Trading IdeasFundamentals

Jana Small FIN Bank Ltd

NSE: JSFB · Other Bank · sector

₹378.70NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹3,989 cr
Price₹378.70
52w high / low₹607 / ₹330
P/E10.5xSector median 12.4x
P/B0.9xSector median 1.1x
Book value₹424.4
Dividend yield–Sector median 0.11%
ROE8.8%Sector median 8.8%
ROA0.80%Sector median 0.84%
Gross NPA2.39%
Net NPA0.91%
CET118.30%
Sales growth 3y–Sector median +31.9%
Profit growth 3y–Sector median +7.1%
PEG–

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 9 companies in Other Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹586.45 · low ₹341.85
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Total income1,1661,1771,1991,2501,3051,3841,4451,515
Net interest income594593597595618675736782
Operating profit299279293298279287335333
Other income176177234266247245266227
Net profit971111231027510140155
EPS (₹)9.2510.5711.769.697.130.9213.2814.74
Gross NPA %0.030.030.032.912.872.592.462.39
Net NPA %0.010.010.010.940.940.940.920.91
Revenue YoY+11.9%+17.6%+20.5%+21.1%
Profit YoY-22.5%-91.2%+13.2%+52.3%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue4,0134,7105,3535,648
Net profit670501326380
EPS (₹)90.8547.8931.0236.07
Revenue growth+17.4%+13.7%+17.8%
Profit growth-25.1%-34.9%-12.2%
Dividend / share (₹)–––
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales––+17.8%
Net profit––-12.3%
EPS–––
Share price–-9.4% (2y)-4.6%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity3,5774,1184,470
Borrowings5,2113,8675,497
Cash & equivalents000
Total assets32,71038,46447,448

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations7074,073594
Cash from investing-780-321-4,133
Cash from financing33-1,3311,641
Capex000
Free cash flow7074,073594

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
ROE %18.7%12.2%7.3%

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters16.87%
FIIs5.10%
DIIs16.29%
of which Mutual funds2.36%
of which Insurance3.77%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)61.74%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %22.35%22.28%21.88%21.87%21.86%21.85%16.94%16.87%
Promoter group%
Jana Holdings Limited16.87%
Jana Capital Limited0.00%
Jana Urban Foundation0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
TPG Asia VI SF PTE. Ltd.8.07%
TVS Motor Company Limited4.88%
Volrado Venture Partners Fund - III - Volrado Vent2.76%
Bharti (Satya) Trustees Private Limited2.73%
Harbourvest Partners Co-investment Fund IV L.P.2.37%
Sachin Bansal1.98%
Sunil Kant Munjal1.89%
Profitex Shares and Securities Private Limited1.56%
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited1.53%
Singularity Growth Opportunities Fund II1.37%
Puran Associates Private Limited1.37%
Singularity Equity Fund I1.35%
Ananta Capital Ventures Fund 11.23%
Kotak Balanced Advantage Fund1.22%
Barclays Wealth Trustees India PVT Ltd1.17%

50,686 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Other Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
AUBANK₹65,086 cr22.7x3.3x15.4%1.49%2.10%+31.4%0.11%
UJJIVANSFB₹10,731 cr9.3x1.4x16.6%1.83%2.10%+35.1%–
EQUITASBNK₹7,354 cr14.4x1.2x8.4%0.84%2.42%+25.2%0.00%
JSFB₹3,989 cr10.5x0.9x8.8%0.80%2.39%––
UTKARSHBNK₹2,086 cr–0.8x-32.9%-3.27%6.09%––
ESAFSFB₹1,932 cr17.4x1.1x-0.3%-0.02%5.40%––
SURYODAY₹1,385 cr7.2x0.7x9.6%0.96%6.60%+31.9%–
CAPITALSFB₹1,187 cr7.9x0.8x10.8%1.24%2.47%–1.53%
FINOPB₹995 cr47.6x1.2x2.7%0.39%0.00%+91.0%–

All 9 companies in Other Bank →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Other Retail Units₹8,302 cr80.4%₹20 cr0.2%
Treasury₹1,506 cr14.6%₹159 cr10.6%
Corporate/Wholesale Banking₹390 cr3.8%₹18 cr4.7%
Other Banking operations₹115 cr1.1%₹115 cr100.0%
Unallocated₹12 cr0.1%₹0 cr0.0%
Digital Banking Units₹5 cr0.0%₹2 cr34.8%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2024-06-11OtherAnnual General Meeting

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryOther Bank
Sub-industryOther Bank
SymbolJSFB
BSE code544118
ISININE953L01027
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated2006-07-24
Websitewww.jana.bank.in
Plants (India / abroad)0 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.