Trading IdeasFundamentals

Utkarsh Small FIN Bank L

NSE: UTKARSHBNK · Other Bank · sector

₹11.72NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹2,086 cr
Price₹11.72
52w high / low₹22 / ₹10
P/E–Sector median 12.4x
P/B0.8xSector median 1.1x
Book value₹15.6
Dividend yield–Sector median 0.11%
ROE-32.9%Sector median 8.8%
ROA-3.27%Sector median 0.84%
Gross NPA6.09%
Net NPA2.86%
CET117.44%
Sales growth 3y–Sector median +31.9%
Profit growth 3y–Sector median +7.1%
PEG–

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 9 companies in Other Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹46.83 · low ₹11.33
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Total income987932880881840821837884
Net interest income558480411402350348376422
Operating profit27618523492-3-441264
Other income1031052871389781115119
Net profit51-1683-239-348-375-188-34
EPS (₹)0.47-1.530.03-2.17-3.16-2.46-1.06-0.19
Gross NPA %0.040.069.4311.4212.4211.057.716.09
Net NPA %0.010.024.845.005.024.483.292.86
Revenue YoY-14.9%-11.9%-4.9%+0.3%
Profit YoY-778.2%–-6,430.6%–

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue3,1783,7653,3793,381
Net profit49824-1,151-945
EPS (₹)4.790.22-8.37-6.87
Revenue growth+18.5%-10.3%-8.1%
Profit growth-95.2%-4,956.5%–
Dividend / share (₹)–0.50–
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales––-8.1%
Net profit–––
EPS–––
Share price–-45.3% (2y)-32.3%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity2,9732,9742,776
Borrowings1,9952,3552,829
Cash & equivalents000
Total assets23,90328,12728,869

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations991876781
Cash from investing-620-777-3,309
Cash from financing1403101,412
Capex000
Free cash flow991876781

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
ROE %16.7%0.8%-41.5%

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters42.67%
FIIs10.44%
DIIs9.17%
of which Mutual funds0.00%
of which Insurance7.19%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)37.73%
QuarterMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Nov 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %68.92%68.92%68.92%42.67%42.67%42.67%42.67%42.67%
Promoter group%
Utkarsh Coreinvest Limited42.67%
Public holders above 1%%
Cohesion MK Best Ideas Sub-trust3.21%
India Capital Fund Limited2.98%
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited2.95%
Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Company Ltd.2.37%
Olympus ACF PTE Limited1.92%
Massachusetts Institute of Technology1.57%
FLC Investco, LLC1.41%
Zodiac Business Ventures LLP1.34%
Singularity Large Value Fund III1.26%

2,76,844 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Other Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
AUBANK₹65,086 cr22.7x3.3x15.4%1.49%2.10%+31.4%0.11%
UJJIVANSFB₹10,731 cr9.3x1.4x16.6%1.83%2.10%+35.1%–
EQUITASBNK₹7,354 cr14.4x1.2x8.4%0.84%2.42%+25.2%0.00%
JSFB₹3,989 cr10.5x0.9x8.8%0.80%2.39%––
UTKARSHBNK₹2,086 cr–0.8x-32.9%-3.27%6.09%––
ESAFSFB₹1,932 cr17.4x1.1x-0.3%-0.02%5.40%––
SURYODAY₹1,385 cr7.2x0.7x9.6%0.96%6.60%+31.9%–
CAPITALSFB₹1,187 cr7.9x0.8x10.8%1.24%2.47%–1.53%
FINOPB₹995 cr47.6x1.2x2.7%0.39%0.00%+91.0%–

All 9 companies in Other Bank →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Retail₹2,948 cr77.4%₹-1,465 cr-49.7%
Treasury₹572 cr15.0%₹-66 cr-11.5%
Wholesale₹289 cr7.6%₹24 cr8.5%
Unallocated₹0 cr–₹0 cr–
Capital & other reserves₹0 cr–₹0 cr–

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2025-10-14RightsRights 8:13 @ Premium Rs 4/-
2024-07-12DividendDividend - Re 0.50 Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryOther Bank
Sub-industryOther Bank
SymbolUTKARSHBNK
BSE code543942
ISININE735W01017
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated2016-04-30
Websitewww.utkarsh.bank.in
Plants (India / abroad)0 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.