Trading IdeasFundamentals

Borosil Limited

NSE: BOROLTD · Houseware · sector

₹237.35NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹2,838 cr
Price₹237.35
52w high / low₹363 / ₹214
P/E40.5xSector median 29.6x
P/B3.2xSector median 2.8x
Book value₹74.2
Dividend yield–Sector median 1.11%
ROE8.3%Sector median 11.4%
ROCE9.9%Sector median 15.7%
OPM13.3%Sector median 13.1%
Debt / equity0.15xSector median 0.13x
EV/EBITDA18.0xSector median 15.1x
Interest cover15.2x
Current ratio2.21x
Sales growth 3y+5.2%Sector median +7.6%
Profit growth 3y-6.0%Sector median +11.4%
PEG–

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 7 companies in Houseware (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹491.35 · low ₹215.60
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue274338270233340339284254
EBITDA4154373748493034
OPM %14.9%16.1%13.8%16.0%14.2%14.4%10.6%13.6%
Other income9162106687
Net profit1835111723241113
EPS (₹)1.532.970.931.461.902.000.891.07
Revenue YoY+24.3%+0.2%+5.2%+9.0%
Profit YoY+24.0%-32.5%-4.9%-26.5%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY21FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue5851,0279421,1081,1961,217
EBITDA82136133170165162
Net profit429066747570
EPS (₹)3.697.865.756.286.245.86
Revenue growth+75.6%-8.3%+17.6%+8.0%+9.1%
Profit growth+113.4%-26.7%+12.7%+0.6%-14.9%
Dividend / share (₹)–––––
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+5.2%–+9.1%
Net profit-6.0%–-14.9%
EPS-7.4%––
Share price–-24.8% (2y)-27.9%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity864580808887
Borrowings9715478136
Cash & equivalents153643069
Total assets1,2131,0801,1311,282
Fixed assets443545581530
Capital work in progress472518105
Investments37282217
Receivables9291101107
Inventory241253333366
Payables62887973

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations6448-19119
Cash from investing-177-106-41-165
Cash from financing99555648
Capex26817598138
Free cash flow-204-127-117-19

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %10.4%11.4%9.2%8.4%
ROCE %12.6%13.2%13.1%10.5%
Debtor days33353333
Inventory days214243299282
Payable days55857156
Cash conversion cycle (days)192193261259
Working capital days98278098

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters64.68%
FIIs0.43%
DIIs6.43%
of which Mutual funds3.48%
Public (non-institutions)28.45%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %64.68%64.65%64.63%64.62%64.62%64.69%64.68%64.68%
Promoter group%
Kiran Kheruka23.95%
Rekha Kheruka13.11%
Croton Trading Private Limited10.94%
Pradeep Kumar Kheruka10.43%
Gujarat Fusion Glass LLP2.62%
Shreevar Kheruka1.70%
Spartan Trade Holdings LLP0.96%
Borosil Holdings LLP0.77%
Associated Fabricators LLP0.20%
Sonargaon Properties LLP0.00%
Alaknanda Ruia0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
DSP Small CAP Fund3.43%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs2.12%
Mauryan India Fund1.30%
Dipak Kanayalal Shah1.04%

72,129 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Houseware

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
CELLO₹7,531 cr24.4x2.8x12.8%15.7%19.6%–0.51%
HAWKINCOOK₹4,020 cr29.6x9.0x32.7%39.2%14.2%+7.6%1.71%
BOROLTD₹2,838 cr40.5x3.2x8.3%9.9%13.3%+5.2%–
ALLTIME₹1,180 cr32.6x1.9x5.6%8.5%13.1%––
INFLAME₹162 cr27.7x3.0x11.4%24.1%12.7%+24.8%–
SPITZE₹51 cr4.6x1.6x40.6%39.6%12.8%+10.6%–
GORANIN₹22 cr36.6x1.6x1.1%4.7%4.0%-4.0%–

All 7 companies in Houseware →

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2023-12-05RestructuringDemerger
2021-08-17DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
2020-09-21OtherAnnual General Meeting

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorConsumer Discretionary
IndustryHouseware
Sub-industryHouseware
SymbolBOROLTD
BSE code543212
ISININE02PY01013
Face value₹1.0
Incorporated2010-11-25
Websitewww.borosil.com
Plants (India / abroad)2 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-23 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.