Trading IdeasFundamentals

Sandur Mang & Iron Ores L

NSE: SANDUMA · Iron & Steel · sector

₹157.01NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹7,632 cr
Price₹157.01
52w high / low₹273 / ₹157
P/E10.7xSector median 16.4x
P/B2.3xSector median 2.1x
Book value₹66.9
Dividend yield0.27%Sector median 0.39%
ROE24.4%Sector median 9.1%
ROCE25.5%Sector median 10.1%
OPM22.9%Sector median 12.4%
Debt / equity0.31xSector median 0.35x
EV/EBITDA6.8xSector median 8.1x
Interest cover5.9x
Current ratio1.15x
Sales growth 3y–Sector median +1.5%
Profit growth 3y–Sector median +15.7%
PEG0.23x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 14 companies in Iron & Steel (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹531.85 · low ₹157.01
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue2609521,3211,1351,2321,2091,5111,375
EBITDA38240316299273218387343
OPM %14.4%25.2%23.9%26.4%22.1%18.1%25.6%25.0%
Other income252091512282015
Net profit32137156167139116236227
EPS (₹)0.662.833.213.432.852.384.854.67
Revenue YoY+373.5%+27.0%+14.4%+21.1%
Profit YoY+331.0%-15.7%+50.9%+36.3%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue1,2523,1355,0885,328
EBITDA3207851,1771,221
Net profit239470657717
EPS (₹)4.939.6713.5114.75
Revenue growth+150.4%+62.3%+45.2%
Profit growth+96.3%+39.7%+45.7%
Dividend / share (₹)5.001.001.25
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales––+45.2%
Net profit––+45.7%
EPS–––
Share price–+6.4% (2y)-26.2%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity2,1582,6133,254
Borrowings1311,882995
Cash & equivalents504177262
Total assets2,5935,6485,527
Fixed assets8412,6732,878
Capital work in progress116373142
Investments160106
Receivables34374438
Inventory388952872
Payables135747852

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations1538411,143
Cash from investing-66-1,55420
Cash from financing-107704-1,123
Capex10388155
Free cash flow50753988

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
ROE %11.1%18.0%20.2%
ROCE %15.1%16.5%24.5%
Debtor days104431
Inventory days794312149
Payable days275245146
Cash conversion cycle (days)52911134
Working capital days3352817

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters74.22%
FIIs1.97%
DIIs0.58%
of which Mutual funds0.07%
of which Insurance0.51%
Public (non-institutions)23.23%
QuarterMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%
Promoter group%
Skand Private Limited52.41%
Lohagiri Industrials Private Limited18.19%
Bahirji Ajai Ghorpade3.15%
Ajai Murar RAO Ghorpade0.26%
S Y Ghorpade0.16%
Yashodara Devi Shiva RAO Ghorpade0.04%
Suryaprabha A Ghorpade0.01%
Aditya Shivrao Ghorpade0.01%
Ekambar Ajai Ghorpade0.00%
Dhananjai Shivrao Ghorpade0.00%
Mohammed Abdul Saleem0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
Anand Shankar Mall1.57%

88,877 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Iron & Steel

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
JSWSTEEL₹3,07,440 cr12.4x3.1x27.6%21.2%25.8%+3.8%0.22%
TATASTEEL₹2,11,990 cr19.2x2.1x11.4%12.1%14.6%-1.6%2.12%
JINDALSTEL₹1,05,841 cr38.9x2.1x5.5%7.4%15.0%+0.3%0.20%
SAIL₹70,136 cr16.4x1.2x7.2%8.0%11.3%+2.0%0.94%
JSL₹56,775 cr17.0x2.7x17.0%17.8%12.4%+6.4%0.43%
SARDAEN₹15,738 cr13.9x2.1x16.6%17.6%32.4%+10.6%0.34%
NSLNISP₹11,300 cr124.4x0.9x0.6%3.3%10.8%––
SANDUMA₹7,632 cr10.7x2.3x24.4%25.5%22.9%–0.27%
JAIBALAJI₹5,738 cr39.8x2.5x6.6%10.1%6.0%-1.9%–
VISL₹5,238 cr–––––––

All 14 companies in Iron & Steel →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Steel₹3,141 cr59.0%₹202 cr6.4%
Mining₹1,657 cr31.1%₹863 cr52.1%
Ferroalloys₹377 cr7.1%₹10 cr2.7%
Coke and energy₹142 cr2.7%₹10 cr7.3%
Unallocable₹3 cr0.1%₹0 cr0.0%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-08-12DividendDividend - Rs 0.50 Per Share
2025-09-22BonusBonus 2:1
2025-09-10DividendDividend - Rs 1.25 Per Share
2024-09-11DividendDividend - Re 1 Per Share
2024-02-02BonusBonus 5:1
2023-09-13DividendDividend - Rs 5 Per Share
2023-09-13OtherAnnual General Meeting

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorCommodities
IndustryIron & Steel
Sub-industryIron & Steel
SymbolSANDUMA
BSE code504918
ISININE149K01016
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated1954-01-18
Websitewww.sandurgroup.com
Plants (India / abroad)1 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.