Trading IdeasFundamentals

Federal Bank Ltd

NSE: FEDERALBNK · Private Sector Bank · sector

₹344.40NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹85,160 cr
Price₹344.40
52w high / low₹372 / ₹226
P/E17.5xSector median 12.9x
P/B2.1xSector median 1.1x
Book value₹166.7
Dividend yield0.35%Sector median 0.72%
ROE12.8%Sector median 12.8%
ROA1.14%Sector median 1.15%
Gross NPA1.32%
Net NPA0.17%
CET115.76%
Sales growth 3y+18.1%Sector median +15.2%
Profit growth 3y+11.0%Sector median +19.8%
PEG3.19x

Last 12 months to Sep 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 20 companies in Private Sector Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹359.15 · low ₹179.12
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Total income6,8096,6486,6876,7426,8687,3997,2387,721
Net interest income2,4312,3772,3372,4952,6533,1732,9463,153
Operating profit1,5691,4651,5561,6441,7292,2761,8972,225
Other income9161,0061,1131,0821,1001,1451,0481,490
Net profit9551,0308629551,0411,2591,1771,386
EPS (₹)3.894.203.513.894.235.114.775.61
Gross NPA %1.951.841.911.831.721.621.521.32
Net NPA %0.490.440.480.480.420.200.180.17
Revenue YoY+0.9%+11.3%+8.3%+14.5%
Profit YoY+9.0%+22.2%+36.6%+45.1%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Sep 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue13,66116,80422,18826,36527,69529,226
Net profit1,8903,0113,7214,0524,1174,863
EPS (₹)9.1314.2716.0716.5416.7419.72
Revenue growth+23.0%+32.0%+18.8%+5.0%+8.7%
Profit growth+59.3%+23.6%+8.9%+1.6%+27.9%
Dividend / share (₹)0.701.801.001.201.20
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+18.1%+15.0%+8.7%
Net profit+11.0%+21.0%+27.9%
EPS+5.5%+16.0%–
Share price–+33.4% (2y)+51.2%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity––29,09433,42138,705
Borrowings––18,02623,72621,159
Cash & equivalents––000
Total assets––3,08,3123,49,0053,87,521

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-6,4972,8707,55310,0737,182
Cash from investing813-9,818-8,852-3,744-11,055
Cash from financing7,1103,6432,5775,571-1,249
Capex00000
Free cash flow-6,4972,8707,55310,0737,182

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %––12.8%12.1%10.6%

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
FIIs28.55%
DIIs49.28%
of which Mutual funds37.69%
of which Insurance7.86%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)22.17%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
HDFC Mutual Fund-hdfc Arbitrage Fund6.58%
International Finance Corporation3.82%
Yusuffali Musaliam Veettil Abdul Kader3.13%
Axis Mutual Fund Trustee Limited A/C Axis Mutual Fund A/C Axis Nifty500 LOW Vola2.97%
Invesco India Small CAP Fund2.95%
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd.a/c Nippon India Nifty 500 Momentum 50 Index Fund2.74%
Kotak Mahindra Trustee Co Ltd A/C Kotak Nifty Bank Index Fund2.71%
Aditya Birla SUN Life Mutual Fund - Aditya Birla SUN Life Arbitrage Fund2.65%
SBI Nifty200 Value 30 ETF2.65%
HSBC Mutual Fund - Redhex Hybrid Long - Short FUN2.58%
Rekha Jhunjhunwala2.41%
HDFC Life Insurance Companylimited -shareholders Solvency Margin Account2.19%
SBI Life Insurance Co. Ltd2.17%
NPS Trust - A/C LIC NPS Sanchay Scheme1.42%
Edelweiss BSE Largemid (60:40) Stable Dividend 50 ETF1.38%

8,03,995 shareholders. Pledged: 0.00% of promoter shares.

Peers in Private Sector Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
HDFCBANK₹10,60,877 cr13.9x1.8x13.9%1.67%1.11%+23.9%1.95%
ICICIBANK₹10,07,326 cr18.4x2.8x16.3%2.01%1.20%+15.9%0.78%
KOTAKBANK₹4,38,401 cr36.2x3.2x11.8%1.90%1.18%+17.5%0.11%
AXISBANK₹3,79,871 cr13.7x1.7x13.5%1.35%1.16%+14.3%0.08%
FEDERALBNK₹85,160 cr17.5x2.1x12.8%1.14%1.32%+18.1%0.35%
IDBI₹82,245 cr10.0x1.1x11.8%1.70%2.12%+12.1%2.74%
INDUSINDBK₹65,798 cr52.6x1.0x1.9%0.23%3.25%+14.5%–
IDFCFIRSTB₹61,802 cr28.1x1.3x5.3%0.56%1.51%+21.3%0.48%
YESBANK₹49,783 cr12.0x0.9x8.1%0.81%1.20%+9.9%–
KARURVYSYA₹32,645 cr11.0x2.1x21.0%1.96%0.69%–0.64%

All 20 companies in Private Sector Bank →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Retail Banking - Other Retail Banking₹28,381 cr54.9%₹1,308 cr4.6%
Corporate/Wholesale Banking₹12,300 cr23.8%₹2,384 cr19.4%
Treasury₹6,689 cr12.9%₹1,156 cr17.3%
Retail Banking - Digital Banking₹3,362 cr6.5%₹101 cr3.0%
Unallocated₹509 cr1.0%₹0 cr0.0%
Other Banking operations₹432 cr0.8%₹368 cr85.0%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-08-14DividendDividend - Rs 1.20 Per Share
2025-08-22DividendDividend - Rs 1.20 Per Share
2024-08-23DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.20 Per Share
2023-08-11DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
2022-07-19DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.80 Per Share
2021-07-01DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 0.70 Per Share
2020-07-09OtherAnnual General Meeting
2019-07-17DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 1.4 Per Share
2018-08-02DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend- Re 1 Per Share
2017-07-03DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 0.90 Per Share
2016-07-29DividendAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend -Re 0.70 Per Share
2015-07-08BonusBonus 1:1
2015-05-28DividendAnnual General Meeting / Dividend - Rs 2.20/- Per Share
2014-07-04DividendAnnual General Meeting / Dividend - Rs 2/- Per Share
2013-10-17SplitFace Value Split From Rs.10/- To Rs.2/-
2013-07-09DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Rs 9/- Per Share
2012-07-20DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.9/- Per Share
2011-08-23DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.8.50 Per Share
2010-09-02DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.5/- Per Share
2009-08-11DividendDividend-Rs.5/- Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryPrivate Sector Bank
Sub-industryPrivate Sector Bank
SymbolFEDERALBNK
BSE code500469
ISININE171A01029
Face value₹2.0
Incorporated1931-04-23
Websitehttps://www.federal.bank.in
Plants (India / abroad)0 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.