Trading IdeasFundamentals

NMDC Steel Limited

NSE: NSLNISP · Iron & Steel · sector

₹38.56NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹11,300 cr
Price₹38.56
52w high / low₹54 / ₹33
P/E124.4xSector median 16.4x
P/B0.9xSector median 2.1x
Book value₹45.0
Dividend yield–Sector median 0.39%
ROE0.6%Sector median 9.1%
ROCE3.3%Sector median 10.1%
OPM10.8%Sector median 12.4%
Debt / equity0.35xSector median 0.35x
EV/EBITDA10.0xSector median 8.1x
Interest cover1.2x
Current ratio0.53x
Sales growth 3y–Sector median +1.5%
Profit growth 3y–Sector median +15.7%
PEG–

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 14 companies in Iron & Steel (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹53.95 · low ₹33.56
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,5222,1202,8383,3653,3903,0083,8793,662
EBITDA-441-656-29140820798806400
OPM %-28.9%-31.0%-10.2%12.1%6.1%3.2%20.8%10.9%
Other income1318192021192643
Net profit-595-758-47326-115-24439251
EPS (₹)-2.03-2.59-1.620.09-0.39-0.831.340.19
Revenue YoY+122.7%+41.9%+36.7%+8.8%
Profit YoY–––+97.6%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue03,0498,50313,64213,938
EBITDA0-1,437-1,7881,5181,510
Net profit0-1,560-2,3745984
EPS (₹)0.00-5.32-8.100.200.31
Revenue growth–+178.9%+60.4%+41.6%
Profit growth––––
Dividend / share (₹)––––
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales––+41.6%
Net profit–––
EPS–––
Share price–-8.8% (2y)-9.3%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity17,04915,48813,11413,173
Borrowings3,8426,6525,8984,602
Cash & equivalents1,513721908800
Total assets25,56829,36828,47028,237
Fixed assets1,11820,23020,12719,448
Capital work in progress19,5451,215717570
Investments0000
Receivables037197179
Inventory8603,7033,0573,897
Payables3902,5034,8326,044

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations1,516-2,7331,9661,796
Cash from investing-2,189-690-506109
Cash from financing1,2932,808-1,460-1,902
Capex2,1550428271
Free cash flow-639-2,7331,5381,525

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %0.0%-10.1%-18.1%0.4%
ROCE %0.0%-8.4%-14.0%3.2%
Debtor days–485
Inventory days–420148160
Payable days–284234248
Cash conversion cycle (days)–140-78-83
Working capital days–-6-174-153

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters60.79%
FIIs4.93%
DIIs15.79%
of which Mutual funds0.85%
of which Insurance14.36%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)18.48%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %60.79%60.79%60.79%60.79%60.79%60.79%60.79%60.79%
Promoter group%
President of India60.79%
Public holders above 1%%
Life Insurance Corporation of India13.47%

7,05,017 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Iron & Steel

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
JSWSTEEL₹3,07,440 cr12.4x3.1x27.6%21.2%25.8%+3.8%0.22%
TATASTEEL₹2,11,990 cr19.2x2.1x11.4%12.1%14.6%-1.6%2.12%
JINDALSTEL₹1,05,841 cr38.9x2.1x5.5%7.4%15.0%+0.3%0.20%
SAIL₹70,136 cr16.4x1.2x7.2%8.0%11.3%+2.0%0.94%
JSL₹56,775 cr17.0x2.7x17.0%17.8%12.4%+6.4%0.43%
SARDAEN₹15,738 cr13.9x2.1x16.6%17.6%32.4%+10.6%0.34%
NSLNISP₹11,300 cr124.4x0.9x0.6%3.3%10.8%––
SANDUMA₹7,632 cr10.7x2.3x24.4%25.5%22.9%–0.27%
JAIBALAJI₹5,738 cr39.8x2.5x6.6%10.1%6.0%-1.9%–
PRAKASH₹1,979 cr6.3x0.6x9.1%9.4%15.1%+0.3%1.36%

All 14 companies in Iron & Steel →

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2024-09-17OtherAnnual General Meeting
2023-08-31OtherAnnual General Meeting

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorCommodities
IndustryIron & Steel
Sub-industryIron & Steel
SymbolNSLNISP
BSE code543768
ISININE0NNS01018
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated2015-01-02
Websitehttps://www.nsltd.in/en
Plants (India / abroad)1 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.