamentals

Waaree Energies Limited

NSE: WAAREEENER · Other Electrical Equipment · sector

₹2,319.00NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹66,706 cr
Price₹2,319.00
52w high / low₹3,643 / ₹2,282
P/E17.5xSector median 20.7x
P/B4.6xSector median 3.4x
Book value₹501.9
Dividend yield0.08%Sector median 0.26%
ROE23.0%Sector median 15.5%
ROCE33.2%Sector median 16.4%
OPM20.2%Sector median 11.7%
Debt / equity0.17xSector median 0.32x
EV/EBITDA10.2xSector median 13.3x
Interest cover18.3x
Current ratio1.39x
Sales growth 3y–Sector median +17.8%
Profit growth 3y–Sector median +15.2%
PEG0.71x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 59 companies in Other Electrical Equipment (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹3,739.80 · low ₹2,103.90
Oct 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue3,5743,4574,0044,4266,0667,5658,4807,932
EBITDA5257229199971,4061,6331,5771,440
OPM %14.7%20.9%22.9%22.5%23.2%21.6%18.6%18.2%
Other income8988137171161196180171
Net profit362493619745843101,061850
EPS (₹)13.7518.4121.5925.9429.3336.9536.9129.56
Revenue YoY+69.7%+118.8%+111.8%+79.2%
Profit YoY+133.0%-98.1%+71.4%+14.1%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY25FY26TTM
Revenue14,44426,53730,043
EBITDA2,7185,6146,056
Net profit1,8673,7112,763
EPS (₹)68.24129.10132.75
Revenue growth+83.7%+94.3%
Profit growth+98.7%+24.6%
Dividend / share (₹)–2.00
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales––+94.3%
Net profit––+24.6%
EPS–––
Share price–– (2y)-30.1%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY25FY26
Shareholders' equity9,59514,437
Borrowings9392,492
Cash & equivalents7,8127,389
Total assets19,74730,115
Fixed assets3,5856,047
Capital work in progress1,8843,476
Investments0292
Receivables1,1852,492
Inventory2,6925,856
Payables2,2553,108

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY25FY26
Cash from operations3,1581,627
Cash from investing-6,808-3,953
Cash from financing4,0362,573
Capex3,2744,882
Free cash flow-116-3,255

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY25FY26
ROE %19.5%25.7%
ROCE %25.8%31.5%
Debtor days3034
Inventory days96129
Payable days8169
Cash conversion cycle (days)4594
Working capital days11068

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters64.12%
FIIs8.57%
DIIs4.09%
of which Mutual funds2.71%
of which Insurance0.09%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)23.22%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %64.30%64.30%64.30%64.22%64.22%64.19%64.12%64.12%
Promoter group%
C.T. Doshi Family Trust44.14%
Waaree Sustainable Finance Private Limited (Formerly Mahavir Thermoequip Private Limited)18.34%
Chimanlal Tribhuvandas Doshi1.63%
Sonal Tarun Ramani0.00%
Ankit Hitesh Doshi0.00%
Bindiya Kirit Doshi0.00%
Binita Hitesh Doshi0.00%
Nipa Viren Doshi0.00%
Pujan Pankaj Doshi0.00%
Rushabh Pankaj Doshi0.00%
Pankaj Chimanlal Doshi0.00%
Hitesh Chimanlal Doshi0.00%
Viren Chimanlal Doshi0.00%
Kirit Chimanlal Doshi0.00%
Rasila Chimanlal Doshi0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund2.44%
Kalpraj Damji Dharamshi2.09%
V.T. Energy SRL1.91%

7,78,086 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Other Electrical Equipment

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
WAAREEENER₹66,706 cr17.5x4.6x23.0%33.2%20.2%–0.08%
APARINDS₹59,456 cr50.3x11.0x11.6%32.9%8.7%+16.9%0.35%
PREMIERENE₹38,159 cr22.6x8.8x46.7%29.7%30.0%–0.08%
MTARTECH₹20,247 cr151.7x24.6x17.2%18.3%20.7%+15.2%–
DIACABS₹17,127 cr87.1x––13.0%11.7%––
EMMVEE₹16,647 cr11.6x3.8x53.0%34.1%34.7%––
AVALON₹13,377 cr100.0x18.5x20.0%21.9%11.4%+19.3%0.00%
UTLSOLAR₹11,168 cr36.1x8.8x23.1%25.4%14.6%––
GENUSPOWER₹7,216 cr11.1x3.2x31.9%22.2%18.8%+80.5%0.84%
WAAREERTL₹6,843 cr14.7x6.1x52.4%27.2%17.8%––

All 59 companies in Other Electrical Equipment →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Solar Photovoltaic Modules₹24,133 cr87.9%₹4,423 cr18.3%
Engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) contracts₹3,282 cr12.0%₹548 cr16.7%
Generation of power₹34 cr0.1%₹10 cr31.1%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-09-11DividendDividend - Rs 2 Per Share
2025-10-24DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorIndustrials
IndustryOther Electrical Equipment
Sub-industryOther Electrical Equipment
SymbolWAAREEENER
BSE code544277
ISININE377N01017
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated1990-12-18
Websitewww.waaree.com
Plants (India / abroad)4 / 1

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.