Trading IdeasFundamentals

Capital Small FIN Bank L

NSE: CAPITALSFB · Other Bank · sector

₹261.15NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹1,187 cr
Price₹261.15
52w high / low₹324 / ₹207
P/E7.9xSector median 12.4x
P/B0.8xSector median 1.1x
Book value₹321.3
Dividend yield1.53%Sector median 0.11%
ROE10.8%Sector median 8.8%
ROA1.24%Sector median 0.84%
Gross NPA2.47%
Net NPA1.14%
CET119.17%
Sales growth 3y–Sector median +31.9%
Profit growth 3y–Sector median +7.1%
PEG0.62x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 9 companies in Other Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹320.45 · low ₹223.15
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Total income224235231247256272273288
Net interest income101107103110112119121134
Operating profit4848475151526064
Other income2618262323262626
Net profit3334343235344041
EPS (₹)7.417.557.577.087.707.608.829.09
Gross NPA %2.612.672.582.742.702.682.542.47
Net NPA %1.291.351.301.391.381.351.241.14
Revenue YoY+14.7%+15.7%+18.0%+16.6%
Profit YoY+4.6%+1.1%+17.1%+29.0%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue7949081,0491,090
Net profit112132141151
EPS (₹)30.6529.1831.2033.21
Revenue growth+14.4%+15.4%+16.3%
Profit growth+18.0%+7.4%+12.8%
Dividend / share (₹)–1.204.00
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales––+16.3%
Net profit––+12.8%
EPS–––
Share price–-5.1% (2y)-5.4%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity1,1971,3401,461
Borrowings472321499
Cash & equivalents000
Total assets9,29510,10812,144

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations113279-385
Cash from investing-162-56-37
Cash from financing223-155163
Capex000
Free cash flow113279-385

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY24FY25FY26
ROE %9.3%9.8%9.7%

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters18.29%
FIIs3.14%
DIIs25.25%
of which Mutual funds1.53%
of which Insurance12.63%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)53.32%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %18.77%18.77%18.77%18.75%17.96%18.01%18.29%18.29%
Promoter group%
Sarvjit Singh Samra9.53%
Amarjit Singh Samra3.61%
Surinder Kaur Samra2.06%
Navneet Kaur Samra1.95%
Shahbaz Singh Samra1.05%
Amarpreet Kaur0.10%
Amardeep Singh Samra0.00%
Sangram Singh Samra0.00%
Amrinder Singh0.00%
Jaswinder Singh0.00%
Surinder Kaur Bhatti0.00%
Amarjit and Company, Jalandhar0.00%
New Patiala Bus Service Regd.0.00%
Libra Express Regd.0.00%
Universal Holidays0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
Lyptus Punch-card Fund4.95%
Santokh Singh Chhokar3.87%
PI Ventures LLP3.71%
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited3.65%
HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited3.07%
Edelweiss Life Insurance Company Limited2.97%
Small Industries Development Bank of India2.97%
Axis MAX Life Insurance Limited AC Reversionary Bonus Participating Equity2.62%
Fidelity Asian Values PLC2.49%
Tikri Partners LLP2.20%
360 ONE Balanced Hybrid Fund1.53%
Protostar LVF .1.53%
Balbir Singh1.39%
Rashpal Singh1.37%
Amicus Capital Private Equity I LLP1.02%

61,987 shareholders. Pledged: – of promoter shares.

Peers in Other Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
AUBANK₹65,086 cr22.7x3.3x15.4%1.49%2.10%+31.4%0.11%
UJJIVANSFB₹10,731 cr9.3x1.4x16.6%1.83%2.10%+35.1%–
EQUITASBNK₹7,354 cr14.4x1.2x8.4%0.84%2.42%+25.2%0.00%
JSFB₹3,989 cr10.5x0.9x8.8%0.80%2.39%––
UTKARSHBNK₹2,086 cr–0.8x-32.9%-3.27%6.09%––
ESAFSFB₹1,932 cr17.4x1.1x-0.3%-0.02%5.40%––
SURYODAY₹1,385 cr7.2x0.7x9.6%0.96%6.60%+31.9%–
CAPITALSFB₹1,187 cr7.9x0.8x10.8%1.24%2.47%–1.53%
FINOPB₹995 cr47.6x1.2x2.7%0.39%0.00%+91.0%–

All 9 companies in Other Bank →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Retail Banking₹962 cr71.0%₹208 cr21.6%
Treasury₹222 cr16.4%₹25 cr11.3%
Wholesale Banking₹128 cr9.4%₹7 cr5.7%
Other Banking Operations₹43 cr3.2%₹40 cr93.3%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-06-18DividendDividend - Rs 5 Per Share
2025-07-25DividendDividend - Rs 4 Per Share
2024-08-16DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 1.2 Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryOther Bank
Sub-industryOther Bank
SymbolCAPITALSFB
BSE code544120
ISININE646H01017
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated–
Website–
Plants (India / abroad)–

Data built 2026-10-23 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.