Trading IdeasFundamentals

AU Small Finance Bank Ltd

NSE: AUBANK · Other Bank · sector

₹869.00NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹65,086 cr
Price₹869.00
52w high / low₹1,144 / ₹832
P/E22.7xSector median 12.4x
P/B3.3xSector median 1.1x
Book value₹266.7
Dividend yield0.11%Sector median 0.11%
ROE15.4%Sector median 8.8%
ROA1.49%Sector median 0.84%
Gross NPA2.10%
Net NPA0.76%
CET117.14%
Sales growth 3y+31.4%Sector median +31.9%
Profit growth 3y+22.8%Sector median +7.1%
PEG1.30x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 9 companies in Other Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹1,113.50 · low ₹504.00
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Total income3,9114,1134,2714,3784,5114,7275,0195,303
Net interest income1,9742,0232,0942,0452,1442,3412,5822,696
Operating profit1,1321,2051,2921,3121,2101,2151,3521,435
Other income638618761811713724731689
Net profit571528504581561668832796
EPS (₹)7.687.106.777.807.528.9411.1310.63
Gross NPA %1.982.312.282.472.412.302.032.10
Net NPA %0.750.910.740.880.880.880.740.76
Revenue YoY+15.4%+14.9%+17.5%+21.1%
Profit YoY-1.8%+26.3%+65.2%+37.0%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue5,9228,20510,55516,06418,63619,561
Net profit1,1301,4281,5352,1062,6412,856
EPS (₹)36.0621.8622.9828.3235.4038.22
Revenue growth+38.6%+28.6%+52.2%+16.0%+17.3%
Profit growth+26.4%+7.5%+37.2%+25.4%+30.8%
Dividend / share (₹)–0.501.001.001.00
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+31.4%+30.4%+17.3%
Net profit+22.8%+17.7%+30.8%
EPS+17.4%-1.5%–
Share price–+19.8% (2y)+10.8%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity––12,56017,16619,974
Borrowings––5,47911,66013,872
Cash & equivalents––000
Total assets––1,09,4261,57,8461,91,797

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations6,8495,4942,6085,4621,829
Cash from investing-4,753-4,320-4,855-5,931-5,090
Cash from financing-9482,323-8022,4072,318
Capex00000
Free cash flow6,8495,4942,6085,4621,829

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %––12.2%12.3%13.2%

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters22.67%
FIIs36.06%
DIIs32.83%
of which Mutual funds24.85%
of which Insurance6.58%
Public (non-institutions)8.44%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %22.88%22.87%22.85%22.82%22.79%22.76%22.74%22.67%
Promoter group%
Sanjay Agarwal15.60%
Jyoti Agarwal3.15%
Shakuntala Agarwal2.48%
Mys Holdings Private Limited1.44%
Yuvraj Agarwal0.00%
Mallika Agarwal0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
HDFC Value Fund7.01%
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd-a/c Nippon India ETF Nifty Midcap 1504.25%
Camas Investments PTE. Ltd.3.59%
Smallcap World Fund, INC2.16%
SBI Life Insurance Co. Ltd1.96%
Invesco India Large & MID CAP Fund1.80%
Uttam Tibrewal1.78%
Aditya Birla SUN Life Mutual Fund - Aditya Birla SUN Life ESG Integration Strategy Fund1.71%
NEW World Fund INC1.66%
HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited1.63%
Kotak Flexicap Fund1.51%
Nomura India Investment Fund Mother Fund1.41%
Zulia Investments PTE. Ltd.1.35%
Government Pension Fund Global1.21%
Uti-banking and Financial Services Fund1.14%

1,63,131 shareholders. Pledged: 0.00% of promoter shares.

Peers in Other Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
AUBANK₹65,086 cr22.7x3.3x15.4%1.49%2.10%+31.4%0.11%
UJJIVANSFB₹10,731 cr9.3x1.4x16.6%1.83%2.10%+35.1%–
EQUITASBNK₹7,354 cr14.4x1.2x8.4%0.84%2.42%+25.2%0.00%
JSFB₹3,989 cr10.5x0.9x8.8%0.80%2.39%––
UTKARSHBNK₹2,086 cr–0.8x-32.9%-3.27%6.09%––
ESAFSFB₹1,932 cr17.4x1.1x-0.3%-0.02%5.40%––
SURYODAY₹1,385 cr7.2x0.7x9.6%0.96%6.60%+31.9%–
CAPITALSFB₹1,187 cr7.9x0.8x10.8%1.24%2.47%–1.53%
FINOPB₹995 cr47.6x1.2x2.7%0.39%0.00%+91.0%–

All 9 companies in Other Bank →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Retail banking- Other Retail Banking₹15,780 cr73.0%₹1,931 cr12.2%
Treasury₹3,208 cr14.8%₹479 cr14.9%
Wholesale banking₹2,112 cr9.8%₹589 cr27.9%
Other banking operations₹515 cr2.4%₹475 cr92.3%
Retail banking- Digital Banking*₹0 cr0.0%₹-0 cr-24,500.0%
Capital and Other Reserves₹0 cr–₹0 cr–

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-07-31DividendDividend - Re 1 Per Share
2025-07-04DividendDividend - Re 1 Per Share
2024-07-12DividendDividend - Re 1 Per Share
2023-07-14DividendDividend - Re 1 Per Share
2022-07-28DividendDividend - Rs 0.50 Per Share
2022-06-09BonusBonus 1:1
2019-07-18DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 0.75 Per Share
2018-07-30DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend- Re 0.50 Per Share
2017-09-19OtherAnnual General Meeting

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryOther Bank
Sub-industryOther Bank
SymbolAUBANK
BSE code540611
ISININE949L01017
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated1996-01-10
Websitewww.au.bank.in
Plants (India / abroad)0 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.