Trading IdeasFundamentals

Kaynes Technology IND Ltd

NSE: KAYNES · Industrial Products · sector

₹3,306.80NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹22,167 cr
Price₹3,306.80
52w high / low₹6,998 / ₹2,995
P/E64.0xSector median 24.2x
P/B4.7xSector median 2.8x
Book value₹708.3
Dividend yield–Sector median 0.50%
ROE9.1%Sector median 11.5%
ROCE11.1%Sector median 13.4%
OPM15.5%Sector median 10.3%
Debt / equity0.18xSector median 0.17x
EV/EBITDA36.7xSector median 16.7x
Interest cover5.0x
Current ratio2.22x
Sales growth 3y+47.7%Sector median +10.2%
Profit growth 3y-96.0%Sector median +12.8%
PEG1.59x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 152 companies in Industrial Products (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹7,544.70 · low ₹3,072.80
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue5726619846739068041,243946
EBITDA8294168113148117194148
OPM %14.4%14.2%17.1%16.8%16.3%14.5%15.6%15.6%
Other income3425202743454214
Net profit06611775121779156
EPS (₹)9.3810.3918.1211.6318.5611.3413.328.42
Revenue YoY+58.4%+21.6%+26.2%+40.5%
Profit YoY+1,01,075.0%+15.3%-21.9%-24.4%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue1,1261,8052,7223,6263,899
EBITDA168254411571606
Net profit58,14,250183294364346
EPS (₹)19.8430.6345.8254.8551.64
Revenue growth+60.3%+50.8%+33.2%+34.9%
Profit growth-100.0%+60.7%+23.7%+34.0%
Dividend / share (₹)––––
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+47.7%–+34.9%
Net profit-96.0%–+34.0%
EPS+40.3%––
Share price–-25.2% (2y)-53.9%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity9592,4872,8404,748
Borrowings136306875875
Cash & equivalents4861,5261,056799
Total assets1,4193,2654,6416,894
Fixed assets902595041,110
Capital work in progress1177300372
Investments3132132257
Receivables2273565751,528
Inventory4135488141,103
Payables223361683851

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-4370-82-600
Cash from investing-377-1,505-355-917
Cash from financing5541,4294651,580
Capex03839491,240
Free cash flow-43-312-1,031-1,841

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %6,06,256.0%7.4%10.4%7.7%
ROCE %14.7%10.2%12.7%11.0%
Debtor days747277154
Inventory days193150156170
Payable days10499131131
Cash conversion cycle (days)163123102193
Working capital days264374134213

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters53.31%
FIIs6.07%
DIIs12.48%
of which Mutual funds10.39%
of which Insurance0.75%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)28.13%
QuarterMar 2025Jun 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %57.75%53.52%53.52%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.46%53.31%
Promoter group%
Ramesh Kunhikannan53.28%
Savitha Ramesh0.03%
Ramesh Kunhikannan (Trustee of RK Family Trust)0.00%
Leela Raghunath0.00%
Vijaya Jayaprakash0.00%
Sanjay Raghunath0.00%
Kandoth Puthemveettil Shantha0.00%
Suresh Kunhikannan0.00%
Premita Govind0.00%
Kaynes Circuits Private Limited0.00%
Cheyyur Real Estates Private Limited0.00%
Cheyyur Properties Private Limited0.00%
Nambi Reality Private Limited0.00%
A-ID Systems (India) Private Limited0.00%
Atlab Education India Private Limited0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd-A/C Nippon India Value Fund3.82%
Hdfc Trustee Company Ltd. A/C Hdfc Balanced Advantage Fund3.45%
Axis Mutual Fund Trustee Limited A/C Axis Mutual Fund A/C Axis Small Cap Fund1.74%
Freny Firoze Irani1.60%

4,28,702 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Industrial Products

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
INDOMIM₹52,085 cr–––––––
CPPLUS₹45,577 cr94.7x24.3x25.5%33.3%14.5%–0.04%
SYRMA₹28,803 cr77.7x10.1x17.4%17.6%11.1%+33.0%0.10%
HONAUT₹27,500 cr50.1x6.2x13.0%16.9%13.3%+10.7%0.34%
KAYNES₹22,167 cr64.0x4.7x9.1%11.1%15.5%+47.7%–
JYOTICNC₹20,523 cr63.8x10.3x17.4%18.5%24.4%––
LMW₹17,267 cr84.2x5.7x7.0%9.3%7.1%-12.1%0.19%
TEGA₹12,752 cr447.9x3.7x0.9%4.5%7.5%+11.7%0.11%
LLOYDSENGG₹12,248 cr48.1x7.3x14.1%15.1%14.2%+60.9%0.27%
DYNAMATECH₹8,303 cr195.7x10.5x5.6%9.1%10.3%+7.2%0.04%

All 152 companies in Industrial Products →

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2023-09-08OtherAnnual General Meeting

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorIndustrials
IndustryIndustrial Products
Sub-industryIndustrial Products
SymbolKAYNES
BSE code543664
ISININE918Z01012
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated2008-03-28
Websitewww.kaynestechnology.co.in
Plants (India / abroad)10 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.