Trading IdeasFundamentals

Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd

NSE: KOTAKBANK · Private Sector Bank · sector

₹440.75NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹4,38,401 cr
Price₹440.75
52w high / low₹453 / ₹346
P/E36.2xSector median 12.9x
P/B3.2xSector median 1.1x
Book value₹135.9
Dividend yield0.11%Sector median 0.72%
ROE11.8%Sector median 12.8%
ROA1.90%Sector median 1.15%
Gross NPA1.18%
Net NPA0.27%
CET122.38%
Sales growth 3y+17.5%Sector median +15.2%
Profit growth 3y+8.6%Sector median +19.8%
PEG4.18x

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 20 companies in Private Sector Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹447.40 · low ₹356.05
Jan 2026Mar 2026Jun 2026Aug 2026Oct 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Total income13,21613,42813,53013,83713,64913,90314,17514,477
Net interest income7,0207,1967,2847,2597,3117,5657,8757,928
Operating profit5,0995,1815,4725,5645,2685,3805,8556,131
Other income2,6842,6233,1823,0802,5892,8383,1163,338
Net profit3,3443,3053,5523,2823,2533,4464,0274,123
EPS (₹)3.363.323.573.303.270.694.054.15
Gross NPA %1.491.501.421.481.391.301.201.18
Net NPA %0.430.410.310.340.320.310.250.27
Revenue YoY+3.3%+3.5%+4.8%+4.6%
Profit YoY-2.7%+4.3%+13.4%+25.6%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue27,03934,25145,79952,92055,56456,205
Net profit8,57310,93913,78216,45014,00814,849
EPS (₹)8.6010.9813.8316.5514.0912.17
Revenue growth+26.7%+33.7%+15.5%+5.0%+4.1%
Profit growth+27.6%+26.0%+19.4%-14.8%+10.1%
Dividend / share (₹)0.901.101.502.002.50
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+17.5%+15.7%+4.1%
Net profit+8.6%+15.0%+10.1%
EPS+8.7%+14.9%–
Share price–+10.6% (2y)-0.4%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity––96,6391,17,2401,35,199
Borrowings––28,36848,44332,475
Cash & equivalents––000
Total assets––6,00,3576,93,6247,83,003

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations2,161-8,36913,90112,80637,211
Cash from investing-1,3354912,022-19,556-2,722
Cash from financing2,456-2,5424,31419,723-16,278
Capex00000
Free cash flow2,161-8,36913,90112,80637,211

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %––14.3%14.0%10.4%

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters25.87%
FIIs24.65%
DIIs38.54%
of which Mutual funds25.20%
of which Insurance10.33%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)10.94%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %25.89%25.88%25.88%25.88%25.87%25.87%25.87%25.87%
Promoter group%
Uday Suresh Kotak25.69%
Indira Suresh Kotak0.10%
Pallavi Kotak0.06%
Suresh Amritlal Kotak0.01%
Suresh A Kotak (HUF)0.01%
Kotak Trustee Company Private Limited0.01%
Janak Dinkarrai Desai0.00%
Jay Kotak0.00%
Uday S Kotak (HUF)0.00%
Kotak Trustee Company Private Limited0.00%
Infina Finance Private Limited0.00%
Laburnum Adarsh Trust0.00%
Kotak Trustee Company Private Limited0.00%
Amrit Lila Enterprises Private Limited0.00%
Business Standard Private Limited0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
Life Insurance Corporation of India7.26%
SBI Mutual Fund6.71%
HDFC Mutual Fund3.63%
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund3.29%
National Pension System Trust2.34%
UTI Mutual Fund1.98%
Nippon Life Mutual Fund1.71%
Parag Parikh Mutual Fund1.65%
Government Pension Fund Global1.50%
SBI Life Insurance Company Limited1.02%

7,69,224 shareholders. Pledged: 0.00% of promoter shares.

Peers in Private Sector Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
HDFCBANK₹10,60,877 cr13.9x1.8x13.9%1.67%1.11%+23.9%1.95%
ICICIBANK₹10,07,326 cr18.4x2.8x16.3%2.01%1.20%+15.9%0.78%
KOTAKBANK₹4,38,401 cr36.2x3.2x11.8%1.90%1.18%+17.5%0.11%
AXISBANK₹3,79,871 cr13.7x1.7x13.5%1.35%1.16%+14.3%0.08%
FEDERALBNK₹85,160 cr17.5x2.1x12.8%1.14%1.32%+18.1%0.35%
IDBI₹82,245 cr10.0x1.1x11.8%1.70%2.12%+12.1%2.74%
INDUSINDBK₹65,798 cr52.6x1.0x1.9%0.23%3.25%+14.5%–
IDFCFIRSTB₹61,802 cr28.1x1.3x5.3%0.56%1.51%+21.3%0.48%
YESBANK₹49,783 cr12.0x0.9x8.1%0.81%1.20%+9.9%–
KARURVYSYA₹32,645 cr11.0x2.1x21.0%1.96%0.69%–0.64%

All 20 companies in Private Sector Bank →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Retail Banking₹34,434 cr47.1%₹5,653 cr16.4%
Corporate/ Wholesale Banking₹26,159 cr35.8%₹8,269 cr31.6%
Treasury, BMU and Corporate Centre₹12,484 cr17.1%₹4,663 cr37.4%
Inter-Segment₹0 cr–₹0 cr–
Share Capital & Reserves₹0 cr–₹0 cr–

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-07-17DividendDividend - Rs 0.65 Per Share
2026-01-14SplitFace Value Split (Sub-Division) - From Rs 5/- Per Share To Re 1/- Per Share
2025-07-18DividendDividend - Rs 2.50 Per Share
2024-07-19DividendDividend - Rs 2 Per Share
2023-08-04DividendDividend - Rs 1.50 Per Sh
2022-08-11DividendDividend - Rs 1.10 Per Share
2021-08-11DividendDividend - Rs 0.90 Per Share
2019-07-12DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Rs 0.80 Per Share
2018-07-11DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend- Re 0.70 Per Share
2017-07-12DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend-Re 0.60 Per Share
2016-07-14OtherAnnual General Meeting/ Divdend - Re 0.50/- Per Share
2015-07-08BonusBonus 1: 1
2015-06-18DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Re 0.90/- Per Share
2014-07-04DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Re 0.80/- Per Share
2013-07-04DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Re 0.70/- Per Share
2012-07-06DividendAnnual General Meeting / Dividend Re 0.60 Per Share
2011-07-12DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Re.0.50 Per Share
2010-09-13SplitFace Value Split From Rs.10/- To Rs.5/-
2010-06-30DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Re.0.85 Per Share
2009-07-14OtherAgm/Div-Re.0.75 Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryPrivate Sector Bank
Sub-industryPrivate Sector Bank
SymbolKOTAKBANK
BSE code500247
ISININE237A01036
Face value₹1.0
Incorporated1985-11-21
Websitewww.kotak.bank.in
Plants (India / abroad)2,276 / 2

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.