Trading IdeasFundamentals

Kirloskar Pneumatic COM L

NSE: KIRLPNU · Compressors, Pumps & Diesel Engines · sector

₹594.00NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹7,710 cr
Price₹594.00
52w high / low₹1,099 / ₹495
P/E29.4xSector median 42.4x
P/B6.2xSector median 6.2x
Book value₹96.2
Dividend yield0.84%Sector median 0.45%
ROE22.4%Sector median 16.4%
ROCE27.9%Sector median 18.6%
OPM19.6%Sector median 14.2%
Debt / equity0.00xSector median 0.08x
EV/EBITDA20.4xSector median 22.3x
Interest cover349.6x
Current ratio2.65x
Sales growth 3y+13.0%Sector median +9.1%
Profit growth 3y+33.1%Sector median +14.8%
PEG0.90x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Consolidated. "Sector median" = middle value of 13 companies in Compressors, Pumps & Diesel Engines (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹745.45 · low ₹594.00
Aug 2026Sep 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026Oct 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue431343592282386407712303
EBITDA944910633586119046
OPM %21.7%14.4%17.9%11.8%15.1%15.0%26.7%15.0%
Other income66687668
Net profit68368027444214433
EPS (₹)5.212.836.171.953.383.2011.072.58
Revenue YoY-10.3%+18.8%+20.3%+7.6%
Profit YoY-35.6%+15.8%+79.0%+25.6%

Consolidated figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue1,2391,3231,6401,7871,808
EBITDA166194288343355
Net profit109133211256263
EPS (₹)8.4110.3016.2919.7320.22
Revenue growth+6.7%+24.0%+8.9%+9.8%
Profit growth+22.7%+58.5%+21.3%+24.7%
Dividend / share (₹)–5.507.5010.00
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+13.0%–+9.8%
Net profit+33.1%–+24.7%
EPS+32.9%––
Share price–-8.9% (2y)+1.8%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity7959251,0961,249
Borrowings00103
Cash & equivalents143239336460
Total assets1,1301,3851,6471,757
Fixed assets218228312357
Capital work in progress2132205
Investments142173176120
Receivables329375480523
Inventory177202215218
Payables157203216259

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations40183215233
Cash from investing-11-136-155-111
Cash from financing-28-33-46-71
Capex42727866
Free cash flow-3112137166

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %13.7%14.4%19.3%20.5%
ROCE %18.0%19.2%25.4%27.1%
Debtor days97103107107
Inventory days931049189
Payable days8210491106
Cash conversion cycle (days)10810310790
Working capital days124137135160

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters38.80%
FIIs10.01%
DIIs25.30%
of which Mutual funds24.18%
of which Insurance0.76%
Public (non-institutions)25.89%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %38.87%38.85%38.84%38.84%38.82%38.81%38.81%38.80%
Promoter group%
Rahul Chandrakant Kirloskar as individual, as a Karta of Rahul C Kirloskar HUF and as a Trustee of C. S. Kirloskar Testamentary Trust11.54%
Kirloskar Industries Ltd9.88%
Atul Chandrakant Kirloskar as individual and as a Karta of Atul C. Kirloskar HUF9.40%
Aditi Atul Kirloskar3.18%
Alpana Rahul Kirloskar3.05%
Gauri Atul Kirloskar1.06%
Arti Atul Kirloskar0.51%
Alika Rahul Kirloskar0.09%
Alpak Investments Private Limited0.03%
Navsai Opportunities Private Limited (Formerly known as Navsai Investments Private Limited)0.03%
Mrs. Roopa Jayant Gupta0.01%
Suman Chandrakant Kirloskar as individual and as a Trustee of C. S. Kirloskar Testamentary Trust0.01%
Sanjay Chandrakant Kirloskar as individual and as a Trustee of C. S. Kirloskar Testamentary Trust0.00%
Alok Sanjay Kirloskar0.00%
Pratima Sanjay Kirloskar0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
TATA Mutual Fund - A/C TATA Small Cap Fund & Others8.21%
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd-A/C Nippon India Small Cap Fund6.32%
Amansa Holdings Private Limited3.09%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)2.55%
HSBC Small Cap Fund, HSBC Infrastructure Fund & Small Cap Fund1.84%
Abakkus Flexi Cap & Small Cap Fund1.56%
HDFC Trustee Company Ltd A/C HDFC Children Fund & others1.48%
Arun Nahar1.35%
Franklin Build India Fund & Franklin India Small Cap Fund1.33%

66,808 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Compressors, Pumps & Diesel Engines

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEOPMSales 3yDiv yield
CUMMINSIND₹1,21,566 cr51.4x14.3x29.5%33.2%19.7%+16.0%1.21%
KIRLOSENG₹26,454 cr48.4x7.3x16.1%13.7%17.1%+15.3%0.36%
ELGIEQUIP₹16,486 cr36.6x7.4x21.9%23.4%14.2%+9.1%0.42%
KIRLOSBROS₹12,421 cr33.2x5.0x16.4%18.1%10.9%+6.8%0.45%
INGERRAND₹11,850 cr44.3x19.2x43.7%58.5%23.2%+6.6%2.13%
KSB₹11,534 cr47.0x6.8x15.2%18.6%11.8%––
KIRLPNU₹7,710 cr29.4x6.2x22.4%27.9%19.6%+13.0%0.84%
SHAKTIPUMP₹4,529 cr21.3x2.7x14.8%16.6%12.3%+40.7%0.27%
GREAVESCOT₹4,247 cr42.4x3.0x7.0%7.5%5.5%+8.4%1.10%
SWARAJENG₹4,170 cr19.6x8.8x49.3%60.7%13.2%+12.2%3.04%

All 13 companies in Compressors, Pumps & Diesel Engines →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
COMPRESSION SYSTEMS₹1,671 cr93.5%₹407 cr24.4%
OTHER NON REPORTABLE SEGMENTS₹116 cr6.5%₹0 cr0.0%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-08-18SplitFace Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs 2/- Per Share To Re 1/- Per Share
2026-07-03DividendDividend - Rs 8.50 Per Share
2026-01-30DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 3.50 Per Share
2025-07-15DividendDividend - Rs 6.50 Per Share
2025-02-07DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 3.50 Per Share
2024-07-12DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 4 Per Share
2024-02-06DividendInterim Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
2023-07-12DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 3 Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorIndustrials
IndustryCompressors, Pumps & Diesel Engines
Sub-industryCompressors, Pumps & Diesel Engines
SymbolKIRLPNU
BSE code505283
ISININE811A01038
Face value₹1.0
Incorporated1974-11-08
Websitewww.kirloskarpneumatic.com
Plants (India / abroad)3 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-23 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.