Trading IdeasFundamentals

IDBI Bank Limited

NSE: IDBI · Private Sector Bank · sector

₹76.49NSE close 2026-10-26

Key numbers

Market cap₹82,245 cr
Price₹76.49
52w high / low₹118 / ₹61
P/E10.0xSector median 12.9x
P/B1.1xSector median 1.1x
Book value₹66.5
Dividend yield2.74%Sector median 0.72%
ROE11.8%Sector median 12.8%
ROA1.70%Sector median 1.15%
Gross NPA2.12%
Net NPA0.17%
CET126.55%
Sales growth 3y+12.1%Sector median +15.2%
Profit growth 3y+37.7%Sector median +19.8%
PEG0.27x

Last 12 months to Sep 2026, Standalone. "Sector median" = middle value of 20 companies in Private Sector Bank (P/E median leaves out loss-making companies). Tap ? for what a number means.

Things to know

Plain facts from the filings, built by the same fixed rules for every company. A line appears only when the data for it is available. Not a view on the stock.

Charts

Weekly close · high ₹116.01 · low ₹67.39
Sep 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026

Quarterly results

₹ crDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Total income7,8166,9797,0217,1047,0747,7987,5418,512
Net interest income4,2283,2903,1663,2853,2093,8513,4864,228
Operating profit2,8023,1952,3543,5231,9173,0432,1682,893
Other income7492,0571,4372,4891,2091,6111,0321,353
Net profit1,9082,0512,0073,6271,9351,9432,1152,205
EPS (₹)1.771.911.873.371.801.811.972.05
Gross NPA %3.572.982.932.652.572.322.302.12
Net NPA %0.180.150.210.210.180.150.160.17
Revenue YoY-9.5%+11.7%+7.4%+19.8%
Profit YoY+1.4%-5.3%+5.4%-39.2%

Standalone figures where filed. Latest quarter Sep 2026.

Profit & loss (yearly)

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Revenue18,29520,57026,42628,90228,99730,926
Net profit2,4393,6455,6347,5159,5138,199
EPS (₹)2.273.395.246.998.857.63
Revenue growth+12.4%+28.5%+9.4%+0.3%+6.9%
Profit growth+49.4%+54.6%+33.4%+26.6%-14.5%
Dividend / share (₹)––1.001.502.10
Compounded growth3 years5 yearsLast 12 months
Sales+12.1%+7.8%+6.9%
Net profit+37.7%+47.6%-14.5%
EPS+37.7%+46.8%–
Share price–-0.8% (2y)-14.7%

Balance sheet

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Shareholders' equity––49,88260,25167,638
Borrowings––17,08319,88228,055
Cash & equivalents––000
Total assets––3,63,1904,11,6614,66,560

Year-end figures from the March annual filing.

Cash flow

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-5,936-2,602-1,18825,79516,752
Cash from investing-147-281-282-3151,428
Cash from financing-2,431-3,553-1,783-7,002-5,778
Capex00000
Free cash flow-5,936-2,602-1,18825,79516,752

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capex.

Ratios by year

₹ crFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
ROE %––11.3%12.5%14.1%

Shareholding

Holder% (2026-09-30)
Promoters94.71%
FIIs0.47%
DIIs0.20%
of which Mutual funds0.13%
of which Insurance0.05%
Government0.01%
Public (non-institutions)4.61%
QuarterDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters %94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%
Promoter group%
Life Insurance Corporation of India49.24%
President of India45.48%

7,03,415 shareholders. Pledged: 0.00% of promoter shares.

Peers in Private Sector Bank

CompanyMarket capP/EP/BROEROAGross NPASales 3yDiv yield
HDFCBANK₹10,60,877 cr13.9x1.8x13.9%1.67%1.11%+23.9%1.95%
ICICIBANK₹10,07,326 cr18.4x2.8x16.3%2.01%1.20%+15.9%0.78%
KOTAKBANK₹4,38,401 cr36.2x3.2x11.8%1.90%1.18%+17.5%0.11%
AXISBANK₹3,79,871 cr13.7x1.7x13.5%1.35%1.16%+14.3%0.08%
FEDERALBNK₹85,160 cr17.5x2.1x12.8%1.14%1.32%+18.1%0.35%
IDBI₹82,245 cr10.0x1.1x11.8%1.70%2.12%+12.1%2.74%
INDUSINDBK₹65,798 cr52.6x1.0x1.9%0.23%3.25%+14.5%–
IDFCFIRSTB₹61,802 cr28.1x1.3x5.3%0.56%1.51%+21.3%0.48%
YESBANK₹49,783 cr12.0x0.9x8.1%0.81%1.20%+9.9%–
KARURVYSYA₹32,645 cr11.0x2.1x21.0%1.96%0.69%–0.64%

All 20 companies in Private Sector Bank →

Business segments (FY26)

SegmentRevenueShareEBITMargin
Retail Banking₹35,031 cr57.9%₹3,264 cr9.3%
Treasury₹16,110 cr26.6%₹4,897 cr30.4%
Corporate/Wholesale Banking₹8,737 cr14.5%₹3,244 cr37.1%
Unallocated₹329 cr0.5%₹329 cr99.9%
Other Banking Operations₹253 cr0.4%₹190 cr75.4%

Dividends & corporate actions

Ex-dateActionDetail
2025-07-15DividendDividend - Rs 2.10 Per Share
2024-07-16DividendDividend - Rs 1.50 Per Share
2024-07-16OtherAnnual General Meeting
2023-07-06DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend - Re 1 Per Share
2022-07-14OtherAnnual General Meeting
2021-08-02OtherAnnual General Meeting
2020-08-07OtherAnnual General Meeting
2019-08-09OtherAnnual General Meeting
2018-08-03OtherAnnual General Meeting
2017-07-10OtherAnnual General Meeting
2016-07-14OtherAnnual General Meeting (Book Closure Start Date Revised)
2015-08-04DividendAnnual General Meeting/ Dividend - Re 0.75/- Per Share
2014-06-26DividendAnnual General Meeting / Dividend - Re 0.275/- Per Share
2014-05-15OtherAgm E-Voting
2014-01-23DividendInterim Dividend - Re 0.725/- Per Share
2013-08-29DividendAnnual General Meeting And Dividend Rs.3.50 Per Share
2012-08-31DividendAnnual General Meeting/Dividend Of Rs 1.50 Per Share
2012-02-09DividendInterim Dividend Rs.2/- Per Share
2011-09-02DividendDividend Rs 3.50 Per Share
2010-07-16DividendDividend-Rs.3/- Per Share

Documents

Links go to the original files on the exchange website.

About the company

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryPrivate Sector Bank
Sub-industryPrivate Sector Bank
SymbolIDBI
BSE code500116
ISININE008A01015
Face value₹10.0
Incorporated2004-09-27
Websitewww.idbi.bank.in
Plants (India / abroad)0 / 0

From the company's filings (BRSR FY26).

Data built 2026-10-22 from NSE company filings (XBRL: Integrated Filing - Financials + financial results), NSE shareholding & pledge data; price = NSE close 2026-10-26.