Trading IdeasFundamentals

Bombay Burmah Trading COR

NSE: BBTC · Packaged Foods · sector

₹1,156.80NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹8,069 cr
Price₹1,156.80
52w high / low₹2,135 / ₹1,157
P/E6.3xSector median 33.2x
P/B1.1xSector median 2.2x
Book value₹1,009.6
Dividend yield12.53%Sector median 0.65%
ROE20.4%Sector median 8.8%
ROCE42.0%Sector median 9.6%
OPM18.3%Sector median 9.2%
Debt / equity0.22xSector median 0.16x
EV/EBITDA2.0xSector median 18.4x
Interest cover27.6x
Current ratio1.19x
Sales growth 3y+5.5%Sector median +14.9%
Profit growth 3y–Sector median +19.1%
PEG0.48x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 45 companies in Packaged Foods (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹2,867.55 · low ₹1,156.80
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue4,7614,6854,5194,7124,9435,0664,8185,089
EBITDA723852859724942953920834
OPM %15.2%18.2%19.0%15.4%19.1%18.8%19.1%16.4%
Other income7674517281758668
Net profit253339309241242316444288
EPS (₹)36.2248.5844.2434.5034.6445.3463.6341.31
Revenue YoY+3.8%+8.1%+6.6%+8.0%
Profit YoY-4.4%-6.7%+43.8%+19.7%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue14,54416,62317,10918,29819,53919,915
EBITDA2,2301,3082,9943,1243,5393,649
Net profit63-1,6766841,1231,2431,290
EPS (₹)9.09-240.9498.03160.90178.10184.92
Revenue growth+14.3%+2.9%+6.9%+6.8%+6.6%
Profit growth-2,742.7%–+64.0%+10.7%+13.1%
Dividend / share (₹)1.201.201.2018.2017.00
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+5.5%+7.8%+6.6%
Net profit–+27.5%+13.1%
EPS–+27.5%–
Share price–-34.6% (2y)-41.7%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity5,4974,0344,6765,6327,042
Borrowings5,6536,5412,1341,5381,556
Cash & equivalents5,4285,5042,5711,6582,482
Total assets15,30515,73211,96212,72314,539
Fixed assets1,7262,5742,7022,8302,757
Capital work in progress5471071899042
Investments1,0671,0346282,1203,021
Receivables392390463515538
Inventory1,4361,2681,2441,3061,408
Payables1,3221,4741,6571,7891,940

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations1,4472,4742,0382,3282,418
Cash from investing-2,997-8573,786-958-938
Cash from financing1,494-1,161-5,647-1,844-1,132
Capex575721574388233
Free cash flow8721,7521,4641,9402,185

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %1.2%-41.5%14.6%19.9%17.6%
ROCE %21.4%14.4%45.2%42.8%40.7%
Debtor days109101010
Inventory days5947474445
Payable days5455636163
Cash conversion cycle (days)151-6-7-8
Working capital days977220616

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters74.05%
FIIs9.61%
DIIs0.81%
of which Mutual funds0.28%
of which Insurance0.37%
Public (non-institutions)15.53%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%74.05%
Promoter group%
Nowrosjee Wadia & Sons Limited46.88%
Naperol Investments Limited9.44%
Wallace Brothers Trading and Industrial Limited8.11%
Nusli Neville Wadia5.06%
The Bombay Dyeing and Manufacturing Company Limited3.25%
N N WADIA ADMIN OF ESTATE OF LT EF DINSHAW (Adminstrator: Mr. N. N. WADIA)0.34%
Sahara Investments Private Limited0.24%
Heera Holdings and Leasing Private Limited0.21%
Nidhivan Investments and Trading Company Private Limited0.21%
GO Investments and Trading Private Limited0.16%
Varnilam Investments and Trading Company Limited0.05%
Ness Nusli Wadia0.03%
Nessville Trading PVT Ltd0.03%
Maureen Nusli Wadia0.01%
Jehangir Nusli Wadia0.01%
Public holders above 1%%
Acacia Partners, LP1.50%
Acacia Institutional Partners, LP1.50%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority M1.18%
Acacia Conservation Fund LP1.16%

51,646 shareholders. Pledged: 0.00% of promoter shares.

Peers in Packaged Foods

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
NESTLEIND₹2,26,287 cr55.5x39.2x79.9%95.7%24.4%–1.02%
BRITANNIA₹1,10,332 cr42.4x21.6x55.0%54.5%18.6%+5.5%1.64%
ZYDUSWELL₹15,076 cr80.1x2.6x3.3%4.1%12.2%+20.7%0.25%
BIKAJI₹11,645 cr45.0x7.2x17.3%20.1%13.3%+15.1%0.21%
BBTC₹8,069 cr6.3x1.1x20.4%42.0%18.3%+5.5%12.53%
BECTORFOOD₹5,687 cr38.3x4.5x12.2%14.9%12.8%+14.5%0.65%
GOPAL₹2,996 cr35.7x6.3x19.0%19.0%9.7%–0.05%
ADFFOODS₹2,631 cr28.6x4.6x17.3%21.6%18.1%+14.9%0.50%
DIAMONDYD₹2,451 cr213.1x3.5x1.6%3.2%4.5%+1.4%0.05%
SUNDROP₹2,391 cr85.7x1.6x2.0%2.8%4.4%+22.2%–

All 45 companies in Packaged Foods →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Food-bakery and dairy products₹19,163 cr91.8%₹3,219 cr16.8%
Investments₹1,320 cr6.3%₹210 cr15.9%
Auto electrical components₹192 cr0.9%₹8 cr3.9%
Horticulture₹95 cr0.5%₹6 cr6.2%
Plantations (Tea)₹69 cr0.3%₹-14 cr-20.6%
Healthcare₹38 cr0.2%₹6 cr16.2%
Others₹3 cr0.0%₹-0 cr-12.2%
Unallocated₹1 cr0.0%₹-25 cr-2,672.6%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-02-20DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 17 Per Share
2025-03-27DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
2025-02-21DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 13 Per Share
2024-08-09DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.20 Per Share
2023-09-22DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.20 Per Share
2022-08-17DividendDividend - Rs 1.20 Per Share
2021-09-03DividendDividend - Rs 1.20 Per Share
2020-07-16DividendDividend - Rs 1.20 Per Share
2019-08-01DividendAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
2018-07-26DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend- Re 1 Per Share
2017-07-20DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 1/- Per Share
2016-07-28DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 1/- Per Share
2015-07-28DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Re 1/- Per Share
2014-07-31DividendAnnual General Meeting / Dividend - Re 1/- Per Share
2013-07-25DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.3/- Per Share
2012-11-08SplitFace Value Split From Rs 10 To Rs 2
2012-07-26DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.7/- Per Share
2011-07-21DividendDividend-Rs.7/- Per Share
2010-07-23DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.3.50 Per Share
2009-07-10OtherAgm/Div-Re.1/- Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFast Moving Consumer Goods
IndustryPackaged Foods
Sub-industryPackaged Foods
SymbolBBTC
BSE code501425
ISININE050A01025
Face value₹2.0
Incorporated1863-09-04
Websitehttps://bbtcl.com
Plants (India / abroad)9 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.