Trading IdeasFundamentals

Equitas Small FIN BNK Ltd

NSE: EQUITASBNK · Other Bank · sector

₹64.30NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹7,354 cr
Price₹64.30
52w high / low₹84 / ₹51
P/E14.4xSector median 12.4x
P/B1.2xSector median 1.1x
Book value₹53.5
Dividend yield0.00%Sector median 0.11%
ROE8.4%Sector median 8.8%
ROA0.84%Sector median 0.84%
Gross NPA2.42%
Net NPA0.71%
CET116.01%
Sales growth 3y+25.2%Sector median +31.9%
Profit growth 3y-28.4%Sector median +7.1%
PEG–

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 9 companies in Other Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹81.82 · low ₹50.87
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Total income1,5551,6121,6441,6491,6171,6921,8361,960
Net interest income8028188297867748529801,030
Operating profit350333311315241307402405
Other income239238225292229289263255
Net profit136642-2242490213184
EPS (₹)0.110.580.37-1.960.210.791.861.61
Gross NPA %0.030.032.892.922.922.752.602.42
Net NPA %0.010.010.980.980.980.920.720.71
Revenue YoY+4.0%+4.9%+11.7%+18.9%
Profit YoY+87.4%+35.8%+405.1%–

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY21FY22FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue3,1943,4605,4866,3126,7947,106
Net profit384281799147103510
EPS (₹)3.532.437.121.290.904.47
Revenue growth+8.3%+58.6%+15.0%+7.6%+10.0%
Profit growth-26.9%+184.6%-81.6%-29.9%–
Dividend / share (₹)––1.001.00–
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+25.2%–+10.0%
Net profit-28.4%––
EPS-28.2%––
Share price–-1.3% (2y)+15.2%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY22FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity–5,9696,0736,125
Borrowings–1,7882,1375,773
Cash & equivalents–000
Total assets–45,30452,83660,610

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY22FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations1594,2981,937-3,316
Cash from investing-89-422-239-185
Cash from financing-1,317-1,6122593,641
Capex291188587
Free cash flow1304,1801,851-3,403

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY22FY24FY25FY26
ROE %–13.4%2.4%1.7%

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
FIIs15.80%
DIIs52.24%
of which Mutual funds46.78%
of which Insurance3.14%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)31.96%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
Mirae Asset Banking and Financial Services Fund9.40%
HDFC Value Fund8.77%
Franklin India Small CAP Fund6.26%
SBI Elss TAX Saver Fund4.99%
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd-a/c Nippon India VAL4.27%
Ashish Dhawan4.10%
Ellipsis Partners LLC3.21%
International Finance Corporation2.84%
Axis Mutual Fund Trustee Limited A/C Axis Mutual F2.34%
Canara Robeco Mutual Fund A/C Canara Robeco Small2.06%
Rimco India Limited2.02%
Hara Global Capital Master Fund I Ltd1.98%
Edelweiss Trusteeship Co Ltd AC- Edelweiss MF AC-1.86%
Sundaram Mutual Fund A/C Sundaram Small CAP Fund1.84%
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited1.31%

3,55,601 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Other Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
AUBANK₹65,086 cr22.7x3.3x15.4%1.49%2.10%+31.4%0.11%
UJJIVANSFB₹10,731 cr9.3x1.4x16.6%1.83%2.10%+35.1%–
EQUITASBNK₹7,354 cr14.4x1.2x8.4%0.84%2.42%+25.2%0.00%
JSFB₹3,989 cr10.5x0.9x8.8%0.80%2.39%––
UTKARSHBNK₹2,086 cr–0.8x-32.9%-3.27%6.09%––
ESAFSFB₹1,932 cr17.4x1.1x-0.3%-0.02%5.40%––
SURYODAY₹1,385 cr7.2x0.7x9.6%0.96%6.60%+31.9%–
CAPITALSFB₹1,187 cr7.9x0.8x10.8%1.24%2.47%–1.53%
FINOPB₹995 cr47.6x1.2x2.7%0.39%0.00%+91.0%–

All 9 companies in Other Bank →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Retail Banking₹6,616 cr84.1%₹-161 cr-2.4%
Treasury₹1,004 cr12.8%₹266 cr26.5%
Other Banking operations₹130 cr1.6%₹125 cr96.6%
Wholesale Banking₹119 cr1.5%₹-25 cr-21.1%
Unallocated₹0 cr–₹-77 cr–

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2024-08-09DividendDividend - Rs 1 Per Share
2023-07-28DividendDividend - Rs 1 Per Share
2021-08-04OtherAnnual General Meeting

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryOther Bank
Sub-industryOther Bank
SymbolEQUITASBNK
BSE code543243
ISININE063P01018
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated1993-06-21
Websitewww.equitas.bank.in
Plants (India / abroad)0 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-23 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.