Trading IdeasFundamentals

Nestle India Limited

NSE: NESTLEIND · Packaged Foods · sector

₹1,173.50NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹2,26,287 cr
Price₹1,173.50
52w high / low₹1,553 / ₹1,159
P/E55.5xSector median 33.2x
P/B39.2xSector median 2.2x
Book value₹30.0
Dividend yield1.02%Sector median 0.65%
ROE79.9%Sector median 8.8%
ROCE95.7%Sector median 9.6%
OPM24.4%Sector median 9.2%
Debt / equity0.00xSector median 0.16x
EV/EBITDA36.0xSector median 18.4x
Interest cover37.6x
Current ratio1.07x
Sales growth 3y–Sector median +14.9%
Profit growth 3y–Sector median +19.1%
PEG1.46x

Last 12 months to Sep 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 45 companies in Packaged Foods (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹2,725.15 · low ₹1,091.10
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Revenue4,7805,5045,0965,6445,6676,7486,3786,788
EBITDA1,0851,3891,1001,2371,3591,7351,5321,612
OPM %22.7%25.2%21.6%21.9%24.0%25.7%24.0%23.7%
Other income484212182220
Net profit6888736477439981,1119591,010
EPS (₹)3.574.533.353.865.175.764.975.24
Revenue YoY+18.6%+22.6%+25.2%+20.3%
Profit YoY+45.1%+27.2%+48.3%+35.9%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Sep 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue24,39420,20223,15525,581
EBITDA5,8244,9575,4276,238
Net profit3,9333,2083,4994,078
EPS (₹)20.3916.6418.1521.14
Revenue growth-17.2%+14.6%+21.7%
Profit growth-18.4%+9.1%+38.2%
Dividend / share (₹)249.0025.5017.00
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales––+21.7%
Net profit––+38.2%
EPS–––
Share price–+2.0% (2y)-4.9%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity3,3414,0105,157
Borrowings3175324
Cash & equivalents819961,341
Total assets10,52312,19313,182
Fixed assets3,4605,4746,290
Capital work in progress1,7421,173507
Investments42400
Receivables300363329
Inventory2,0892,8502,569
Payables2,2382,3742,967

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations4,1752,9365,048
Cash from investing-1,237-1,811-624
Cash from financing-3,135-1,848-3,179
Capex1,8832,009830
Free cash flow2,2929284,218

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
ROE %117.7%80.0%67.9%
ROCE %161.2%94.0%92.0%
Debtor days475
Inventory days7111991
Payable days7699105
Cash conversion cycle (days)-127-9
Working capital days-7-17-3

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters62.76%
FIIs11.69%
DIIs10.67%
of which Mutual funds3.92%
of which Insurance5.79%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)14.87%
QuarterMar 2025Jun 2025Aug 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %62.76%62.76%62.76%62.76%62.76%62.76%62.76%62.76%
Promoter group%
Nestle S.A.34.28%
Maggi Enterprises Ltd28.48%
Public holders above 1%%
Life Insurance Corporation of India4.91%

4,86,407 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Packaged Foods

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
NESTLEIND₹2,26,287 cr55.5x39.2x79.9%95.7%24.4%–1.02%
BRITANNIA₹1,10,332 cr42.4x21.6x55.0%54.5%18.6%+5.5%1.64%
ZYDUSWELL₹15,076 cr80.1x2.6x3.3%4.1%12.2%+20.7%0.25%
BIKAJI₹11,645 cr45.0x7.2x17.3%20.1%13.3%+15.1%0.21%
BBTC₹8,069 cr6.3x1.1x20.4%42.0%18.3%+5.5%12.53%
BECTORFOOD₹5,687 cr38.3x4.5x12.2%14.9%12.8%+14.5%0.65%
GOPAL₹2,996 cr35.7x6.3x19.0%19.0%9.7%–0.05%
ADFFOODS₹2,631 cr28.6x4.6x17.3%21.6%18.1%+14.9%0.50%
DIAMONDYD₹2,451 cr213.1x3.5x1.6%3.2%4.5%+1.4%0.05%
SUNDROP₹2,391 cr85.7x1.6x2.0%2.8%4.4%+22.2%–

All 45 companies in Packaged Foods →

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-07-10DividendDividend - Rs 5 Per Share
2026-07-10DividendSpecial Dividend - Rs 2 Per Share
2026-02-06DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 7 Per Share
2025-08-08BonusBonus 1:1
2025-07-04DividendDividend - Rs 10 Per Share
2025-02-07DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 14.25 Per Share
2024-07-16DividendDividend - Rs 8.50 Per Share
2024-07-16DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 2.75 Per Share
2024-02-15DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 7 Per Share
2024-01-05SplitFace Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs10/- Per Share To Re 1/- Per Share
2023-11-01DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 140 Per Share
2023-04-21DividendFinal Dividend - Rs 75 Per Share
2023-04-21DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 27 Per Share
2022-10-31DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 120 Per Share
2022-04-21DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 25 Per Sh/Dividend - Rs 65 Per Share
2021-10-26DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 110 Per Share
2021-04-29DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 65 Per Share
2021-04-29DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 25 Per Share
2020-10-29OtherInterim Dividned - Rs 135 Per Share
2020-06-11DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 61 Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFast Moving Consumer Goods
IndustryPackaged Foods
Sub-industryPackaged Foods
SymbolNESTLEIND
BSE code500790
ISININE239A01024
Face value₹1.0
Incorporated1959-03-28
Websitewww.nestle.in
Plants (India / abroad)9 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.