Trading IdeasFundamentals

Axis Bank Limited

NSE: AXISBANK · Private Sector Bank · sector

₹1,220.00NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹3,79,871 cr
Price₹1,220.00
52w high / low₹1,418 / ₹1,150
P/E13.7xSector median 12.9x
P/B1.7xSector median 1.1x
Book value₹702.5
Dividend yield0.08%Sector median 0.72%
ROE13.5%Sector median 12.8%
ROA1.35%Sector median 1.15%
Gross NPA1.16%
Net NPA0.35%
CET114.61%
Sales growth 3y+14.3%Sector median +15.2%
Profit growth 3y+36.7%Sector median +19.8%
PEG0.37x

Last 12 months to Sep 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 20 companies in Private Sector Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹1,383.90 · low ₹948.50
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Total income30,95431,24331,06430,97032,27432,72433,98636,419
Net interest income13,60613,81113,56013,74514,28714,45714,64615,371
Operating profit10,53410,75211,51510,41310,87610,01311,65911,083
Other income5,9726,7807,2586,6256,2266,0236,7356,531
Net profit6,3047,1185,8065,0906,4907,0717,1147,003
EPS (₹)20.3722.9918.7316.4120.9122.7622.8822.50
Gross NPA %1.461.281.571.461.401.231.281.16
Net NPA %0.350.330.450.440.420.370.390.35
Revenue YoY+4.3%+4.7%+9.4%+17.6%
Profit YoY+2.9%-0.6%+22.5%+37.6%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Sep 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue67,37785,1641,09,3691,22,6771,27,0321,35,403
Net profit13,0259,58024,86126,37324,45727,678
EPS (₹)42.4831.1780.6785.2878.8289.05
Revenue growth+26.4%+28.4%+12.2%+3.6%+9.0%
Profit growth-26.5%+159.5%+6.1%-7.3%+13.8%
Dividend / share (₹)–1.001.001.001.00
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+14.3%+14.8%+9.0%
Net profit+36.7%+30.0%+13.8%
EPS+36.2%+28.9%–
Share price–+0.8% (2y)-2.2%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity––1,50,2351,78,6172,04,194
Borrowings––1,96,8121,84,1472,35,271
Cash & equivalents––000
Total assets––14,77,20916,09,93018,86,850

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations33,95126,9026,46149,412-1,330
Cash from investing-27,352-33,022-9,258-52,009-45,842
Cash from financing42,5381,23910,761-12,28851,495
Capex00000
Free cash flow33,95126,9026,46149,412-1,330

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %––16.5%14.8%12.0%

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters7.86%
FIIs41.16%
DIIs44.54%
of which Mutual funds34.39%
of which Insurance5.20%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)6.43%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %8.23%8.18%8.17%8.16%8.15%8.14%7.87%7.86%
Promoter group%
Life Insurance Corporation of India7.86%
LIC Pension Fund Ltd0.00%
LIC Card Services Ltd0.00%
LIC (Singapore) Pte Ltd0.00%
LIC (Nepal) Ltd0.00%
LIC(International) BSC (c) Bahrain0.00%
LIC (Lanka) Ltd0.00%
LIC Bangladesh Ltd0.00%
LIC Housing Finance Ltd0.00%
LIC HFL Asset Management Company Ltd0.00%
LIC Mutual Fund Asset Management Ltd0.00%
LIC Mutual Fund Trustee Company Pvt Ltd0.00%
IDBI Bank Ltd0.00%
IDBI Trusteeship Services Ltd0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund - Through its various Schemes6.04%
SBI Mutual Fund - Through its various Schemes5.27%
HDFC Mutual Fund - Through its various Schemes4.99%
NIPPON Mutual Fund - Through its various Schemes3.83%
NPS TRUST - Through its various Schemes3.56%
The Bank of NEW York Mellon3.11%
UTI Mutual Fund - Through its various Schemes1.97%
Government Pension Fund Global1.90%
KOTAK Mutual Fund - Through its various Schemes1.81%
Dodge and COX International Stock Fund1.81%
DSP Mutual Fund - Through its various Schemes1.43%
SBI Life Insurance Co. Ltd1.42%
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund - Through its various Schemes1.38%
Government of Singapore1.26%
Parag Parikh Mutual Fund - Through its various Schemes1.17%

8,58,696 shareholders. Pledged: 0.00% of promoter shares.

Peers in Private Sector Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
HDFCBANK₹10,60,877 cr13.9x1.8x13.9%1.67%1.11%+23.9%1.95%
ICICIBANK₹10,07,326 cr18.4x2.8x16.3%2.01%1.20%+15.9%0.78%
KOTAKBANK₹4,38,401 cr36.2x3.2x11.8%1.90%1.18%+17.5%0.11%
AXISBANK₹3,79,871 cr13.7x1.7x13.5%1.35%1.16%+14.3%0.08%
FEDERALBNK₹85,160 cr17.5x2.1x12.8%1.14%1.32%+18.1%0.35%
IDBI₹82,245 cr10.0x1.1x11.8%1.70%2.12%+12.1%2.74%
INDUSINDBK₹65,798 cr52.6x1.0x1.9%0.23%3.25%+14.5%–
IDFCFIRSTB₹61,802 cr28.1x1.3x5.3%0.56%1.51%+21.3%0.48%
YESBANK₹49,783 cr12.0x0.9x8.1%0.81%1.20%+9.9%–
KARURVYSYA₹32,645 cr11.0x2.1x21.0%1.96%0.69%–0.64%

All 20 companies in Private Sector Bank →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Retail Banking - Others₹1,05,438 cr45.9%₹4,352 cr4.1%
Corporate/Wholesale Banking₹49,329 cr21.5%₹11,206 cr22.7%
Retail Banking - Digital Banking₹39,656 cr17.3%₹4,255 cr10.7%
Treasury₹30,410 cr13.2%₹5,037 cr16.6%
Other Banking Business₹4,908 cr2.1%₹4,640 cr94.5%
Unallocated₹64 cr0.0%₹64 cr100.0%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-07-10DividendDividend - Re 1 Per Share
2025-07-04DividendDividend - Re 1 Per Sh
2024-07-12DividendDividend - Re 1 Per Share
2023-07-07DividendDividend - Re 1 Per Share
2022-07-07DividendDividend - Rs 1 Per Share
2019-07-04DividendAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
2018-05-31OtherAnnual General Meeting
2017-07-06DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 5/- Per Share
2016-07-07DividendAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend-Rs 5/- Per Share
2015-07-09DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Rs 4.60/- Per Share
2014-07-28SplitFace Value Split From Rs 10/- To Rs 2/- Per Share
2014-06-12DividendAnnual General Meeting / Dividend Rs.20/- Per Equity Share
2013-07-05DividendAnnual General Meeting / Dividend Rs.18/- Per Equity Share
2012-06-14DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.16/- Per Share
2011-06-08DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.14/- Per Share
2010-05-20OtherAgm/Div-Rs.12/- Per Share
2009-05-14DividendAgm/Dividend - 100%
2008-05-22DividendAgm/Dividend - 60%
2007-05-17DividendAgm/Dividend-45%
2006-05-16DividendAgm/Dividend-35%

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryPrivate Sector Bank
Sub-industryPrivate Sector Bank
SymbolAXISBANK
BSE code532215
ISININE238A01034
Face value₹2.0
Incorporated1993-12-03
Websitehttps://www.axis.bank.in
Plants (India / abroad)0 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.