Trading IdeasFundamentals

Indusind Bank Limited

NSE: INDUSINDBK · Private Sector Bank · sector

₹844.50NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹65,798 cr
Price₹844.50
52w high / low₹1,078 / ₹750
P/E52.6xSector median 12.9x
P/B1.0xSector median 1.1x
Book value₹839.9
Dividend yield–Sector median 0.72%
ROE1.9%Sector median 12.8%
ROA0.23%Sector median 1.15%
Gross NPA3.25%
Net NPA0.95%
CET116.10%
Sales growth 3y+14.5%Sector median +15.2%
Profit growth 3y-41.3%Sector median +19.8%
PEG–

Last 12 months to Jun 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 20 companies in Private Sector Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹1,465.10 · low ₹637.05
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Total income12,68612,80110,63412,26411,60911,37311,00511,310
Net interest income5,3475,2283,0484,6404,4094,5624,3714,685
Operating profit3,5923,599-4732,6522,0282,3072,2152,683
Other income2,1842,3507092,1561,6481,7071,7061,785
Net profit1,3251,401-2,236684-4451615331,002
EPS (₹)17.0217.99-28.718.78-5.712.076.8412.87
Gross NPA %2.112.253.133.643.603.563.433.25
Net NPA %0.640.680.951.121.041.041.000.95
Revenue YoY-8.5%-11.2%+3.5%-7.8%
Profit YoY-133.6%-88.5%–+46.5%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Jun 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY21FY22FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue29,00030,82245,74848,66846,25145,297
Net profit2,8364,6118,9502,6439331,252
EPS (₹)38.7559.57115.1933.9311.9816.07
Revenue growth+6.3%+48.4%+6.4%-5.0%-6.4%
Profit growth+62.6%+94.1%-70.5%-64.7%+6.5%
Dividend / share (₹)–5.0014.0016.50–
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+14.5%–-6.4%
Net profit-41.3%–+6.5%
EPS-41.4%––
Share price–-19.4% (2y)+12.0%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY22FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity–62,79764,49365,441
Borrowings–47,61153,70442,789
Cash & equivalents–000
Total assets–5,14,9355,54,0185,43,419

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY22FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations16,600-16,84318,1131,045
Cash from investing-362-633-647-619
Cash from financing-4,302-2,2424,876-10,912
Capex0000
Free cash flow16,600-16,84318,1131,045

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY22FY24FY25FY26
ROE %–14.3%4.1%1.4%

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters15.82%
FIIs30.47%
DIIs41.29%
of which Mutual funds29.42%
of which Insurance11.51%
Government0.00%
Public (non-institutions)12.43%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %16.29%15.83%15.82%15.82%15.82%15.82%15.82%15.82%
Promoter group%
Indusind International Holdings Limited10.53%
Indusind Limited5.29%
IIHL AMC Holdings Limited0.00%
IIHL AMC Limited0.00%
IIHL BFSI (India) Ltd.0.00%
IIHL BFSI Holdings Limited0.00%
Indusind Media & Communication Limited0.00%
Invesco Asset Management (India) Private Limited0.00%
NDL Ventures Limited.0.00%
IndusInd Capital Limited0.00%
Reliance Capital Pension Fund Limited0.00%
IndusInd General Insurance Company Limited0.00%
Reliance Health Insurance Limited0.00%
IndusInd Nippon Life Insurance Company Limited0.00%
IndusInd Securities Ltd0.00%
Public holders above 1%%
Icici Prudential Multi-Asset Fund5.39%
Life Insurance Corporation Of India5.11%
Hdfc Mutual Fund - Hdfc Mid-Cap Fund4.40%
Kotak Mahindra Trustee Co Ltd A/C Kotak Multicap Fund4.00%
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap Fund2.94%
Government Of Singapore2.57%
Government Pension Fund Global2.40%
Invesco India Flexi Cap Fund2.39%
Sbi Life Insurance Co. Ltd1.70%
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd-A/C Nippon India Etf Nifty Bank Bees1.68%
Hdfc Life Insurance Company Limited1.58%
Motilal Oswal Flexi Cap Fund1.24%

5,32,582 shareholders. Pledged: 32.71% of promoter shares.

Peers in Private Sector Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
HDFCBANK₹10,60,877 cr13.9x1.8x13.9%1.67%1.11%+23.9%1.95%
ICICIBANK₹10,07,326 cr18.4x2.8x16.3%2.01%1.20%+15.9%0.78%
KOTAKBANK₹4,38,401 cr36.2x3.2x11.8%1.90%1.18%+17.5%0.11%
AXISBANK₹3,79,871 cr13.7x1.7x13.5%1.35%1.16%+14.3%0.08%
FEDERALBNK₹85,160 cr17.5x2.1x12.8%1.14%1.32%+18.1%0.35%
IDBI₹82,245 cr10.0x1.1x11.8%1.70%2.12%+12.1%2.74%
INDUSINDBK₹65,798 cr52.6x1.0x1.9%0.23%3.25%+14.5%–
IDFCFIRSTB₹61,802 cr28.1x1.3x5.3%0.56%1.51%+21.3%0.48%
YESBANK₹49,783 cr12.0x0.9x8.1%0.81%1.20%+9.9%–
KARURVYSYA₹32,645 cr11.0x2.1x21.0%1.96%0.69%–0.64%

All 20 companies in Private Sector Bank →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
iii) Retail Banking₹36,089 cr62.9%₹5,662 cr15.7%
ii) Corporate / Wholesale Banking₹10,836 cr18.9%₹1,698 cr15.7%
i) Treasury Operations₹10,449 cr18.2%₹2,354 cr22.5%
iv) Other Banking Business₹24 cr0.0%₹4 cr17.1%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2026-06-25DividendDividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
2024-06-28DividendDividend - Rs 16.50 Per Share
2023-06-02DividendDividend - Rs 14 Per Share
2022-08-11DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 8.50 Per Share
2021-08-17DividendDividend - Rs 5 Per Share
2019-08-08DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 7.50 Per Share
2018-07-18DividendAnnual General Meeting / Dividend- Rs 7.50 Per Share (Date Revised)
2017-07-18DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Rs 6/- Per Share
2016-06-23DividendAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend -Rs 4.50/- Per Share
2015-08-07DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.4/- Per Share
2014-06-16DividendAnnual General Meeting / Dividend - Rs 3.50/- Per Share
2013-06-17DividendAnnual General Meeting / Dividend Rs.3/- Per Equity Share
2012-07-05DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Rs 2.20 Per Share
2011-06-30DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.2/- Per Share
2010-06-17DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.1.80 Per Share
2009-06-22OtherAgm/Div-Rs.1.20 Per Share
2008-09-04DividendAgm/Dividend - 6% Bc Dates Revised
2007-08-31DividendAgm/Dividend-6% Purpose Revised
2006-09-14OtherAgm
2005-08-18DividendAgm/Dividend-18%

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryPrivate Sector Bank
Sub-industryPrivate Sector Bank
SymbolINDUSINDBK
BSE code532187
ISININE095A01012
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated1994-01-31
Websitewww.indusind.bank.in
Plants (India / abroad)3,136 / 1

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.