Trading IdeasFundamentals

ICICI Bank Ltd.

NSE: ICICIBANK · Private Sector Bank · sector

₹1,403.00NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹10,07,326 cr
Price₹1,403.00
52w high / low₹1,480 / ₹1,188
P/E18.4xSector median 12.9x
P/B2.8xSector median 1.1x
Book value₹502.2
Dividend yield0.78%Sector median 0.72%
ROE16.3%Sector median 12.8%
ROA2.01%Sector median 1.15%
Gross NPA1.20%
Net NPA0.30%
CET116.01%
Sales growth 3y+15.9%Sector median +15.2%
Profit growth 3y+16.3%Sector median +19.8%
PEG1.21x

Last 12 months to Sep 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 20 companies in Private Sector Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹1,486.20 · low ₹1,206.20
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Total income41,30042,43142,94741,75841,96643,27545,67149,110
Net interest income20,37121,19321,63421,52921,93222,97924,38425,339
Operating profit16,88717,66418,74617,29817,35618,19920,38620,575
Other income7,0687,2608,5057,5767,3687,3098,5768,047
Net profit11,79212,63012,76812,35911,31813,70214,80414,843
EPS (₹)16.7217.8717.9117.3115.8419.1520.6520.68
Gross NPA %1.961.671.671.581.531.401.381.20
Net NPA %0.420.390.410.390.370.330.350.30
Revenue YoY+1.6%+2.0%+6.3%+17.6%
Profit YoY-4.0%+8.5%+15.9%+20.1%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Sep 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue86,3751,09,2311,42,8911,63,2641,69,9461,80,022
Net profit23,33931,89640,88847,22750,14754,667
EPS (₹)33.6645.7958.3867.0170.2176.32
Revenue growth+26.5%+30.8%+14.3%+4.1%+6.9%
Profit growth+36.7%+28.2%+15.5%+6.2%+10.3%
Dividend / share (₹)2.005.008.0010.0011.00
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+15.9%+16.5%+6.9%
Net profit+16.3%+25.4%+10.3%
EPS+15.3%+23.9%–
Share price–+4.9% (2y)+0.2%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity––2,38,3992,92,0763,37,371
Borrowings––1,24,9681,23,5381,24,994
Cash & equivalents––000
Total assets––18,71,51521,18,24023,72,531

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations55,0477,69081,6571,22,35764,726
Cash from investing-35,035-65,751-62,649-69,582-16,328
Cash from financing14,8689,4261,076-7,296-4,573
Capex00000
Free cash flow55,0477,69081,6571,22,35764,726

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %––17.2%16.2%14.9%

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
FIIs50.44%
DIIs41.78%
of which Mutual funds29.39%
of which Insurance7.65%
Government0.22%
Public (non-institutions)7.56%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas15.76%
SBI Mutual Fund6.22%
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund4.44%
Life Insurance Corporation of India3.90%
HDFC Mutual Fund3.59%
NPS Trust - A/C LIC Pension Fund Scheme - NPS Tier3.53%
Nippon Life India Mutual Fund2.37%
UTI Mutual Fund2.26%
SBI Life Insurance Co.ltd1.40%
Government of Singapore - E1.35%
Kotak Mutual Fund1.33%
Government Pension Fund Global1.33%
Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund1.09%
Axis Mutual Fund1.06%
Vanguard Emerging Stock Markets Stock Index Fund, A Seri1.05%

20,58,795 shareholders. Pledged: 1.09% of promoter shares.

Peers in Private Sector Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
HDFCBANK₹10,60,877 cr13.9x1.8x13.9%1.67%1.11%+23.9%1.95%
ICICIBANK₹10,07,326 cr18.4x2.8x16.3%2.01%1.20%+15.9%0.78%
KOTAKBANK₹4,38,401 cr36.2x3.2x11.8%1.90%1.18%+17.5%0.11%
AXISBANK₹3,79,871 cr13.7x1.7x13.5%1.35%1.16%+14.3%0.08%
FEDERALBNK₹85,160 cr17.5x2.1x12.8%1.14%1.32%+18.1%0.35%
IDBI₹82,245 cr10.0x1.1x11.8%1.70%2.12%+12.1%2.74%
INDUSINDBK₹65,798 cr52.6x1.0x1.9%0.23%3.25%+14.5%–
IDFCFIRSTB₹61,802 cr28.1x1.3x5.3%0.56%1.51%+21.3%0.48%
YESBANK₹49,783 cr12.0x0.9x8.1%0.81%1.20%+9.9%–
KARURVYSYA₹32,645 cr11.0x2.1x21.0%1.96%0.69%–0.64%

All 20 companies in Private Sector Bank →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Retail Banking₹1,62,394 cr41.3%₹23,244 cr14.3%
Treasury₹1,38,409 cr35.2%₹17,230 cr12.4%
Wholesale banking₹87,847 cr22.3%₹24,489 cr27.9%
Other Banking₹4,703 cr1.2%₹1,255 cr26.7%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-08-03DividendDividend - Rs 12 Per Share
2025-08-12DividendDividend - Rs 11 Per Share
2024-08-12DividendDividend - Rs 10 Per Share
2023-08-09DividendDividend - Rs 8 Per Share
2022-08-08DividendDividend - Rs 5 Per Share
2021-07-29DividendDividend - Rs 2 Per Share
2019-07-22DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
2018-08-24DividendDividend- Rs 1.50 Per Share (Date Revised)
2017-06-20BonusAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share/Bonus 1:10 (Revised)
2016-06-16DividendAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend - Rs 5/- Per Share
2015-06-04DividendAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend - Rs 5/- Per Share
2014-12-04SplitFace Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs 10/- Per Share To Rs 2/- Per Share
2014-06-05DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Rs.23/- Per Share
2013-05-30DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Rs.20/- Per Share
2012-05-31DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.16.50 Per Share
2011-06-02DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.14/- Per Share
2010-06-10DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.12/- Per Share
2009-06-11OtherAgm/Div-Rs.11/- Per Share
2008-07-10DividendAgm/Dividend - 110%
2007-06-14DividendAgm/Dividend -100%

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryPrivate Sector Bank
Sub-industryPrivate Sector Bank
SymbolICICIBANK
BSE code532174
ISININE090A01021
Face value₹2.0
Incorporated1994-01-05
Websitewww.icici.bank.in
Plants (India / abroad)0 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.