Trading IdeasFundamentals

Ujjivan Small Financ Bank

NSE: UJJIVANSFB · Other Bank · sector

₹55.00NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹10,731 cr
Price₹55.00
52w high / low₹74 / ₹49
P/E9.3xSector median 12.4x
P/B1.4xSector median 1.1x
Book value₹38.6
Dividend yield–Sector median 0.11%
ROE16.6%Sector median 8.8%
ROA1.83%Sector median 0.84%
Gross NPA2.10%
Net NPA0.31%
CET119.49%
Sales growth 3y+35.1%Sector median +31.9%
Profit growth 3y–Sector median +7.1%
PEG0.05x

Last 12 months to Sep 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 9 companies in Other Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹72.38 · low ₹31.38
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Total income1,5911,5731,6191,6821,7521,8782,0252,153
Net interest income8878648569221,0001,0931,1871,248
Operating profit359360360395440515548594
Other income172270249256295307256296
Net profit10983103122186282317365
EPS (₹)0.560.430.530.630.961.451.631.87
Gross NPA %2.682.182.522.452.382.262.162.10
Net NPA %0.560.490.700.670.570.430.340.31
Revenue YoY+10.1%+19.4%+25.1%+28.0%
Profit YoY+71.0%+238.1%+206.7%+199.9%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Sep 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY21FY22FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue2,8062,8135,6776,3546,9317,809
Net profit8-4151,2827266931,149
EPS (₹)0.05-2.406.653.753.575.91
Revenue growth+0.2%+101.8%+11.9%+9.1%+20.8%
Profit growth-5,094.9%–-43.3%-4.6%+175.6%
Dividend / share (₹)––0.501.50–
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+35.1%–+20.8%
Net profit––+175.6%
EPS–––
Share price–+25.3% (2y)+20.3%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY22FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity–5,6136,0836,816
Borrowings–2,1712,8453,736
Cash & equivalents–000
Total assets–40,42247,68957,541

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY22FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations2,5471,5822,0281,843
Cash from investing-841-854-1,793-2,481
Cash from financing-1,484-519398911
Capex0000
Free cash flow2,5471,5822,0281,843

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY22FY24FY25FY26
ROE %–22.8%11.9%10.2%

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
FIIs18.03%
DIIs36.01%
of which Mutual funds31.44%
of which Insurance3.10%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)45.97%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
Axis Mutual Fund Trustee Limited A/C Axis Mutual Fund3.38%
Sundaram Mutual Fund A/C Sundaram Small CAP Fund3.31%
International Finance Corporation3.18%
Aditya Birla SUN Life Mutual Fund2.90%
Franklin India Opportunites Fund2.62%
Kotak Small CAP Fund2.36%
Canara Robeco Mutual Fund A/C2.04%
Mahindra Manulife Flexi CAP Fund1.79%
UTI Balanced Advantage Fund1.72%
Union Flexi CAP Fund1.67%
DSP BSE Midsmall Private Banks ETF1.64%
Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Company Ltd.1.15%
Baroda BNP Paribas Retirement Fund1.02%

7,61,998 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Other Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
AUBANK₹65,086 cr22.7x3.3x15.4%1.49%2.10%+31.4%0.11%
UJJIVANSFB₹10,731 cr9.3x1.4x16.6%1.83%2.10%+35.1%–
EQUITASBNK₹7,354 cr14.4x1.2x8.4%0.84%2.42%+25.2%0.00%
JSFB₹3,989 cr10.5x0.9x8.8%0.80%2.39%––
UTKARSHBNK₹2,086 cr–0.8x-32.9%-3.27%6.09%––
ESAFSFB₹1,932 cr17.4x1.1x-0.3%-0.02%5.40%––
SURYODAY₹1,385 cr7.2x0.7x9.6%0.96%6.60%+31.9%–
CAPITALSFB₹1,187 cr7.9x0.8x10.8%1.24%2.47%–1.53%
FINOPB₹995 cr47.6x1.2x2.7%0.39%0.00%+91.0%–

All 9 companies in Other Bank →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Retail banking₹6,877 cr85.5%₹713 cr10.4%
Treasury₹936 cr11.6%₹128 cr13.7%
Wholesale banking₹226 cr2.8%₹125 cr55.5%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2024-07-12DividendDividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
2023-07-14DividendDividend - Re 0.50 Per Share
2023-03-01DividendInterim Dividend - Re 0.75 Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryOther Bank
Sub-industryOther Bank
SymbolUJJIVANSFB
BSE code542904
ISININE551W01018
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated2016-07-04
Websitewww.ujjivansfb.bank.in
Plants (India / abroad)0 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.