Trading IdeasFundamentals

Azad Engineering Limited

NSE: AZAD · Heavy Electrical Equipment · sector

₹2,547.80NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹16,454 cr
Price₹2,547.80
52w high / low₹3,128 / ₹1,360
P/E118.6xSector median 27.8x
P/B10.8xSector median 5.4x
Book value₹236.7
Dividend yield–Sector median 0.19%
ROE9.5%Sector median 18.8%
ROCE11.1%Sector median 21.4%
OPM37.7%Sector median 15.1%
Debt / equity0.30xSector median 0.09x
EV/EBITDA69.6xSector median 21.4x
Interest cover6.2x
Current ratio3.27x
Sales growth 3y–Sector median +22.1%
Profit growth 3y–Sector median +27.5%
PEG3.00x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 43 companies in Heavy Electrical Equipment (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹2,910.20 · low ₹1,226.60
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue112120127137146159162173
EBITDA4043464953626164
OPM %35.7%35.5%35.9%35.9%36.1%39.2%38.0%37.3%
Other income2539128174
Net profit2124252933353636
EPS (₹)3.554.054.154.565.055.345.575.53
Revenue YoY+30.6%+31.7%+27.3%+25.9%
Profit YoY+55.9%+44.3%+42.4%+21.4%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue341457603638
EBITDA117161225240
Net profit5987133139
EPS (₹)11.2014.6620.5721.49
Revenue growth+34.2%+31.8%+28.7%
Profit growth+49.1%+52.2%+39.5%
Dividend / share (₹)–––
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales––+28.7%
Net profit––+39.5%
EPS–––
Share price–+29.1% (2y)+52.2%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity6451,3941,529
Borrowings37244457
Cash & equivalents59697185
Total assets7971,8612,200
Fixed assets257417779
Capital work in progress4580257
Investments000
Receivables170223312
Inventory133189329
Payables508085

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-754-119
Cash from investing-55-918-71
Cash from financing71877174
Capex75293572
Free cash flow-82-240-691

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
ROE %9.1%6.3%8.7%
ROCE %18.8%8.7%11.0%
Debtor days182178189
Inventory days1,0551,0852,067
Payable days396459536
Cash conversion cycle (days)8418041,720
Working capital days346772416

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters55.84%
FIIs12.70%
DIIs10.40%
of which Mutual funds8.81%
of which Insurance1.27%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)21.05%
QuarterMar 2025Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %60.32%60.32%55.42%55.42%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%
Promoter group%
Rakesh Chopdar54.88%
Jyoti Chopdar0.68%
Satwik Chopdar0.23%
Babita Shripalsingh Sulhyan0.02%
Ella Walia0.01%
Amit Walia0.01%
Deepak Chopdar0.01%
Sunita Walia0.00%
Chopdar Kartik0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
ICICI Prudential Flexi CAP Fund2.71%
Axis Mutual Fund Trustee Limited A/C Axis Mutual F2.21%
ABU Dhabi Investment Authority - Monsoon1.46%
Whiteoak Capital Flexi CAP Fund1.09%

1,49,134 shareholders. Pledged: 0.00% of promoter shares.

Peers in Heavy Electrical Equipment

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
BHEL₹1,37,384 cr47.7x5.1x11.2%13.5%10.1%+13.1%0.12%
ABB₹1,34,715 cr45.1x14.4x36.1%22.4%14.0%––
CGPOWER₹1,31,237 cr104.9x16.5x16.5%21.3%12.5%+30.7%0.16%
POWERINDIA₹1,19,751 cr104.0x23.1x24.5%29.9%14.9%+22.2%0.02%
SIEMENS₹1,16,725 cr35.6x8.4x25.0%14.2%10.0%+41.0%0.37%
ENRIN₹98,074 cr65.9x20.4x34.3%42.0%20.9%–0.14%
GVT&D₹97,043 cr74.3x36.1x58.5%65.5%25.2%+30.8%0.13%
SUZLON₹51,051 cr16.3x5.4x40.4%29.2%17.7%+41.0%–
THERMAX₹35,902 cr60.5x6.5x11.3%12.5%8.6%+9.8%0.44%
AZAD₹16,454 cr118.6x10.8x9.5%11.1%37.7%––

All 43 companies in Heavy Electrical Equipment →

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorIndustrials
IndustryHeavy Electrical Equipment
Sub-industryHeavy Electrical Equipment
SymbolAZAD
BSE code544061
ISININE02IJ01035
Face value₹2.0
Incorporated1983-09-14
Websitewww.azad.in
Plants (India / abroad)6 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.